Authors starting with H from Island Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Island Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Island Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 456
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
The Drum A Royal Tournament Tribute to the Military Drum
|
|
|
Royal Tournament, [1988] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and very numerous coloured and monochrome photographs and illustrations in the text; original coloured pictorial wrappers, a fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.65)
|
|
| 2) |
Quilt Winders and Pod Shavers. The History of Cricket Bat and Ball Manufacture
|
|
|
Macdonald & Jane's, [1979] . 8vo.. First Edition, with numerous photographs, illustrations and facsimiles in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Scarce . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £56.00
($93.19)
|
|
| 3) |
The Four Men. A Farrago
|
|
|
Nelson, [1952] . 8vo., with several illustrations in the text and a full-page map, all by the author; original cloth, gilt back, gilt top, a very good, clean copy. Belloc's classic work was first published in 1912. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($36.61)
|
|
| 4) |
Avril. Being Essays on the Poetry of the French Renaissance
|
|
|
Sheed & Ward, 1945 . 8vo., with a frontispiece (original captioned tissue guard present), neat signature on front free endpaper; cloth, backstrip lettered in black, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter mildly age-stained on rear (predominantly white) panel. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.98)
|
|
| 5) |
New Cautionary Tales. Verses by H. Belloc. Pictures by N. Bentley
|
|
|
Duckworth, 1930 . 4to., First Edition, with illustrated title and very numerous illustrations in the text, title very lightly dust-soiled at margins; original pictorial boards printed in red and black, cloth back lettered in black, covers mildly age-soiled else a very good, bright, clean copy. The second of Belloc's collaborations with Nicholas Bentley, whose wonderful illustrations are the prefect complement to the master's humorous verse. Cahill, 115B. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($46.59)
|
|
| 6) |
Your Diet - in Health and Disease
|
|
|
Health For All, [1934] . 8vo., Fourth Impression; cloth, boards and backstrip badly rubbed and marked else a sound working copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.98)
|
|
| 7) |
Fly and Deliver. A Ferry Pilot's Log Book. [Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Sir Frederick Rosier]
|
|
|
Airlife, [Shrewsbury, 1982] . 8vo., First Edition, with plates, small neat signature on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. The author gives numerous extracts from his wartime logbook as a 'forgotten' ferry pilot with the Air Transport Auxiliary. Not recorded by Enser. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($39.94)
|
|
| 8) |
The Bombardment of Monte Cassino (February 14-16 1944). A new Appraisal
|
|
|
[Privately Printed, Montecassino, 1979] . 8vo., with 14 full-page photographs in the text; original photographic wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a near fine copy. Detailed account originally compiled as part of the author's researches for his definitive 'Monte Cassino in the Middle Ages' (3 vols., Harvard, 1988). . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.63)
|
|
| 9) |
Miss Carter came with us
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, [1973] . Oblong 4to., First Edition, with numerous full-page coloured illustrations in the text, pages lightly browning at edges; cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter lightly browned at fold-ins. The second volume in Helen Bradley's 'Miss Carter' sequence. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.63)
|
|
| 10) |
And Miss Carter wore Pink. Scenes from an Edwardian Childhood
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, [1971] . Oblong 4to., First Edition, with numerous full-page coloured illustrations in the text, title very lightly spotted; cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.95)
|
|
| 11) |
Earliest Ruislip
|
|
|
[Heffer, Cambridge, c.1935] . 8vo., with 4 plates, an illustration in the text and 2 folding maps, neat signature on front inner wrapper; original printed wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a very good, clean copy. Reprinted from 'Transactions of the London and Middlesex Archaeological Society', New Series, Vol. VII, Part I. Very scarce in this form.Very scarce in this form.Very scarce in this form. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($46.59)
|
|
| 12) |
An Introduction to English Mediaeval Architecture
|
|
|
Faber, [1951] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 214 plates and numerous plans and diagrams in the text;, some mild offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. This standard reference covers the whole range of mediaeval building from the practical aspect of available materials and their properties, and of the constructional methods they dictated, paying particular account to the origins and development of buil... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($36.61)
|
|
| 13) |
Christianity in European History. The Riddell Memorial Lectures 1951
|
|
|
Collins, 1952 . 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, neat contemporary signature on front paste-down; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price clipped dust jacket, the latter lightly browned at edges. Collins, 1952 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 14) |
Little Degchie-Head. An Awful Warning to Bad Babas. By the Author of 'Little Black Mingo' and 'Little Black Quibba'
|
|
|
James Nisbet, 1903 . 16mo., First [Sole?] Edition, with a coloured frontispiece and 33 full-page coloured illustrations in the text, neat contemporary inscription on front paste-down, small stain on one illustration, two leaves nicked at edge from careless opening; original pictorial cloth blocked in red and black, a remarkably bright, clean copy. SCARCE. A MOST UNUSUAL SURVIVAL OF AN ARCHETYPAL EDWARDIAN CAUTIONARY TALE WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR OF 'LITTLE BLACK SAMBO'. Born in Edin... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £210.00
($349.46)
|
|
| 15) |
Le Feu. (Journal d'une Escouade). GREATEST FRENCH NOVEL OF WWI
|
|
|
Flammarion, Paris, 1916 . 8vo., First Edition, endpapers spotted, page margins browned as usual; contemporary cloth, gilt back, a few gatherings sprung, two or three leaves chipped at fore-edges (not affecting text) else a very good copy of a notoriously fragile work. With the index at end as is proper. First edition of the greatest French novel of the Great War and winner of the Prix Goncourt.'No war book in any language, with the exception of 'All Quiet on the Western Front', has had the s... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £145.00
($241.29)
|
|
| 16) |
Early to Rise. A Suffolk Morning. With Drawings by Roderic Barrett
|
|
|
Faber, [1967] . 8vo., First Edition, with illustrations in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Vivid, first-hand account of a Suffolk farm-pupil in the 1930s. Steward, 1142. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($28.29)
|
|
| 17) |
A Centenary History of Oldham
|
|
|
Oldham, 1949 . 8vo., Sole Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, 29 plates on 16 and several illustrations in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.95)
|
|
| 18) |
How to See the Country
|
|
|
Batsford, [1945] . 12mo., Best Edition, with a frontispiece, 34 plates on 22 and several illustrations in the text; cloth, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter just a little sunned at backstrip. With the printed errata slip pasted to 'Acknowledgement' page.Published in Batsford's 'How To' series with fine wrap-around dust jacket by Brian Cook. First issued in 1940.The 'How To' series was designed 'to meet the needs of those who, through wartime circum... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.95)
|
|
| 19) |
An Essay on the Nature on contemporary England
|
|
|
Constable, [1937] . Sm. 8vo., First Edition; boards, paper labels on upper cover and backstrip, a very good, clean copy of an uncommon work. Cahill, 138 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($37.44)
|
|
| 20) |
The Stane Street. A Monograph. Illustrated by William Hyde
|
|
|
Constable, 1913 . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, with a frontispiece in photogravure (original tissue guard present), 15 fine plates, 22 sketch-maps in the text and a folding map coloured in outline; boards, upper cover blocked with road map in blind, cloth back, uncut, a remarkably bright, clean copy. Bonser, 2451; Cahill, 57C, denoting what is potentially the second issue. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($58.24)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
