| 1) |
THE FIRST AUSTRALIANS
|
|
|
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1952 Octavo, hardcover, note on endpaper else VG in somewhat edgeworn blue pictorial dj. A study of the art, culture, mythology, society, of Indigenous Australians, seen in both the context of traditional life and that of contemporary Australia; purports to be a general introduction to the subject. 141pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white and colour photographs. This old edition rare in dj.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
LEARNING EXPERIENCES IN ELECTRICITY: 2ND EDITION
|
|
|
Buck Engineering, Farmingdale NJ, 1967 Quarto, softcover, yellow and green wraps. VG cond. 240 pp. A basic course in electricity, delves into the fascinating mysteries of the electron and discover the many ways by which electricity has made the world a better place to live. A laboratory manual which gives an exciting learning experience (can be used with "electricity and electronics" or "transistor electronics" by same author.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
ELECTRONICS IN OUR WORLD, A Survey
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 1972, Third printing. Quatro, hardcover, VG+, in green boards, in edgeworn dj. 574 pp. Do you know.how electric current operates applicances? how a telephone carries voices over distances?.what a laser is?.how a high-speed electronic co mputer "thinks"?.how an electron microscope works?.the principles behind radio?.TV?.Hi-fi?. here are the answers. Profusely illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
WILDLIFE CRISIS., Endangered Species
|
|
|
Cowles Book, NY. 1970. Quarto, hardcover, in dj. 256 pp. including index. NF in lightly edgeworn dj. Prince Philip began as a birdwatcher and became aware of the need for wildlife conservation. Many of his own phots are included to illustrate the problem. Shows those animals lost forever , those in danger and those that man has saved. Fisher writes of the history of conservation from prehistoric times.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
ACCURACY FLY CASTING
|
|
|
Chicago, Ziff-Davis/Little Sports, 1949. 12 mo, hardcover, in bright green pictorial boards. Penciled note on endpaper else Near fine. Giftable. 128 pp. One of best known fly casters, Smedley brings his 40 years of experience to this discussion of fly casting and fly fishing and equipment required.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
HISTORY OF ART
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall; Harry N. Abrams, 1966. 9th printing. Folio, hardcover, near fine in Grey cloth. Previous owner's name on endpaper. No dj. Illustrated extensively, some in color. 'A Survey of the Major Visual Arts from the Dawn of History to the Present. 572 pp w/index & books for further reading.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
DANCE: A Creative Art Experience
|
|
|
Octavo, softcover, VG used text with some highlighting. 168 pages. This work combines the author's vision and practicality and seeks to answer questions such as "why dance?", and to give voice to her plea of universal dance training as a reconized course in formal education.. Illus. by Wayne L. Claxton's sketches.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE INCREDIBLE CLAY BOOK: How to Make and Bake Permanent Clay
|
|
|
Palo Alto, California, U.S.A. Klutz 1994 Oblong octavo, softcover, pictorial wraps. VG. No clay included. you will have to buy your own clay from a craft store. Spiral Bound. 82 pages. craft ideas for miniature things you can make and bake for permanent treasures.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The I-Series Computing Concepts Complete Edition (The I Series)
|
|
|
Technology Education, McGraw Hill 2004 Quarto, softcover, near fine in green and grey pictorial wraps. provides information on building a Web site, E-Commerce, implications of technological advances, buying your first PC, and maintaining a computer system. This work also contains coverage of ethics, security, and privacy. It explains the essentials for using technology in the wired world.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
LOOK AWAY, LOOK AWAY
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster 1964. Octavo, grey boards with red cloth at spine Good to VG cond. No dj. The story of two men one white, one black who were childhood friends. They part and both fight in WWII. History turns them into opponents in the struggle for civil rights. 509 deckled pages.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
EAT TO WIN: The Sports Nutrition Bible
|
|
|
Rawson Assoc. New York May 1984 1st/15th Printing. Octavo. Near fine/very good dj 267 pages inc index, Recipes by Hilarie Porter. Fwd by Martina Navratilova. Blue cloth spine w/gold titles, purple boards. Dj very sm edge tears. Author is most known for counseling Martina Navratilova back to peak performance. A regimen developed to help active people achieve maximum energy, stamina and endurance in all areas of life. Included is a 28-day diet with recipes.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FALSE FAT DIET
|
|
|
In this weight-loss plan, international health expert Dr. Elson M. Haas promotes the controversial notion that allergy-like f... read more
New York: Ballentine Books, 2000 Octavo, hardcover, as new. Gift quality. The revolutionary 21-day program for losing the weight you think is fat. Helps you drop 10 pounds in a week, identify foods that make you retain water and look falsely fat, eliminate allergy-like food reactions that cause real weight gain and -- first lose the false fat that is making you look bloated and feel lethargic. Then lose the real fat you've always wanted to! 332 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
CHER FOREVER FIT, The lifetime plan for Health, Fitness, and beauty
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991. First Printing. Quarto, as new, hardcover, gift quality. B&W photos of Cher. Weight loss plans and recipes. Fine in NFine Dj. Haas designed a total fitness program for Cher who maintained her youthful image and vitality at age 39; 342 pp. w/ index.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Die Dr. Haas Top-Diät
|
|
|
München: Goldmann, 1986 Octavo, as new all in German. 287 pp. including index. für Erfolg und persönliche Bestleistung -, gutes Exemplar, Verlag Das Neue Berlin 1969. 174 S., Oktav, Hardcover in Matt, SU, - Das neue Ernährungsprogramm des Bestseller-Autors; mit Rezepten von Hilarie Porter. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE OBELISKS OF EGYPT: Skyscrapers of the Past
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1977. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn gray pictorial dj with one small closed tear. Chapter headings include: The meaning of obilisks; How obilisks were produced; Heliopolis and memphis - the old and middle kingdom; Thebes and other cities - the 18th dynasty; Rome and Istanbul; Paris, London, and New York. 203 pages, . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
HELD CAPTIVE The Kidnapping and Rescue of Elizabeth Smart
|
|
|
Avon Books, 2003 Octavo, hardcover, fine in VGred pictorial dj. 8 pages of photos. 342 pp. On a June night in 2002 Salt Lake City teenager Elizabeth Smart was abducted at knifepoint from her own bedroom. For months afterward her distraught family prayed for her safe return while a massive manhunt was undertaken. The following March she was discovered alive just a few miles from her home, a prisoner of a man who thought himself the messiah and his loytal, complacent wife.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
A WRITER'S REFERENCE, With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines (4th Edition
|
|
|
Bedfird Books, St. Martin's, Boston, 1999 Octavo, softcover, spiral bound updated with 16 more pages of online coverage. Tab indexed. 353 pp plus 19 pg index plus special help for ESL students, correction symbols, and more. As new.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Katie's BASICS OF BEADING: She'll Take the Mystery Out of Beading for You
|
|
|
Hot Off the Press, 2003. Quarto, softcover, VG in beige pictorial wraps. Step-by-step instructions; pre-tested directions; no experience needed; great results the first time; designed for your success. 41 pp. illustrated throughout. Guide to bead identification, stringing materials, toolbox, findings id. and many types of necklaces, charms, bracelets, etc.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
: A Nuts and Bolts Approach to Wind-Electric Systems
|
|
|
Earthmind/Peace Press, 1976 Quarto, softcover, light wear to cover else VG in tan pictorial wraps. 3rd Printing. 116 pp. interresting and easy to understand. includes many illustrations. How to generate electricity from wind energy, focusing on the owner-built wind/electric system. skills, tools, budget, time, modifications, how much energy is required, how much wind do you get, maintenance and safety.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
TRAVELERS' TALES BRAZIL
|
|
|
Traveler's Tales SF, SF, O'Reilly 1997 Octavo, softcover, near fine in black glossy pictorial wraps. 431 pages True Stories of Life on the Road series. Brazil has the seething, epic quality of other developing mega-states, but there is something uniquely intoxicating about it. It is no accident that magic realism was invented by two Brazilian writers-they were simply responding to the surreal edge of Brazilian life... ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (443)$5-10 (804)
$10-25 (694)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1295)Paperback (558)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (411)With dust jacket (906)
Signed (49)
Filter by country:
United States (2041)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






