Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Vashon Island Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Vashon Island Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 2216
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 111 Next
1) The Gift
H.D.; Doolittle, Hilda

The Gift
Stock photo.
Imagist writer H. D. (1886-1961) wrote this memoir of her World War I childhood during the London Blitz of World War II.

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good. 1982. Later Edition. Paperback. 8vo 0811208540 Used remainder mark.. Keywords: H, D, HILDA, DOOLITTLE, 1886. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) HAWAIIAN Reef ANIMALS
Hobson Edmund and Chave E.H

Hiwaii: University of Hiwaii. Very Good/Very Good-. 1973. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong) 0824802322 Used Minor wear and small tears to jacket at extremities.. Keywords: HAWAIIAN, Reef, ANIMALS. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.45
3) MOONS AND LION TAILES: NO. 4
H. Schjotz-Christensen and Jim Perlman, Eds

Minneapolis: Permanent Press. Very Good. 1975. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Used MOONS AND LION TAILES: NO. 4: JANUARY 1976. [Minneapolis, The Permanent Press, 1975]. Edited by H. Schjotz-Christensen and Jim Perlman. B/w illustrations. Bibliographical references, index. Includes advertising matter. Stiff tan wrappers, printed red and black; pictorial upper wrapper. Fine. Contains contributions by Robert Bly, Stephen Dunn, Christopher Howell, David Ignatow, Thomas McGrath, et al.; plus an... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Architektura 20. Stoleti
HAAS, FELIX

Praha: Statni Pedagogicke Nakladatelstvi. Good/No Jacket. 1983. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used In blue cloth, 8vo, 645pp. Illustrated. (light shelfwear to extremities, pages wrinkling from damp at inner spine). A good reading copy only.... sold as-is) . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) Dance: An Art in Academe
HABERMAN, Martin; MEISEL, Tobie, (Editors)

New York: Teachers College Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used In cloth with gilt spine titling, 8vo, 172pp. . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) Three Acres and Liberty
HALL, BOLTON

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1910. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used minor wear to green cloth, corners lightly bumped.. Keywords: Three, Acres, and, Liberty, Land, Rush, Homesteading. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) ONLY AN INCH FROM GLORY
HALPER, ALBERT

New York: Harper & Brothers. good+/No Jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Minor fading and wear to cloth at spine, light rubbing to corners; stamp in ink; 8vo, 276pp.. Keywords: ONLY, AN, INCH, FROM, GLORY. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
8) Conversational Nepali
HARI, Anna Maria (Editor)

Nepal: Tribhuvan University. Good/No Jacket. 1971. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used In textured cloth with white titling, 8vo, 599pp. (Shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, corners bumped, inner hinges cracking, boards cupping) A good reading/ reference copy. . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
9) CHOOSING NSAID THERAPHY. An International Reappraisal
HART, F. DUDLEY & KLINENBERG, JAMES R. (Guest Editors)

USA: Adis Press. Very Good+/No Jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0864710062 Used. Keywords: CHOOSING, NSAID, THERAPHY, An, International, Reappraisal. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) Three Partners, or The Big Strike on Heavy Tree Hill
HARTE, Bret

New York: Regent Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1897. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used gift inscription in ink; minimal edgewear.. Keywords: Three, Partners, or, The, Big, Strike, on, Heavy, Tree, Hill. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) A Protegee of Jack Hamlins and Other Stories
HARTE, Bret

New York: Regent Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1894. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used minor edgewear.. Keywords: A, Protegee, of, Jack, Hamlins, American, Literature, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The American Book Collector: A Monthly Magazine for Book Lovers (May-June, 1934: Vol. 5, No. 5/6)
HEARTMAN, Charles F. (ed)

Metuchen NJ: American Book Collector. Very Good. 1934. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used The American Book Collector: A Monthly Magazine for Book Lovers (May-June, 1934). In yellow wraps, titling in black, 8vo, pp. 129-192. In this issue: Bibliography of Private Presses by Irvin Haas; William Byrd, book collector; Three hundred years of Tom Thumb; Leave os Grass-first edition; &tc. . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Price and Welfare Theory
HIBDON, JAMES

New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good/Very Good-. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Minor wear and short tears to jacket extremities.. Keywords: Price, and, Welfare, Theory, Economics, Social, Welfare. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
14) Songs of Savagery
HOFFMAN, ALLAN

New York: Totalist Press. Very Good-. 1967. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chap Book in color illustrated wraps (minor wear and soiling); copyright denied madness and savage sixties poetry.. Keywords: Songs, of, Savagery, Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
15) MODERN DWELLINGS IN TOWN AND COUNTRY ADAPTED TO AMERICAN WANTS AND CLIMATE, WITH TREATISE ON FURNITURE AND DECORATION
HOLLY, H. HUDSON

New York: Harper & Brothers. Good-/No Jacket. 1878. First Thus. Original Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rare In original brown cloth with gilt titling and printed decoration; wear, scoffing, rubbing scratches and soiling to cloth; front hinge cracked with tear starting at top; rear hinge cracked; light chipping to endpapers, some pages dog-eared; 8vo, 218+3pp. a rough copy of this extremely rare book.. Keywords: MODERN, DWELLINGS, IN, TOWN, AND, COUNTRY, ADAPTED, TO, AMERICAN, WANTS, AND, CLIMATE, WITH, T... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) Skandinaviens Flora: II. Mossor a Levermossor Av H. Wilh Arnell
HOLMBERG , OTTO R

Stockholm: P. A. Norstedt & Soners. Very Good. 1928. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used In grey wraps, 8vo, 224pp. (light browning to wraps at extremities). . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
17) The Basilica on Jackson Square. The History of the St. Louis Cathedral and Its Predecessors 1727- 1998
HUBER, LEAONARD AND SAMUEL WILSON JR

New Orleans, La: St. Louis Cathedral. Very Good. 1972. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used In color pictorial wraps, 8vo, 80pp. Illustrated. (light shelfwear). . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) Krisenrecht: Rektoratsrede Gehalten am 20. November 1936
Haab, Robert

Basel: Verlag Helbing & Lichtenhahn. Very Good. 1936. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Basler Universitatsreden 8. Heft. In ivory wraps printed black, 8vo, 24pp. (slight browning, name in ink).. Keywords: Krisenrecht, Rektoratsrede, Gehalten, am, 20, November, 1936, German, History, Literature. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Vom Strome des Seins: Blicke Auf Unser Kunstiges Weltbild
Haacke, Wilhelm

Leipzig: Verlag von Theod. Thomas. Very Good-. 1905. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used VG- in wraps (some wear, tears to spine) 8vo 63pp. Keywords: German, Language, linguistics, foreign, language, German, language. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Japanese Kunst
Gemeentemuseum Den Haag

The Hague: Gemeentemuseum Den Haag. Very Good-. 1958. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used VG- in wraps (some creasing) 8vo unpaginated. Keywords: Asian, Art, Asian, art, Japanese, art, art, exhibitions. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 2216
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 111 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: