Authors starting with H from Maple Ridge Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 120
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
A HISTORY OF METALLURGY
|
|
|
St. Foy, QC: Metallurgic Extractive Quebec, 1994. pp; 322. Pictorial laminated boards. 'A series of articles on the history of extractive metallurgy originally published in History of Technology between 1954 and 1958'. A fine hard cover copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $115.00
($109.11)
|
|
| 2) |
SOUTH AFRICAN WAR BOOKS AN ILLUSTRATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Primrose Hill Bookshop, 1994. pp; 205. A bibliography of books on the South African war published to 1920. Includes illustrations, in colour and black and white, of many of the important publications. Near fine hard cover in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $100.00
($94.88)
|
|
| 3) |
THE ARTIFICIAL OF THE REAL: ANTON JOSEF TRCKA, EDWARD WESTON, HELMUT NEWTON
|
|
|
Hannover, Germany: Kestner Gesellschaft/Scalo, 1998. pp; 207. A study of these three famous photographers from three periods of the twentieth century. A near fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.98)
|
|
| 4) |
THE LONG CARRY
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Pergamon Press, 1970. pp; 231. FIRST EDITION. Foreword by Correlli Barnett. 'The war diary of stretcher bearer Frank Dunham 1916-1918'. Dunham was an "ordinary soldier" who volunteered for service when Britain became involved in the war. Very good hard cover in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($61.67)
|
|
| 5) |
ACROSS THE SABBATH RIVER IN SEARCH OF A LOST TRIBE OF ISRAEL
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. pp; 394. Halkin's account of his journey to many unusual areas of the world in search of traces of the biblical Israelites. A fine unread copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Price-Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.72)
|
|
| 6) |
THE WORLD OF WILLIAM NOTMAN. The Nineteenth Century Through a Master Lens
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. 226pp. Foreword by Robert MacNeil. A biography of this successful photographer and businessman. Illustrated throughout with examples of Notman's work. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.95)
|
|
| 7) |
ONTARIO HISTORY THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF THE ONTARIO HISTORICAL SOCIETY. VOLUME LXXIV, 1982
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Ontario Historical Society, 1982. All four issues of the Ontario History quarterly for 1982 bound in one volume. An library discard with library stamps on the free endpaper and all edges. Remains of a pocket on the rear paste down. A very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.72)
|
|
| 8) |
BOMBERS VERSUS BATTLESHIPS: THE STRUGGLE BETWEEN SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT FOR THE CONTROL OF THE SURFACE OF THE SEA
|
|
|
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1998. pp; xv, 399. 'The Struggle Between Ships and Aircraft For The Control of The Surface of The Sea'. A history of naval-air combat during World War II with descriptions of the major battles, including Taranto, Crete, Pearl Harbor, Coral Sea, Midway, Leyte Gulf, and Okinawa. A fine copy in unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.13)
|
|
| 9) |
ROGER DEAN VIEWS
|
|
|
Petaluma, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1975. A collection of the art work of Roger Dean. Full colour illustrations with a few black and white drawings. Very good with light wear to covers and previous owner's name on inside of front/back covers. . First American Editon. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.18)
|
|
| 10) |
THE AFTERMATH OF WAR THE EXPERIENCES OF A QUAKER RELIEF OFFICER ON THE POLISH-RUSSIAN BORDER, 1923-1924
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Morningside House, 1982. pp; 255. Henry Hamilton went to the area of the Polish-Russian border in the 1920s to assist with relief efforts in the area. Famine, lack of housing, and other effects of the 'Great War' made the region the center of the 'Great Famine' of 1922. The text reproductions of hundreds of photographs taken by Hamilton. A near fine hard cover copy in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.72)
|
|
| 11) |
SKYLINERS VOLUME I: NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Miami, FL: World Transport Press, 1991. pp; 118. Pictorial laminated boards. A large and varied collection of colour photographs of the variety of airliners, both contemporary and historic, that can be seen throughout North America. A fine copy without dust jacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.21)
|
|
| 12) |
WHEN FRESNO RODE THE RAILS. Interurbans Special 73
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: Interurbans Publications, 1985. pp; 80. Yellow pictorial covers with mapped endpapers. A written and illustrated history of the interurban trolley system of Fresno, California. A very good copy with light wear and a little soiling on the covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.23)
|
|
| 13) |
VICKSBURG
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Jennings & Graham, 1912. pp; 44. Brown paper covered boards over light brown cloth spine with lettering stamped in gilt and frontispiece portrait with tissue guard intact. A speech (29 December, 1908) dedicating the monument to the soldiers of Indiana who fought at Vicksburg, Mississippi (4 July, 1863). A very good copy with light wear at the extremities and light rubbing on the boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.18)
|
|
| 14) |
THE VISION OF HISTORY IN EARLY BRITAIN FROM GILDAS TO GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH
|
|
|
New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1966. pp; xiv, 271. Red cloth covered boards. Aspects of Medieval English history. A near fine copy without dust jacket.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.23)
|
|
| 15) |
THE RUSSIAN ARMY OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS (1): INFANTRY, 1799-1814
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Osprey Publishing, 1987. pp; 48. Number 185 of the Osprey 'Men-at-Arms' series. A fine soft cover copy in unread condition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.72)
|
|
| 16) |
SHRIMP AND PRAWN FARMING IN THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE
|
|
|
Stroudsburg, PN: Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc., 1977. pp; xvi, 1-439. FIRST EDITION. Green cloth boards lettered in white. Contains two separate books in one volume; Marine Shrimp Farming and Freshwater Prawn Farming in the Western Hemisphere. There is an extensive bibliography for each book. A near fine copy with moderately bumped corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.23)
|
|
| 17) |
TRAFALGAR AND THE SPANISH NAVY*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1988. pp; xiv, 178. A history of the Spanish Navy during the century before the Battle of Trafalgar with details of Spanish warship design and construction and composition of the officer corps. The text concludes with an account of the famous battle and its significance to Spain. Illustrated with drawings, maps and colour plates. A near fine hardcover copy in dust jacket. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page.. Signed by Autho... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.46)
|
|
| 18) |
TRAFALGAR AND THE SPANISH NAVY
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1988. pp; xiv, 178. A history of the Spanish Navy during the century before the Battle of Trafalgar with details of Spanish warship design and construction and composition of the officer corps. The text concludes with an account of the famous battle and its significance to Spain. Illustrated with drawings, maps and colour plates. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $19.00
($18.03)
|
|
| 19) |
ARNHEM: A TRAGEDY OF ERRORS
|
|
|
London: Caxton Editions, 1994. pp; 192. Account of 'Operation Market Garden' during the Battle for Europe. Near fine in dust jacket.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.72)
|
|
| 20) |
CLASSIC CARS IN PROFILE VOLUME 2 NOS. 25-48
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1969. pp; [viii], 1-288. 'The antique, Classic and contemporary automobiles of the world are presented in detailed color drawings and photographs with expert descriptive text' (subtitle). The automobiles include, but are not limited to; the Alfa Romeo Type 158/159, the Aston Martin International, the Cord models 810 and 812, the Austin Seven, Lancia Lambda, and the Lotus Elite. A near fine copy in dust jacket. The jacket has very light wear and soiling.. F... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.46)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (32)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (76)$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (115)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
Canada (120)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



