Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1429
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 71 Next
1) Europe, Russia and The Future
COLE G.D.H

Unstated , 1941 . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [In 25 chapters including Socialism, Capitalism, European Trade and Democracy.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Inscription on fep. A few marks on the cover. Corners gently bumped. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.73)
2) The Popular Encyclopedia of Gardening
H & FORSYTH, G Thomas

Waverley , Undated . . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : 11¼ x 8½". 1088pp. Index. N O T E S: [Black cloth with gilt titling and illustration to spine, green titling and illustration to upper boards with blind stamped borders. Colour plates in each volume with further B&W illustrations.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. All volumes have tape marks to pastedown and ffep, evidence of being wrapped in mylar at some point I'd say. Top edges of all volumes a little dusty. Internally br... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.30 ($46.91)
3) Case Studies in Ergonomics Practice Volume 2: Design for Work and Use
H.G. & WEINER, J.S. Maule

Taylor & Francis , 1981 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [The second volume. Comprises five case studies, each of which adopts the same general framework. The context of the problem is first outlined, then the client's formulation of the difficulties. After a restatement of the problem in ergonomics terms, the lab and field work report. Finally solutions. 147pp. Index. Size: 8vo Super Royal (10¼" x 6¾") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] C... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.41)
4) Case Studies in Ergonomics Practice Volume 2: Design for Work and Use
H.G. & WEINER, J.S. Maule

Taylor & Francis , 1981 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [The second volume. Comprises five case studies, each of which adopts the same general framework. The context of the problem is first outlined, then the client's formulation of the difficulties. After a restatement of the problem in ergonomics terms, the lab and field work report. Finally solutions. 147pp. Index. Size: 8vo Super Royal (10¼" x 6¾") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] C... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.90 ($27.06)
5) The Complete Yes Minister
HACKER MP, Right Hon. James (Ed Lynn, J & JAY, A)

B.B.C. , 1987 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [The three best-selling volumes, covering Jim Hacker's time as Minister for Administrative Affairs, issued here as a single volume.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little distressed with some wear and tear at edges without loss. Book lightly bumped in a couple of places. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.30 ($18.09)
6) The Country Life Book of Castles and Houses
HARRISON, PETTIT Furtado Harris

B.C.A. , 1986 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [An informative introduction surveying the historical background of stately houses and castles in Britain. 25 castles and houses of particular interest described and illustrated in depth.240 properties illustrated in colour with concise descriptions and useful information.Nearly 500 additional places indicated in the gazetteers.Detailed regional maps clearly showing locations.Illustrated with colour plates.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Goo... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.70 ($23.53)
7) Japanese Prints: 300 Years of Albums and Books
HILLIER, Jack; SMITH, Lawrence;

The British Museum , 1983 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [The acquisition in 1979 of Mr Hillier's great collection of Japanese illustrated albums and books was one of the major additions to the British Museum's collection of Japanese two-dimensional art. It was comparable in importance to the acquisition of William Anderson's paintings in 1881, Arthur Morrison's prints in 1906, and his paintings in 1913. This great collection of nearly 600 items was made by Mr Hillier over a period of ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.90 ($27.06)
8) Regional Government in England
HOGWOOD, Brian W. & KEATING, Michael (Eds.)

O.U.P. , 1982 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [Examines the main regional arms of government, including regional offices of central government, regional water authorities, and regional health authorities. 277pp. Index. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, couple of small snags, badly faded at spine. Inscription to ffep. Stamped damaged on the title page although I can find no eviden... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.40 ($21.45)
9) Industrialization and Society
HOSELITZ, Bert F. & MOORE, Wilbert E. (Eds.)

Unesco-Mouton , 1966 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [This series of well-planned papers is arranged in a meaningful sequence and written at a level of sociological and economic sophistication that should make a decided impact on social scientisits with a specialized interest in economic growth and development as well as on analytically oriented practitioners. 437pp. Size: 8vo Royal (9¾" x 6¼") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] C O N D I T I O N... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.80 ($22.09)
10) Letters of Lord Byron
HOWARTH, R G (selected & edited by)

J M Dent & Sons , 1971 . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [With an introduction by Andre Maurois.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
11) Dying We Live
HUDDLESTON, Trevor (Intro.)

Fontana , 1958 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.21)
12) The Rough Guide to the Da Vinci Code: History, Legends, Locations
Michael Haag; Veronica Haag;

The Rough Guide to the Da Vinci Code: History, Legends, Locations
Stock photo.
Rough Guides , 2004 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 6¼" x 4½". 256pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.20 ($9.93)
13) The House of Christina
Ben Haas

Simon & Schuster , 1977 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : Mustard boards with Black titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 8½" x 5¾". 363pp. Jacket by Paul Bacon. N O T E S: [A magically evocative, immensely readable story that examines love and the chances of its survival over some of the most desperate years of this century — the war-torn decades of the 1930s and 1940s.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.10 ($17.77)
14) Titanic, Destination Disaster
John P. Eaton; Charles A. Haas;

Titanic, Destination Disaster
Stock photo.
W. W. Norton & Co. , 1997 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 8½" x 6¼". 184pp. Index. N O T E S: [No other ship, nor maritime tragedy, holds more fascination than the Titanic - at the time of her launch, the world's largest moving man-made object. Over eighty years after the most famous sinking of all time, two of the world's foremost authorities present this popular account of the sea's best-known disaster. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
15) Nursing Research
Geri Lobiondo-Wood; Judith Haber;

Nursing Research
Stock photo.
Mosby , 1998 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [Methods, Critical Appraisal, and Utilization] C O N D I T I O N : Good. A somewhat dog-eared copy, scuffed at head of the spine, acceptable rather than exciting. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.80 ($17.29)
16) Little Known Health Remedies
Bill Habets

Carnell , 1994 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [First in this edition. Based on the Latest Medical And Scientific Discoveries for the Treatment And Prevention of Disease And Everyday Ailments.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Upper wrap curled. Pages gently age-tanned. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.40 ($8.64)
17) Little Known Health Remedies
Bill Habets

Carnell , 1994 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [Based on the Latest Medical And Scientific Discoveries for the Treatment And Prevention of Disease And Everyday Ailments.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.90 ($9.45)
18) The Hay Diet Made Easy
Jackie Habgood

The Hay Diet Made Easy
Stock photo.
Souvenir Press , 2001 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 158pp. N O T E S: [Later printing. A Practical Guide to Food Combining.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.20 ($9.93)
19) The Hay Diet Made Easy
Jackie Habgood

The Hay Diet Made Easy
Stock photo.
Souvenir Press , 1999 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : C Format (143 x 222). N O T E S: [A Practical Guide To Food Combining.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.20 ($9.93)
20) The Third World War - A Future History
General Sir John Hackett

Sidgwick & Jackson , 1979 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 368pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with black and white photographs & maps.] C O N D I T I O N : Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges and faded at the spine. Slight rippling to the text block. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.80 ($17.29)


Results 1 - 20 of 1429
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 71 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (1131)
$25-50 (183)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (924)
Paperback (504)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (1165)
Signed (17)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1429)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: