Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Envoy Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Envoy Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Envoy Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1532
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 77 Next
1) The Choice of Words: A Book of Synonyms with Explanations
Collins V.H

Longmans, 1952 Two tiny tears to the ajcket. Soem pale foxing. 222pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.36 ($7.08)
2) Big Red
Haase, John

Secker & Warburg, 1980 411pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.61 ($2.61)
3) Little Known Health Remedies
Habets, Bill

Carnell Ltd., 1994 A very clean, tight copy. 134pp.. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.12)
4) In Self-Defence
Hack, Julia

S.W. Partridge & Co., 1899 Boards edgeworn. Spine faded. "Ragged School" bookplate on the front fixed endpaper. Pages browned at the edges. Binding a touch loose.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.70 ($7.63)
5) Disturbance of the Inner Ear
Hackett, Joyce

Little, Brown, 2003 276pp.. Proof Copy. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.29 ($3.72)
6) Disturbance of the Inner Ear
Hackett, Joyce

Disturbance of the Inner Ear
Stock photo.
Little, Brown, 2003 276pp.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.17)
7) Power of Will
Haddock, Frank Channing

The Pelton Publishing Co., 1917 The cloth boards and backing are detached from the text block.. Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.04)
8) Gifts from Your Garden
Haddon, Celia

Michael Joseph, 1985 Minor shelf wear. Binding firm. 127pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Skargon, Yvonne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.48 ($2.40)
9) Great Days & Jolly Days; the story Girl's School Songs
Haddon, Celia

Great Days & Jolly Days; the story Girl's School Songs
Hodder & Stoughton, 1977 A clean, tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.79)
10) The Talking Horse and the Sad Girl and the Village Under the Sea
Haddon, Mark

The Talking Horse and the Sad Girl and the Village Under the Sea
Picador, 2005 A bound uncorrected proof copy. A clean, tight copy.. Proof Copy. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Proof. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.04)
11) Waterways Sights to See
Hadfield, Charles

David & Charles, 1976 Minor wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.45 ($5.60)
12) The Cotswolds
Hadfield, Charles & Mary

B.T. Batsford, 1966 The jacket is edgeworn with several short tears. 216pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.84 ($6.24)
13) Dreams and Nightmares
Hadfield, J.A

Pelican, 1962 Very light wear, a few pen marks on the back cover. Binding firm.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.12)
14) Dreams and Nightmares
Hadfield, J.A

Dreams and Nightmares
Pelican, 1954 Heavily tanned.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.45 ($2.36)
15) A Book of Beauty
Hadfield, John

A Book of Beauty
Hulton Press, 1953 The jacket is price clipped with two tiny closed tears. Binding tight.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.04)
16) A Book of Delights
Hadfield, John

Hulton Press, 1956 256pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.20 ($3.57)
17) East Anglian Heritage
Hadfield, John; Scarfe, Norman; Lowe, M. E.; Dewes, Simon; Jobson, Allan; Watkins, Michael

Anglian Publications Ltd., 1964 The jacket is Worn along the edges, with two tiny tears at the head of the spine. 159pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.74 ($1.20)
18) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John (ed.)

Michael Joseph, 1980 Mild wear only.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.45 ($5.60)
19) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John (ed.)

The Shell Book of English Villages
Michael Joseph, 1980 Light wear only.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.45 ($7.23)
20) Cowardly Custard: The World of Noel Coward
Hadfield, John (ed.)

Heinemann, 1973 144pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.42)


Results 1 - 20 of 1532
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 77 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1165)
Fine or New (158)
New (68)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (943)
$5-10 (379)
$10-25 (160)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (708)
Paperback (820)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (204)
With dust jacket (645)
Signed (19)
With photos (409)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1532)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: