Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Mistymornin Books

Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 570
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) House Of Christina
Haas, Ben

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 19 oz.; 363 pages; HC BCE name inside o/w as new unread in DJ with slight shelf wear '77 Simon & Schuster. Examines love and the chances of its survival over some of the most desperate years of his century-the catasrophic war-torn decades of the 1930's and 1940's. Set around a noble manor house high on a ridge in the Vienna Woods, it charts the subtle crosscurrents that converged in that paradoxial nat... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.25
2) SIXTH SENSE, THE And Other Stories
Haas, Jessie

Greenwillow Books. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Ex-Library; 18 oz.; 180 pages; 1st ED ex library HC in protected DJ library markings 1st end page removed last end page tacked down o/w nice clean/tight condition. A collection of interconnected short stories exploring the relationships of people to each other and to the animals in their lives. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Wounded Land , The Journey through a Divided America
Habe, Hans

Coward-Mccann Inc. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1964. First Thus. Hard Cover. 21 oz.; 310 pages; VG- 1st US ED HC no DJ aged 1 date stamp top edge cover fade o/w very nice clean/tight condition. More details/pics upon request. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) LITTLE KING DECEMBER
Hacke, Axel

Bloomsbury Publishing. New with no dust jacket. 2002. First US Edition. Hardcover. Remainder; 11 oz.; 58 pages; New pictorial HC no DJ unread w/small remainder dot top edge 1st US ED. Little King December comes from a place where, the day you are born, you wake up fully-grown and fully clothed. That very first day of your life you go into your office, make some deals, sell a few books, or, in his case, rule a kingdom. And every day you get a little bit smaller and you forget a little bit more, so that... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) How Maps And Globes Help Us
Hackler, David

Benefic Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Vintage. Hard Cover. Ex-Library; 15 Oz; HC ex library no DJ feels unread very nice clean/tight copy min. Library markings Benefic Press '63.Describes the making of maps and globes and how they represent the size and shape of land and water areas. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) Girl With 500 Middle Names , The
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Aladdin Paperbacks. Good. 2001. Paperback. 5 Oz; PB light shelf/reading wear 1 pages small rips at page edges does not effect story good clean/tight reading copy. It's hard enough being the new kid in school. It's even tougher when all of your new classmates live in big houses and wear expensive clothes, while your parents have little and are risking everything just to give you a chance at a better life. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.48
7) AMONG THE HIDDEN
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Aladdin Paperbacks. New. 2000. Paperback; Thirtieth Printing. Shadow Children; Vol. 1; 6 oz.; 153 pages; New PB unread/unmarked as new Gift Quality. Book #1 Shadow Children. Luke has never been to school. He's never had a birthday party, or gone to a friend's house for an overnight. In fact, Luke has never had a friend. Luke is one of the shadow children, a third child forbidden by the Population Police. He's lived his entire life in hiding, and now, with a new housing development replacing the woods ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) AMONG THE IMPOSTERS
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Aladdin Paperbacks. New. 2002. Paperback; Fifth Printing. Shadow Children; Vol. 2; 7 oz.; 172 pages; New PB unread/unmarked as new Gift Quality Aladdin Paperbacks 5th Printing. Book #2 Shadow Children. Luke Garner is an illegal third child. All his life has been spent in hiding. Now, for the first time, Luke is living among others. He has assumed a deceased boy's identity and is attending Hendricks School for Boys, a windowless building with cruel classmates and oblivious teachers. Luke knows he has t... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) AMONG THE BETRAYED
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Aladdin Paperbacks. New. 2002. Paperback; Fourth Printing. Shadow Children; Vol. 3; 6 oz.; 156 pages; New PB unread/unmarked as new Gift Quality Aladdin Paperbacks 4th Printing. Book #3 Shadow Children. Nina Idi -- a third child in a society where families are allowed only two children -- has been betrayed by the boy she loved, and arrested by the Population Police for exposing other alleged third children. Angry and confused, Nina knows only one thing for sure: She is innocent of the charges. But now... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) GIRL WITH 500 MIDDLE NAMES , THE
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Aladdin Books. Good. 2001. Paperback; Sixth Printing. Ex-Library; 5 oz.; 81 pages; Ex library PB w/library markings tape reinforced edges nice clean/tight condition. Janie's parents move to the suburbs so she can go to a better school, but when she discovers that all the other students are richer than she is, she feels out of place--until she realizes that there are more important things than money. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.25
11) My Enemy My Wife
Haden, Allen

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. ; 15 oz.; 214 pages; HC no DJ name inside light cover soiling good solid reading condition. More details/pics upon request. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
12) Secret Intentions
Hager, Jean

Dell. Very Good. 1985. Paperback; Second Printing. Candlelight Ecstacy Romance; Vol. 354; 6 oz.; 189 pages; Candlelight Ecstacy Romance #354 unread? 1 spine crease book store stamped small black mark corner of cover aged. It had been eight years since Dr. Anabel Dixon had laid eyes on Dr. Jud Westby-and still she couldn't forgive him for one fatal mistake in the operating room on the night of her beloved brother's death. Now the renowned surgeon had returned to Charleston. Anabel would be working side... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
13) Legend Of The Veery Bird
Hague, Kathleen

Harcourt Brace & World. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library; 19 oz.; 32 pages; 1st Ed Ex library HC w/DJ Good+ nice clean/tight condition w/library markings. The beautiful Keeper of the Forest helps a gentle, reclusive youth when he most needs it and gives the world a bird with a beautiful voice. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) Alphabears An Abc Book
Hague, Kathleen

Scholastic Book Services. Very Good. 1992. First Thus. Paperback. More details/pics upon request. PB light shelf wear very nice clean/tight/b right copy 1st Scholastic Printing . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.52
15) CALENDARBEARS A Book of Months
Hague, Kathleen

Henry Holt and Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Ex-Library; 16 oz.; 1st ED ex library HC in protected DJ Good+ library markings 1st end page removed o/w very nice clean/tight condition. Twelve adorable new bears take us on a journey through the year. Kathleen's playful verse introduces a delightful bear for each month, while Michael's sumptuous art brings both bear and season to life. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
16) ELMER THE GRUMP
Haidle, Elizabeth

Landmark Editions. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Ex-Library; 18 oz.; 29 pages; Good++ Ex library Pictorial HC no DJ very light reading/shelf wear nice clean/tight/bright condition. An unsociable, wood-carving elf changes his grumpy ways after rescuing an injured snail. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
17) ELMER THE GRUMP
Haidle, Elizabeth

Landmark Editions. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. 18 oz.; 29 pages; Owner's name/gift inscription inside front cover edges bumped story very clean/tight/bright. An unsociable, wood-carving elf changes his grumpy ways after rescuing an injured snail. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
18) Gigolo
Haigh, Raymond

Chivers/Thorndike. Good+ 2006. Large Print Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library; 16 oz.; 286 pages; Good+ PB LARGE PRINT ED ex library feels unread w/library markings. Stalked by killers, government agent Samantha Quest is lying low in a small town indulging her passion for fine clothes and fast cars while moonlighting as a private investigator. And there's no shortage of work: people in small towns lie, cheat and murder like everyone else. Meanwhile, terrorists are bombing London and her superiors want... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) Strong Medicine
Hailey, Arthur

Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 22 Oz; HC book unread 1 small soil spot DJ few tiny rips very light soiling BCE. Miracle drugs save lives and ease suffering, but for profit-motivated companies, the miracle is the money they generate...at any cost. Billions of dollars in profits will make men and women do many things--lie, cheat, even kill. Now one beautiful woman will be caught in the cross fire between ethics and profits. As Celia Jordan's fast-t... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
20) Strong Medicine
Hailey, Arthur

Doubleday. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. 26 oz.; 448 pages; HC no DJ BCE Good+ 1 date stamp lightly aged w/light shelf wear. Miracle drugs save lives and ease suffering, but for profit-motivated companies, the miracle is the money they generate...at any cost. Billions of dollars in profits will make men and women do many things--lie, cheat, even kill. Now one beautiful woman will be caught in the cross fire between ethics and profits. As Celia Jordan's fast-track care... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75


Results 1 - 20 of 570
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: