Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Bookfinger

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bookfinger (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Bookfinger x


Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) CONSUMER INSTALMENT CREDIT AND ECONOMIC FLUCTUATIONS. (Studies in Consumer Instalment Financing 9)
Haberler, Gottfried

NY: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1942 239pp. Footnotes, Charts, Tables, Appendices, Index. VG+ hardback, no DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) PROSPERITY AND DEPRESSION: A Theoretical Analysis of Cyclical Movements. Fourth Edition
Haberler, Gottfried

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1960 520pp. Footnotes, Appendix, Indices. Previous owner's signature on ffep, else Fine hardback, no DJ.. 4th ed., 7th ptg. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
3) Courtyard, Bazaar, Temple: Traditions of Textile Expression in India
Hacker, Katherine F.; Turnbull, Krista Jensen

Seattle, WA: Costume & Textile Study Center, University of Washington, 1982 64pp. B&W illus. Map, Glossary, Selected Bibliography. NF trade paperback, very short marginal tear to leading edge of front cover, internally clean & tight.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) GEORG BASELITZ: Skulpturen und Zeichnungen 1979-1987
Haenlein, Carl (editor)

Hannover: Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1979 247pp. Color illus. Bibliography. NF trade paperback, upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise clean & tight/Fine DJ. Text in German.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Art of Rome, Etruria, and Magna Graecia
Hafner, German

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1969 264pp. 251plates, 108 in color. Chronology, Bibliography, Index. NF hardback/VG+ DJ, very minor edgewear.. 1st U.S. ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Berlin: Vor der Zerstorung Aufgenommen
Hagemann, Otto; Rave, Paul Ortwin (text)

Berlin, Germany: Deutscher Kunstverlag/Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1949 30pp. + 96 b&w photographs of pre-war Berlin. VG+ hardback, text pages browning/VG DJ, missing pieces at head of spine & upper front panel, minor edgewear. Text in German.. 2nd ed. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Aperture Number 125 - The Encompassing Eye: Photography as Drawing (Fall 1991)
Hagen, Charles (editor); Harris, Melissa (editor)

NY: Aperture Foundation, 1991 77pp. + advertisements. B&W and color illus. Fine trade-sized paperbound periodical.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Stepping into Freedom : An Introduction to Buddhist Monastic Training
Thich Nhat Hahn

Stepping into Freedom : An Introduction to Buddhist Monastic Training
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: Parallax Press, 1997 VG+ trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.38
9) Central America and the Reagan Doctrine
Hahn, Walter F. (editor); Kirkpatrick, Jeane J. (introduction)

Boston, MA: Center for International Relations at Boston University, 1987 318pp. Fine trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) In the Arms of Grace: One Saved Child's Journey
Hai, LeChristine

Atlanta, GA: Univoice International, 2003 289pp. B&W illus. NF hardback/NF DJ.. SIGNED with personalized INSCRIPTION by the Author. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) HIDDEN BEDROOM PARTNERS: Needs and Motives that Destroy Sexual Pleasure
Hajcak, Frank, and Patricia Garwood

San Diego: Libra, 1987. 1st. VG hardback/VG DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) ENGLISH APPROACH TO ANTIQUE CARPETS: The Y & B Bolour Collection. Volume 2
Haldane, Jack; Hawkins, James; Damonte, Otello (photography); Gates, P. J. (photography)

London: Y & B Bolour, 1993 315pp. 126+ color illus. NF oversized hardback/NF DJ.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.75
13) THE DEMON'S NOTEBOOK: Verse and Perverse
Hale, Swinburne; O'Neill, Rose (frontispiece)

NY: Nicholas L. Brown, 1923 103pp. Good hardback in black paper over beige cloth spine, paper title label missing right edge, worn at tips, shelfwear, edgewear, spotting to top-edge, no DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $71.25
14) THE GROWTH OF PHILOSOPHIC RADICALISM
Halevy, Elie; Morris, Mary (translator); Lindsay, A. D. (introduction)

NY: Augustus M. Kelly, 1949 554pp. Footnotes, Appendix, Bibliography, Index. Fine hardback/VG+ DJ, slight darkening to spine & extremities, edges trimmed.. Reprint ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
15) Pause :59 Minutes of Motion Graphics - Broadcast Design, Music Video, Animation, and Experimental Graphics from Around the World
Hall, Peter; Codrington, Andrea; Hirschfeld, Julie; Barth, Stefanie

Pause :59 Minutes of Motion Graphics - Broadcast Design, Music Video, Animation, and Experimental Graphics from Around the World
Stock photo.
NY: Universe Publishing, 2000 Unpaginated. Color and b&w illus. Index. Fine oversized paperback in printed french wraps.. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Pygmy Kitabu
Hallet, Jean-Pierre; Pelle, Alex

NY: Random House, 1973 434pp. B&W illus. Footnotes, Index. Fine hardback/NF DJ, short closed tears, minor edgewear. Signed with a personalized inscription by Jean-Pierre Hallet on the front flylear. With a handwritten note from the author on his letterhead laid in.. SIGNED with a personalized INSCRIPTION by Author. 2nd ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $33.75
17) QUANTITATIVE ECONOMIC POLICIES AND INTERACTIVE PLANNING: A Reconstruction of the Theory of Economic Policy
Hallett, Andrew Hughes; Rees, Hedley

Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1983 374pp. Footnotes, Tables, References, Index. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
18) Mosses, Liverworts and Hornworts. (Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan for Bryophytes)
Hallingback, Tomas; Hodgetts, Nick

Mosses, Liverworts and Hornworts. (Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan for Bryophytes)
Stock photo.
Cambridge, UK: IUCN Publications, 2000 106pp. B&W illus. Figures, References, Glossary. Fine oversized paperback.. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.25
19) Downtown U.S.A.: Urban Design in Nine American Cities
Halpern, Kenneth

NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1978 256pp. 350 B&W illus. Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index. NF oversized hardback/VG+ DJ, rubbed, minor edgewear.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.63
20) FOUNDATIONS OF WEAVING
Halsey, Mike, and Lore Youngmark

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. 1st. VG hardback, previous owner's name stamped on top-, bottom-, and fore-edge/VG DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25


Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)
Fine or New (72)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (106)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (161)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (258)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: