Authors starting with H from Birchwood Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Birchwood Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Birchwood Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 72
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Famous Trees of Texas
|
|
|
Texas Forest Service, 1970 Photographic cover. Endpapers are map showing locations of famous trees. The stories of fabled trees in the state of Texas. Moderate edgewear and soiling, particularly on rear board. Small brown stains on spine. 96 trees, each story is accompanied by a large color photograph. Pages are just beginning to tone. Gift inscription to previous owners on ffep. 193p.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Between the Dark and the Daylight
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1943 Collection of short stories originally published in The New Yorker, Harper's Bazaar and other notable magazines. Author of 'The Prodigal Women' and 'Mary Cassat.' Black cloth with white titles on spine and front. Cloth is scuffed and scratched. Tail of spine is bumped. Binding and points are solid. Interior is clean. 248p. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mutiny on the Bounty
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1932 This is a fictionalized account of the actual mutiny. The story is told from the point of view of an entirely fictional character. The tale is apparently not entirely accurate. Date on title page and copyright page match. States published October 1932. Illustrated endpapers indicate second state. Blue cloth with silver ship on white waves on both cover and spine. Silver title on spine. Spine is sunned and faded. Cloth is worn and faded. Light rubbing to head ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Four Old Greeks
|
|
|
New York: Rand McNally & Co., 1933 Dark red cloth with black embossed tiles and Greek decorations on spine and cover. Some wear to cloth on rear board. A little fraying to front top point. Small nick and chip in cloth at head of spine. Binding is tight. Interior is clean and bright. The title refers to Achilles, Dionysus, Herakles and Alkestis. Includes a vocabulary list, bibliography, and suggestions to teachers. 228p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Raymond Perry. 12mo - over 6¾"... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Halleck's New English Literature
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1913 A history of English literature, including suggested readings. Maroon cloth with gold tile and small decoration on spine. Full color frontispiece. Numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth on front board is damaged, light colored stains across the entire length. Points are soft, all edges are worn. Some light pencil marks to leading edge of pages, very small area. 647p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" t... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rhymes for Wee Sweethearts
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs &Co., 1906 Dark green cloth with gold title on spine. Front board has very large paste on color illustration of girl and Christmas tree, gold title on paste-on. Illustrated endpapers. Text block is only attached by a couple of threads; signatures are separating from each other. Writing in pencil on some pages, only a few words on a couple of pages. Each poem is surrounded by a heart shaped border formed by illustrations of children. Illustrations in red and black. 1... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pinkey Perkins "Just a Boy"
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1905 Yellow green cloth with yellow titles. Illustration of boy on cover, top border of four mice. Nicks in cloth on either side of title on spine. head and tail of spine are pulled. Points are soft and rubbed. interior is clean. Tissued frontispiece plus 36 other black and white illustrations. Binding is beginning to crack at rear. Signature starting. 327p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Varian. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Growth of the Soil
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923 Winner of the Noble Prize for Literature in 1920. An epic tale of life in Norway. Attractive book. Bright blue cloth with grass green title on spine. Black decorations on spine and front board as well as bright green Borzoi logo. Head and tail of spine are rubbed as are points. Binding is slightly cocked and loose, though not cracked. Decorative green and blue endpapers. Translated frome the Norwegian by W. W. Worster. 276p.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jac... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Return of the Native
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1941 Vintage paperback edition of the classic tale. Bright solid copy. Small amount of laminate seperation at edges. Inteior is clean. Upper corner has a minor bend. 463p. + several pages of ads. . Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Monster! Monster!
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1975 Eager Reader series. Bright blue frontboard with illustration of children and animals. Rear board has list of books in the Eager Reader series. Light shelfwear to boards. Clean and bright inside and out. original price of 49 cents on cover. Unpaginated. Feels unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Rosalind Fry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Little Golden Book. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Act One
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1959 This is a very lovely volume. Autobiography of one of American theatre's greats. Jacket is made of brown specialty paper, has texture. Jacket in Brodart. Three very small tears to edge. Faint smudge on front near bottom. Book is covered in natural colored cloth, with title in gold over red and black background on spine. Endpapers and title page are textured red paper. Half title is brown textured paper. Cloth is clean, near fine except for one point is slightly fraye... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Act One
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1959 This is a very lovely volume. Autobiography of one of American theatre's greats. Jacket is made of brown specialty paper, has texture. Jacket in brodart. Price clipped. Pulling to head and tail of spine, tiny tear to tail. Faint smudge on back near spine. Book is covered in natural colored cloth with title in gold over red and black background on spine. Endpapers and title page are textured red paper. Half title is brown textured paper. Cloth is clean, near fine ex... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lost Country Life
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1979 'How English country folk lived, worked, threshed, thatched, rolled fleece, milled corn, brewed mead...' Full pictorial dust jacket, a few chips and tears on edges. Some soiling. Beige cloth spine with gray boards. Gold embossed title on spine, sheaf of wheat on upper cover. Color faded from edges of boards. Gold still clean and bright. Head and tail of spine are worn. Life in sixteenth century rural England. Profusely illustrated. Includes 16p. of photo pla... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Collected Poems Robert Hayden
|
|
|
Robert Hayden was one of the most important African American poets of the twentieth century, and a celebrant of the black exp... read more
New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1996 The poems are copyrighted 1985, but this is the first edition with an introduction by Arnold Rampersad of Princeton University. Beautiful dust jacket shows very minor general wear, near fine except for a tiny tear at head of spine. Red cloth spine with title embossed in silver. Boards are black, exterior is very clean. Interior is clean except for some faint liquid stains on front free endpaper. Robert Hayden grew up in Detroit and eventually became a pr... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
David and Goliath
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1979 Little Golden Book. Front board has illustration of David and Goliath. Rear board has illustration of Golden characters in train. Original price of 69 cents. Minor edgewear, ver slight rubbing to head and tail of spine. Interior is crisp and clean. Unpaginated.. Seventh. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Robert J. Lee. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Little Golden Book. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
In Ghostly Japan
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1922 Rare 1922 edition. 9 black and white, four are full page, illustrations including frontispiece. Author was lecturer on English Literature in The Imperial University, Tokyo. Collection of short stories. Dark blue cloth with gold embossed title on spine. Title is faded but still legible. Very minor edge wear. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Some soiling to cloth. Some foxing to top edge of pages. Tight clean copy. 241p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - o... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Every Secret Thing
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1982 Written with Alvin Moscow. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Small areas of rubbing and chipping at points. Small tear at tail of spine, plus a little wrinkling. Small crease at top of spine. Portrait of Patty Hearst on rear. Black cloth spine with gold embossed ttitle. Black boards. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Ding to bottom of front board. Previous owners name in ink on half-title page. 26 pages of black and white photos. 466p.. First Editi... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Maury Maverick, A Political Biography
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1970 Signed by the Author. Businessman, WWI veteran, New Deal congressman, mayor of San Antonio "...a vital and colorful figure - a man of almost incredible energy whose importance and meteoric rise to national prominence have been obscured by the passage of time and the relatively short span of his major role on the national stage." Jacket has a number of nicks in the color portion of the paper, but is not faded. Chips at corners and head/tail of spine... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Story of Billy the Kid
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico: The Rydal Press, 1948 Red paper, stapled binding. Some shelfwear and soiling, but edges are in good shape. Crease down the length of back cover. Some pages dog-eared. Contains photo and layout of Lincoln County Courthouse and portrait of The Kid. 31p.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
This is of Aucassin and Nicolette: A Song-Tale of True Lovers
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1901 "Translated into English by M. S. Henry from the little varying old French texts of H. Suchier, Gaston Paris and F. W. Bourdillon, and the verse translation rhymed by W. Thomson." Binding is very tight, points are firm, spine has very minor pulling. Paper title on yellow spine, slightly rubbed, but still quite legible. Some sunning to edge of boards. Pages are rough-cut with some foxing. Book is in remarkably good condition. 79p.. Cloth and Board. V... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (10)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (72)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















