Authors starting with H from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 268
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Beginselen en stelsel van het Adatrecht
|
|
|
Groningen, Netherlands: J. B. Wolters. 1943. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 262 pp with bibliography and indexes. Text in Dutch. Only the faintest edgewear to corner tips, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 2) |
Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 1984. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xxxvii, 381 pp, translator's introduction, editor's introduction, 13essays with notes, index. Translated and with an introduction by Andrew Buchwalter. Not price clippped, very light edge wear to top front panel corner and bottom spine of dj. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listi... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
U S: A Statistical Portrait of the American People
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. ix, 300 pp, preface, 12 chapters, sources, index and list of tables. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Orange half-cloth with tan boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Sociology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Commercial Engraving and Printing: a Manual of Practical Instruction and Reference Covering Commercial Illustrating and Printing By All Process
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Commercial Engraving Publishing Company. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 838 pp, foreword, Part I: Copy and Its Preparation, Part II: Relief Processes of Engraving and Printing, Part III: Surface Processes of Engraving and Printing, Part IV: Intaglio Processes of Engraving and Printing, Part V: Miscellaneous, Part VI: Inserts with b&w glossy photographs throughout with drawings and some color illustrations. Second Printing Revised, 1924. ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Films of Jane Fonda
|
|
|
Secaucus: Citedel Press. 1981. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 256 pp. with b&w illustrations throughout. Very minor edgewear, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Media, Film & TV~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Topock Maze: Commercial or Aboriginal? Volume XXVI, No. 1, Fall 1978
|
|
|
Redlands, CA: San Bernadino County Museum Associaiton. 1978. F First Edition. S Pamphlet. Fine. vi, 56 pp, list of 21 b&w illustrations, introduction, collecting the data, recent activity, History of the Site, Description of the Site, Arguments Against Aboriginal Origin, Arguments For Aboriginal Origin, Conclusions, notes, bibliography, appendices. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Pamphlet. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive li... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Cities of the Ancient Andes
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 240 pp, introduction, 1. The Andean People and their Land, 2. Cities for the Andes, 3. Early Monumental Architecture in the Andes, 4. The Highland Center of Chavin de Huantar, 5. The First Cities, 6. Imperial Cities: Wari and Tiwanaku, 7. Cities of the Desert, 8. City and Countryside in the Inka Empire, 9. Reconstructing Life in the Ancient Cities, Gazetteer, further reading notes to the text, list of 147 illustrations with 27 in color,... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Novel in Antiquity
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Pr. 1992. S Paperback. Fine. xii, 264 pp, preface, note on terms, names and historical periods, 8 chapters, pictorial supplement, appendix, further reading, list of b&w illustrations, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Love Conquers Nothing: A New Look at Old Romances
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson. 1959. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 315 pp, foreword, preface, 11 chapters, summing it up. Inked notation on inside flap dj with a small closed tear to top edge front panel, the slighest edgewear and age-tanning to same. Age-tanned triangel on front prelims and title page, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rape of LaBelle. Signed By The Author
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Frank Glenn Publishing Company. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xl, 384 pp, . Signed by the Author on ffep. Focusing on the controversy surrounding the authenticity of Leonardo da Vinci's La Belle Ferronniere, the author illuminates the racket which is well 'protected by the critical and buying habits of American universities, museums, foundations and by the vanities of men in high social places'. Light wear to dj corner edges with faint foxing to edges, else, Pr... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Military Campaigns of the Wars of the Roses, The
|
|
|
Godalming, Surrey, UK: Bramley Books. 1997. H Hard Cover. Fine. xv, 206 pp, list of b&w illustrations, foreword, a note from the author, acknowledgments, 19 chapters, appendix I: Battle of Shrewsbury-21 July 1403, appendix II: Robin of Redesdale and Robin of the Holderness, a note on sources, chapter notes, index. Inked name on ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our exte... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. 1974. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 128 pp, with a foreword by Peter Cushing and b&w illustrations throughout. Price clipped. 1" square chip at front panel dj with two small chip spine rear panel same and minor edgewear. Lightly foxed top- and fore-edges, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Mystery & SciFi~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Historical Introduction To Philosophy
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River: Prentice Hall. 1997. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. xxviii, 884 pp, preface, introduction, 33 chapters, epilogue, glossary, selected bibliography, index. Third Edition. Top-most front wrapper very lightly bumped, else, Fine. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ Requires estra shipping for 4 lb packange. ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. 1994. H Hard Cover. Fine. xx, 648 pp, foreword, list of b&w illustrations, preface, 10 chapters, epilogue, notes, bibliography, index. Pristine, no wear. Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Purple half-cloth with lilac boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dynamics and Bifurcations
|
|
|
New York: Springer Verlag. 1991. F First Edition. H Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. xiv, 568 pp, 18 chapters, appendix, references, index with 314 b&w illustrations. Texts in Applied Mathematics, Vol. 3. A few brief highlightings pages vii-ix, thereafter, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. HC with Pictorial boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Mathematics~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Renaissance Europe: Individual and Society 1480-1520
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks. 1973. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 350 pp, preface, 7 chapters, appendix, b&w maps, bibliography, index. History of Europe series, edited by J. H. Plumb. Lightly sunned spine, else, Pristine, no wear. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Embrace of Life: The Sculpture of Gustav Vigeland
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 363 pp. with 277 b&w plates and 32 tipped-in color plates. 1" closed tear at top edge spine dj with light soiling to rear white panel and edges of same. Slight age-toning to top and bottom edges of boards, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Tan cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Art History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Liberal Awakening 1815-1830
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. S Paperback. Very Good +. xi, 325 pp, introduction, 2 parts, index. Volume II in Halevy's A History of the English People in the Nineteenth Century. Translated from the French by E. I. Watkin. Inked name on ffep. i" closed tear front wrapper. 3 underlingins page, xiii, and 1 on page 307, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Modern Hebrew Literature: Trend and Values
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 238 pp, preface, 11 chapters, epilogue, notes, guide to authrors, index. Inked names on front endpapers with faint edgewear, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Industrial Applications of Infrared
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. x, 201 pp, preface, introduction, 9 chapters, appendix, index with b&w illustrations throughout. inked name on front pastedown with only minor edgewear, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Science & Technology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (261)Fine or New (80)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (170)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)With dust jacket (141)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (268)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




