Authors starting with H from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 561
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
| 1) |
BITS OF TALK ABOUT HOME MATTERS
|
|
|
Toronto: Adam, Stevenson & Co., 1873. pp: viii, [9] - 239. Bound in brown cloth, decoratively blind stamped to both boards and to spine, titled in gilt to top board and to spine. All edges dyed red. Prize inscription to verso of front free endpaper. A very tight copy with just occasional soiling to the text, pages ii/iii somewhat moreso. A collection of essays relating to Victorian family life, with some emphasis on the disciplining of children. This is the scarce first Canadian edition, published in th... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 2) |
DEATH'S DOOR AJAR: A Record of Fifteen Years Psychic Research
|
|
|
London: Psychic Book Club. pp: 191. Bound in blue paper covered boards,titled in black to spine. Spine sunned, some foxing to edges. Originally published in 1934, this edition not dated but with owner's name to ffep and dated Dec. 1939.. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spiritualism, Psychical.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.09)
|
|
| 3) |
THE ODYSSEY OF AN AMERICAN ZIONIST : Fifty Years of Zionist History
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1956. pp: 415. Index. Introduction by Lewis Lipsky. Wear to edges of dust jacket; quarter-inch loss to head and tail of spine; about an eighth of an inch missing to top edge of rear panel. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. History, Biography, Zionism.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 4) |
PENNSYLVANIA IN THE WAR WITH MEXICO : The Volunteer Regiments
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA.: White Mane Publishing Co. Inc., 1992. pp: x, 397. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, engravings, reproductions of art works etc., six maps. Two rosters; fifteen appendices, primarily reports; bibliography, index. Elegantly bound in green faux or bonded leather in a crushed morocco style, titled in gilt to the spine. An important history of the War with Mexico, that resulted in the acquisition of all or part of seven states. The author not only describes the major battles but looks... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.09)
|
|
| 5) |
SHADOW OF THE ROCK. The Fourth Paul Dexter Story
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. pp: 224. Cover art by Tom Wardill. Owner's name blacked out to front free endpaper. Bound in black paper-covered boards, titled in gilt to spine. Top edge dyed mulberry-red. Tiny splash to last few leaves of top edge has transferred a small amount of colour to inside of rear flap. Dust jacket has half-inch closed tear to bottom edge of front panel; very minor wear to edges. The fourth Paul Dexter Royal Navy novel, set in Gibraltar in the mid-1930s.. ISBN: 0340173971... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 6) |
THE FLEET PAST AND PRESENT OF HUNTING & SON LTD. : Shipowners and Ship Managers London and Newcastle
|
|
|
Kendal, UK.: World Ship Society. 1969. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled. Very Good. Third Edition. 8vo. pp: 44. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, line's markings to inside front cover in colour. Soft crease throughout book. Short history of company. List of the ships owned and managed for the line with description and history of each. Index.. TRANSPORTATION, SHIPPING LINES, MARITIME GREAT BRITAIN.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.28)
|
|
| 7) |
COWARDY CUSTARD : The World of Noel Coward , Based on the MERMAID THEATRE ENTERTAINMENT Devised By Gerald Frow, Alan Strachan and Wendy Toye
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1973. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. pp: 144. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w, photographs, paintings etc. Cowardy Custard, the Mermaid Theatre entertainment, brought together much of Sir Noel's work..the well known, and the less familiar; the lyrics and poems, with snatches of dialogue from the plays and passages of autobiography.. BIOGRAPHY, ENTERTAINMENT.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 8) |
Tin-Pots & Pirate Ships: Canadian Naval Forces & German Sea Raiders 1880 - 1918
|
|
|
Montreal & Kingston.: McGill - Queen's University Press., 1991. pp: xvi, [ x, photographs & maps], 392. A further six pages of b&w photographs. Notes, bibliography, index. Minimal shelf-wear to bottom of binding. Edges of dust jacket not quite sharp. The authors shed new light on Canadian and german history, with particular reference to Canada's naval defences.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. Canada, Military, Naval.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 9) |
U-BOATS AGAINST CANADA: GERMAN SUBMARINES IN CANADIAN WATERS
|
|
|
Montreal, Que: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1985. pp: xxvi, 360. Twenty-four page insert of b&w illustrations. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. The author offers a detailed view of the Royal Canadian Navy's long battle against the German U-boats, some of which came to within 172 miles of Quebec City.. ISBN: 0773505849. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII, Submarines, RCN.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 10) |
THE INDIANS OF PUGET SOUND : University of Washington Publications in Anthropology. Vo. 4, No. 1, pp 1 - 84. September, 1930
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press., 1930. pp: 84, [4]. Three figures to the text, two leaves of b&w photographs, printed recto only. Footnotes throughout. Bibliography. Two stamps to front cover; " duplicate" in red pencil and " P198" in ink also to front cover. An anthropological study of the Indian tribes of Puget Sound.. Periodical.. Printed Wrappers. Very Good. Small 4to.. America, Indians, Native Peoples, History, Anthropology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 11) |
FERRIES & FERRYMEN OF ALBERTA
|
|
|
Calgary, Alta: Glenbow - Alberta Institute. 1986. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo. pp: 187. Illustrated with historical b&w photographs. List of ferrymen by location. Bibliography, index. A hsitory of the individual ferry locations in Alberta. Full wrap-around photographic wrapper.. CANADA, ALBERTA, FERRIES, RIVERS. LOCAL HISTORY - ALBERTA. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 12) |
THIS PEOPLE'S NAVY. THE MAKING OF AMERICAN SEA POWER
|
|
|
New York.: The Free Press/Macmillan Inc. 1991. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers the years 1775 to 1990.. MILITARY/NAVAL MILITARY HISTORY-NAVAL. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 13) |
SKETCHES FROM THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH
|
|
|
St. Louis, Mo.: Concordia Publishing House.. pp: vi, [2, blank], 299. Well illustrated with b&w plates ( some double page), numerous illustrations to the text , four folding facsimile's in full colour of illuminated manuscript pages, one small facsimile of a double page, one b&w facsimile of a woodcut and text of a folder by Hans Sachs unfortunately torn in half at the horizontal fold, both pieces being present. Bound in textured brown cloth, titled to the spine in gilt; all edges dyed red. Both... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.09)
|
|
| 14) |
LONG POINT : PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Port Dover, ON.: Tim Hagen., 2001. Approximately 130 unnumbered pages. Two pages of introduction, map with legend, with the balance of the book being devoted to Hagen's beautiful colour photographs, of Long Point and its inhabitants, both floral and faunal, all being accompanied by a caption. Signed by Hagen to the front free endpaper. ".... dedicated to the preservation of Long Point as a unique ecosystem, vital to the survival of innumerable plant and animal species; and to the wise stewadrship o... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $125.00
($119.04)
|
|
| 15) |
PEARL - MAIDEN : A Tale of the Fall of Jerusalem
|
|
|
London.: Tom Stacey Reprints., 1972. pp: [viii], 463, [1, blank], [2, ads.]. Bound in red cloth, titled in silver to the spine. Dust jacket sunned to the spine. Part of Stacey's ongoing series of reprints of great historical fiction.. ISBN: 0854682325. First Edition Thus.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. FICTION, HISTORICAL.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 16) |
THE RETURN OF SHE : AYESHA
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books., 1967. pp: 350. Priced in ink to the inside of the front cover and in pencil and then scratched out in ink to the intro page. Spine lightly dished.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 7" X 4 1/4". Fiction, Thriller, Adventure, Historical.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.52)
|
|
| 17) |
I WALKED BY NIGHT : Being the Life and History of the King of the Norfolk Poachers
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton., 1936. pp: xvi, 182. Illustrated with frontispiece and twelve other full-page drawings by Edward Seago plus chapter headers and tails and vignettes to the text. Bound in fawn cloth decorated with drawing of the author to the top board and titled in black to the spine. The cloth has worn through in a couple of places on the edges; frayed to head of spine and chipped to the foot; one-inch stain to lower board. A fascinating text, interspersed Ballads, Songs, and Rhymes, written by &quo... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 18) |
THE ROMANCE OF BAYARD
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Goodchild Ltd.. pp: 312. No date,ca. 1915 . Printed in Great Britain, so a reasonable assumption would be that this is an early ( if not first) Canadian edition. Very slight bump to top corners. Owner's name to ffep. This would appear to be scarce item.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Historical.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.14)
|
|
| 19) |
CLOSED CIRCUIT
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn Inc., 1960. pp: [iv], 196. Half-inch tear to bottomof front panel of dust jacket, and a little chipping to the top. British spies and Civil Service in the take over of a South American republic. Haggard's fourth novel.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Thriller, Spies, British.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 20) |
WHEELING BATS AND A HARVEST MOON. Collected Stories
|
|
|
Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element, 1999. pp: x, 230. Index. The third collection of Hagger's short stories. A fine copy.. ISBN: 1862045348. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Short Stories.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (271)
$25-50 (187)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (444)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (169)With dust jacket (441)
Signed (34)
Filter by country:
Canada (561)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

