Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with H from Inno Dubelaar Books
Bookseller: Inno Dubelaar Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Inno Dubelaar Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 451
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
The Garrick Club: Notices of 135 of Its Former Members
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1896 First printing, limited to 240 copies. Viii, 58 pp., 8vo, cream coloured linen cloth with gilts titles. Contents Fine but some dustiness to covers.. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Oriental Rugs: An Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
Branford, 1960., 1960 First printing, US edition. 76 pp., 8 color plates, 36 b&w, 42 line drawings, folding map, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with owner's name. VG dj with light wear, few short tears, small chip from rear. Good reference.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Lee Collection
|
|
|
Hart House, U of Toronto, 1949 First printing. 15 pp. text + 12 plates, 8vo, softcover in stapled wraps. VG with light wear to covers. No owner's name. Uncommon item.. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Princess Story: A Century and a Half of West Coast Shipping
|
|
|
Mitchell press, 1976., 1976 Second edition. 360 pp., many photos, index, 8vo, softcover. Nearly Fine.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mister Billy's Gun
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1960 First printing. Oversize hardcover in green cloth wtih quail decorations, dustjacket. This is a MacMillan "Library edition. ...a quality binding especially designed to insure a long life for this book in home, school and public libraries". This is NOT an exlibrary copy and has not owner's marks. Text in Nearly Fine with no serious flaws. Dustjacket has half a dozen short edge-tears and some small chips, also some old tape shadows. Overall a solid Nearly Fine/Good copy, sc... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Circles and Standing Stones: An illustrated Exploration of the Megalith Mysteries of Early Britain
|
|
|
Walker, N. Y. 1975, 1975 First US Edition. 240 pp., appendices, index, large 8vo, hardcover. NF/VG- (very fresh text with several large tears to the rear of the dj).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Satin Dolls: The Women of Jazz
|
|
|
Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, 1994 72 pp., many photos, biblio, index, tall narrow softcover. Fine copy.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
She
|
|
|
Donohue Henneberrry, Chicago, No Date., 1910 Reprint edition. 237 pp., 8vo, green decorated cloth. Good copy with some pencil markings to preliminaries, darkening of acidic leaves, cloth a bit worn at tips, splitting at spine-edge.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Eve and the Apes
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, N.Y. 1988, 1988 First Edition. ix, 179 pp., photos, biblio, 8vo, hardcover in dj. One nick to dj at foldover, else Fine/Fine copy. $10 .. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Indus Delta Country: A Memoir, Chiefly on its Ancient Geography and History
|
|
|
Indus Publications, Karachi, 1972., 1972 Facsimile reprint of 1894 original. 148 pp., 3 folding maps, 8vo, brown cloth with gilt titles, ribbon marker. Nearly Fine copy with very light wear to tips, small Karachi bookstore stamp to ffep.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bright Waters, Bright Fish
|
|
|
Douglas & McIntyre, 1980., 1980 First printing. 142 pp., color photos, biblio, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text (no owner's name) in VG+ dj with light edge-wear, one short tear, not clipped.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Whale People (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Collins, 1962 First printing. 184 pp., map, ills., octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Fine text with no flaws. Dj not clipped, light wear to extremities, no tears. Fine/VG+. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Starbuck Valley Winter
|
|
|
Collins, 1957., 1957 Reprint of 1944 edition. 12mo, hardcover, dustjacket. Illustrations by Charles de Feo. VG/Good. Owner's stamp inside, some wear/tears/chipping to dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Master and His Fish
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1981 First printing. 200 pp., octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text, very tight and unworn, no owner's marks. Appears unread. Dj is price-clipped, wear to extremitites, one short edge-tear.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Echo Fishing
|
|
|
Leonard Hill, London, 1969., 1969 First edition. 116 pp., 54 photo plates, 15 figures, appendix, index, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. VG text in Fair dj with large chunks missing.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nippon-to: The Japanese Sword. (hardcover in dj)
|
|
|
Hakusui Research Society & Japan Sword Co. Tokyo, 1948., 1948 First Edition. Xviii, 222 pp., 97 ills., chronology, list of sword-makers, locations and values, folding map, 4to, red decorated cloth, dustjacket. Much detail on forging, tempering, polishing, history, nomenclature, etc. Fine text with no real flaws, no owner's marks, just slight bumping to a couple of tips. VG+ dj with light edge-wear/couple of nicks to tips. No real tears or chips . Scarce book with much detailed information. T... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nippon-to: The Japanese Sword. (hardcover in dj)
|
|
|
Hakusui Research Society & Japan Sword Co. Tokyo, 1948., 1948 First Edition. Xviii, 222 pp., 97 ills., chronology, list of sword-makers, locations and values, folding map, 4to, red decorated cloth, dustjacket. Much detail on forging, tempering, polishing, history, nomenclature, etc. VG text: tight, clean and unworn, with no serious flaws, no owner's name, just scuff to front endpaper from bookplate removal, page from magazine affixed to rear endpaper with color picture and information on temper... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Beat: Twist & Crawl
|
|
|
Eel Pie, London, 1981., 1981 First printing. 111 pp., b&w photos, oversize (4to) softcover. Fine copy with inscription on title page, dated, 1981, from "The Stu Beat". Uncommon.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Winter's Crimes 16
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1984., 1984 First UK Edition. 12mo, brown cloth, dustjacket. Fine text in untorn dj with some light staing along the edges.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Jailing of Cecelia Capture
|
|
|
Random House, 1985., 1985 First printing, first novel for adults. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/VG. No owner's name. Dj is price-cliipped, lightly worn, few short edge-tears. Remainder mark to bottom edge of text block.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (171)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (275)Paperback (149)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (205)
Signed (31)
Filter by country:
Canada (451)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
