Authors starting with H from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 174
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Animals of America
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing (Mammals of America series), 1937.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, 335 pages, index, bibliography, illustrated endpapers. Profusely illustrated, with black-and-white photos and line drawings and color and black-and-white reproductions of works by such artists as Carl Rungius and George A. King. Originally published by The University Society in 1917. 1st printing. Good+ condition (boards soiled; slight roll; small tear on printer's blank); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
On the Road Again with Man's Best Friend: Southeast
|
|
|
Duxbury: Dawbert/Macmillan, 1995.. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 274 pages, black-and-white line drawings. Where to stay and what to do when traveling with your dog in North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida. As new.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Faithful to the End: An Illustrated Anthology About Dogs and Their Owners (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 96 pages. Elegant presentation, with fine, largely Victorian era illustrations. 1st American edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0312071396. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
PocketVet: First Aid for Your Pet
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Saber Publishing, 2002. Laminate paper "flipguide," unpaginated (22 sides), 24mo; illustrations by Bridgett Spicer. Sized for pocket or purse, with help for more than 45 sickness and injury categories. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Buffalo: The Story of American Bison and Their Hunters from Prehistoric Times to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1970.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 241 pages, index, selected bibliography, black-and-white photos. Scholarly work on the buffalo, or bison, of the American Plains. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lost Island
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, 1944.. Cloth, 12mo, 212 pages. A "simple and sorrowful story," wrote Christopher Morley of this novel set in the South Pacific. Book club edition. Good condition (3-page excerpt about this book from May Book-of-the-Month Club News, written by Christopher Morley and sized to fit this volume, is laid in and is in very good condition; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Prince and Other Dogs II
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury, 2002. Hardcover, 12mo, 192 pages. Duotone photos dating from 1855 to 1940 and mostly of British origin, chosen and introduced by Hall, a former press photographer. Emphasis is on portraits of dogs and their people. 1st American edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
Murder at the Spaniel Show
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1988. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 118 pages. Mystery fiction featuring an English springer spaniel; for young readers. 1st edition/2d printing. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip).... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Dog Showing for Beginners
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1994.. Hardcover, 8vo, 154 pages, black-and-white photos. A fine primer for the novice owner and/or handler. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0876054084. Hardcover.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Raising Rover: Breed-by-Breed Training from Afghans to Yorkies
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 288 pages, index. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Glorious Adventure
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, 1917.. Cloth, 8vo, 354 pages, black-and-white illustrations, endpaper maps, photo frontispiece of the author. The author's pursuit of Ullysses. Good condition; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sheepdog Trials
|
|
|
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1981.. Red cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, 224 pages, index, numerous black-and-white photos and line drawings. With rosters of British champions from 1922, supreme champions (1906-1981), and U.K. sheepdog trials. Account of the author's wide experience at trials and his training methods. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip).. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sheepdogs: My Faithful Friends (second edition)
|
|
|
Ipswich: Farming Press, 1996.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 358 pages, general index, pedigree index, dog and handler index, 8-page photo insert (color and black-and-white), black-and-white photos throughout (many new to this edition), course diagrams; foreword by Phil Drabble. Memoir by one of Britain's premier sheepdog trial commentators. 1st thus. As new condition.. ISBN: 0852363591. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rats: The Story of a Dog Soldier
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1981.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 119 pages, 8 pages of black-and-white photos. The true story of a mixed breed's service with the British Army in Northern Ireland. 2d impression. Good condition (small indentation in front cover and some text pages), in very good dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mr. Punch with Horse and Hound
|
|
|
London: Educational Book Company Ltd. (The New "Punch" Library, volume VII), no date [ca. 1930].. Half-buckram binding, 8vo, 240 pages, 258 black-and-white illustrations; color frontispiece (foxhunting scene) by Frank C. Reynolds. Sporting stories and drawings collected from the pages of "Punch" from 1900 on; authors include Punshon, Lewis, Chalmers, Pope, Yonge, Ogilvie, Herbert, Lucas, Evoe (E. V. Knox), Legard, Bird, Macfadyn, Richardson, English, Wodehouse, Stevenson, and Boumphrey. With many drawings b... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Doghouse: A John Cunningham Mystery
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 190 pages. The third in the Capt. John Cunningham mystery series; gun dogs are featured. Stated 1st American edition. Good condition (minor coffee stains on fore and bottom edges), in good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0312077335. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mad Dogs and Scotsmen: A John Cunningham Mystery
|
|
|
John Cunningham falls in love with Jove, a black lab who turns up at the Three Oaks Kennel he runs. John's bittersweet feelin... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996.. Cloth (silver-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 185 pages. A black Labrador retriever named Jove is kidnapped in this novel in the "John Cunningham Mystery" series. Stated 1st American edition. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket (small wrinkle at head of dust jacket spine).. ISBN: 0312148186. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Whose Dog Are You?
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991.. Cloth (silver-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 176 pages. Sporting spaniels figure in this mystery, set in Scotland and Texas, and featuring Capt. John Cunningham's distinctive police work. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (edgewear).. ISBN: 0312055366. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Practical Dog Training; or Training vs. Breaking
|
|
|
New York: Forest and Stream Publishing Co., 1889.. Gilt-stamped gray cloth binding, 12mo, 163 pages plus 1-page index and 11 pages of advertising. Author was kennel editor of Forest and Stream; this edition is "revised and rewritten, to which has been added a chapter on training pet dogs by an amateur." First published in 1882. Good condition (lightly foxed; faint inscription by a previous owner on free endpaper).. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Heritage of the Dog
|
|
|
Alton: Nimrod Press, 1990. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 317 pages, glossary, numerous black-and-white illustrations. Of special interest to breed historians and sporting dog enthusiasts; enlivened by some original insights. 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)Fine or New (85)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (174)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



