Authors starting with H from Jen's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jen's Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Jen's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 909
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next
| 1) |
The Impact of War
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. book is in very good condition. clean, tight, and square. some notes and underlining in pencil. former owners name inside front cover in pen. some shelf wear. some soiling to boards.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Old John
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 22 cm. Condition very good in red boards with grey cloth spine, DJ vry good, clean tight 1st edition. Translation of: Alter John. Things are never quite the same after Jacob and Laura's lovable but idiosyncratic grandfather moves in.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Oriental Rug; an Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1960. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" Book and DJ are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. little shelf wear. soiling to yellow jacket. information stamp to ffp. small closed tear to bottom edge of front DJ.. Faber & Faber Limited Translation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Photo. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The House of Christina
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal shelf wear, no soiling or markings, nice square binding, wrapped in protective mylar.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Little Joe's Puppy
|
|
|
Racine Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1957. Condition Good in pictorial boards, no DJ, illustrated, clean and tight. previous owner's name on ffp.. Pictorial Stiff Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Winship, Florence Sarah. 5.75" x 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Westminster West
|
|
|
In this novel set in Vermont in 1884, Sue Gorham discovers a family secret that changes her life and the life of her "delicat... read more
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1997. Fine in Very Good jacket As New in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Greenwillow Books, NY. 1997, First Edition/ First printing 8 vo. As new in very good dj with slight edge bumps only. Two sisters struggle with their roles as women within the family and within society as an arsonist threatens their post-Civil War Vermont community. Vermont 1865-History., Stated lst ed. Most of the story was based on ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Helen's Babies
|
|
|
Chicago-Los Angles: M.A. Donahue Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6þ"-7þ" tall. Good ++ in bright pictorial boards with green cloth. Pictorial in white, black and orange as is spine. Pages clean and tight. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Faberge; Court Jeweler to the Tsars
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1984. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. remainder mark to bottom. tight and square binding. light shelf wear. minimal soiling and foxing.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Muttering Machines to Laser Beams a History of Mountain Bell
|
|
|
Denver, Co: Mountain Bell, 1986. ..................SIGNED & INSCRIBED TO 27 YEAR EMPLOYEE OF MOUNTAIN BELL ON FFEP.....Fine. in Very Good dj. 384 pages, beautiful colorful photography COLLECTIBLE CONDITION SIGNED COPY! ! [ From boomers to bosses, wire to waveguides, operators to operations; this book tells the story of telephone people, the times, and the technology they managed. It also chronicles the company's contribution to the making of the American West and graphically depicts the grandeur of ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Andy Warhol Diaries
|
|
|
New York: New York: Warner Books, 1989, 1989. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. First edition First printing. No dj. Lighlty soiled boards. Interior clean. Includes Spy's famous names index. 807 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wake of the Perdido Star
|
|
|
New York: Newmarket Press, 1999. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. light shelf wear. tight and square binding.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Justice for None
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins, 2004. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" Book and jacket are near fine, exhibits only minimal shelf wear, no soiling or markings, binding is tight and square.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hunting in the Old World
|
|
|
Hanover, Germany: Schaper, 1953. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Nice condition on this scarce title, slight edge wear, front cover faded out, rear still light blue, appears sticker was removed bottom spine and took part of cover with it, pencil illustrations accompany text, pages are browned with age.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
About Face: the Odyssey of an American Warrior
|
|
|
New Y: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8 vo. Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear to edges and corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Among the Betrayed
|
|
|
AMONG THE BETRAYED is the third in a series of books about life in a futuristic society in which each family is allowed to ha... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Gift condition book is in very good condition with very good jacket, no markings, very clean and tight.. First Editiion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Book Club Edition. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Uprising
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. Gift condition book is in very good condition, DJ very good, no markings, very clean and tight.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Last Vampire Standing
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 2009. Clean copy, read but carefully, light spring to front cover and very slight shelf rubs only issue, no marks inside. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mischief and Delight; an Illustrated Anthology of Kittens
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing, 1993. Gift Condition! Book is near fine. clean, tight and square. No markings.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Haddon, Celia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Square. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night- Time
|
|
|
The 15-year-old narrator is an autistic boy named Christopher Boone who is obsessed with (among other things) Sherlock Holmes... read more
New York: Doubleday, 2003. book and jacket are in very condition. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. possible book club.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Last Party; Studio 54, Disco, and the Culture of the Night
|
|
|
A history of New York nightlife over the last 20 years, as witnessed by the veteran partygoer and gossip columnist for "New Y... read more
New York: William Morrow, 1997. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. shelf wear to jacket. no markings. soiling to page edges.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (702)Fine or New (41)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)$5-10 (480)
$10-25 (264)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Filter by attribute:
First editions (403)With dust jacket (906)
Signed (58)
Filter by country:
United States (909)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







