Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (114)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : 246 Books (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : 246 Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) The International Cyclopaedia Vol. 3
H.T. Peck, Selim H. Peabody, Charles F. Richardson

Dodd, Mead & Company, 1895. The International Cyclopaedia Vol. 3 of 15 bills itself as "A Compendium of Human Knowledge." Edited by H.T. Peck, Selim H. Peabody and Charles F. Richardson. Vol 3 covers Brazil-Circulating. Includes color maps including fold-out map of Chicago. Ha. rdcover, no dj. Cover has wear to the corners and edges. Inside is in very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$15.00
2) Izhar Patkin, The Black Paintings (ISBN 4-7636-8539-2)
HERBERT MUSCHAMP, Izhar Patkin

Art Random, Kyoto, Japan. Izhar Patkin, The Black Paintings (ISBN 4-7636-8539-2) is more of an artist's book of paintings based on Jean Genet's play "The Blacks: A Clown Show." Brief text by Herbert Muschamp. Large, 9 1/4 x 12 1/4, very well produced book as all of Art Rando. m's books are. Beartiful color hardback with glossy color cover as issued. Very good condition with slight bump to bottom and some shelf wear.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$25.00
3) Princes of Victorian Bohemia, Photographs by David Wilkie Wynfield (ISBN 3-7913-2301-6)
Juliet Hacking

Princes of Victorian Bohemia, Photographs by David Wilkie Wynfield (ISBN 3-7913-2301-6)
Stock photo.
Prestel, 2000. Princes of Victorian Bohemia, Photographs by David Wilkie Wynfield (ISBN 3-7913-2301-6) with text by Juliet Hacking. Wynfield, a member of the St. John's Clique of painters in the 1860's London produced a remarkable and interesting body of portrait . photographs of the ar tists of his time. 95 pages, black and white reproductions. 12" x 9 1/2". Hardcover with dj. Some wear to the dj otherwise very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$15.00
4) Red #1
Mary Haddad

Mary Haddad. Red #1 by Mary Haddad is a story told through black and white photographs. 16 pages with cover which also has a photograph. Paper with stiff cover. 9" x 12". Very good condition. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$25.00
5) EYIN LE'ZION (Altered Post Cards)
Hagai Segev, Gary Goldstein

Segev Productions, 1995. EYIN LE'ZION (Altered Post Cards) is a group of 16 altered color postcards focusing on Jerusalem by Gary Goldstein with a text in English and Hebrew by Hagai Segev. 16 postcards and a 12 page text all enclosed in a folding cardboard binder with wind. ows, 6 3/4" x 4 3/4". Very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$30.00
6) Pedro Tagliafico
Michael Haggerty

Studio la Citta, 1980. This is the exhibition catalogue for a 1980 show of works by Pedro Tagloiafico at the Studio la Citta. Text in Italian and English by Michael Haggerty. 16 pages, paper with stiff cover. 6" x 9 1/2". Very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$10.00
7) Ulrich Erben
Michael Haggerty

Comune di Ferrara Padiglione D'Arte Contemporanea, 1983. Ulrich Erben, Il Colore Come Presenza, is the catalog for his 1983 exhibition with an essay in Italian and German by Michael Haggerty. Contains examples of his abstract painting and drawing in both color and black and white. 16 pages, paper plus sti. ff cover. Very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
8) Mono-Reliefs 1994
Peter Halley

Grand Salon, 1994. Mono-Reliefs 1994 with writings by Peter Halley is the catalog for his 1994 exhibition at the Grand Salon in New York. 12 pages, paper plus stiff cover. Black and white reproductions. Fine condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$25.00
9) The Royal Road to Romance
Richard Halliburton

Garden City Publishing, 1925. The Royal Road to Romance by richard Halliburton. 399 pages, hardback, no dj. Previous owner's name stamped on inside cover. Good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$12.00
10) News Is A Verb (Journalism at the End of the Twentieth Century)
Pete Hamill

News Is A Verb  (Journalism at the End of the Twentieth Century)
Stock photo.
Ballantine, 1998. News Is A Verb (Journalism at the End of the Twentieth Century) by Pete Hamill, part of the Library of Contemporary Thought. A critique of contemporary journalism from one of its practicioners. 102 pages, paper with stiff cover. Very good condition.. ISBN 0-345-42528-6. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$5.00
11) Karkhana A Contemporary Collaboration (ISBN 1-888332-26-3)
Hammad Nasar, Qamar Adamjee, B.N. Goswamy, Salima Hashmi, Jessica Hough, Sandhya Jain, John Seyller, Anna Sloan, Virginia Whiles

Karkhana A Contemporary Collaboration (ISBN 1-888332-26-3)
Stock photo.
The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum, 2005. Karkhana A Contemporary Collaboration (ISBN 1-888332-26-3) is the exhibition catalog for the 3 museum show originating at The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum. Text by Hammad Nasar, Qamar Adamjee, B.N. Goswamy, Salima Hashmi, Jessica Hough, Sandhya J. ain, John Seyller, Anna Sloan and Virginia Whiles. Participating artists include M. Imran Qureshi, Saira Wasim, Hasnat Metmood, Nusra Latif Qureshi, Aisha Khalid and Talha Rathore. 112 pages, hardcover, no dj. Color il... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)

$24.00
12) Francesc Torres Works From The Field
John Hanhardt

Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art / Cornell University, 1982. Francesc Torres Works From The Field is the catalog for his 1982 exhibition at Cornell University. This is an early catalog of this important conceptual artists who deals with politics and social issues and includes an essay by John Harhardt, the cu. rator. 48 pages, color and black and white reproductions. Brief chronology and selected bibliography. 11" x 8 1/2". Paper with stiff cover. Some slight rubbing to cover otherwise very good ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
13) Racing Demon
David Hare

Racing Demon
Stock photo.
Four Church of England clergymen work in South London--this play details their conflicts and their sense of mission.

Faber and Faber, 1996. Racing Demon is a play by David Hare. 88 pages, paper with stiff cover. Slight cover wear otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0-57116-106-5. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$6.00
14) Keith Haring
Keith Haring

Appearances Press, 1982. Keith Haring is an artist's book of drawings by Keith Haring. Is is the second edition of his first book. The first edition was published in 1981 also by Appearances Press. 16 pages, black and white illustrations reflecting Haring's signature style.. 5 1/2" x 4 1/4". Very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$200.00
15) A Story About The Body (Signed)
Harriet Bart, Robert Hass

Harriet Bart, 1991. A Story About The Body (Signed) an artist's book by Harriet Bart signed by her. Story by Robert Hass. Art and story concern Breast Cancer. Color images. 12 pages, paper with stiff cover. Fine.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$15.00
16) Hand Me My Griot Clothes The Autobiography of Junior Baby (Inscribed) ISBN 0-933121-78-4
Peter J. Harris

Black Classic Press, 1973. Hand Me My Griot Clothes The Autobiography of Junior Baby (Inscribed) ISBN 0-933121-78-4 by Peter J. Harris is a book length poem divided into 10 chapters. 86 pages, paper with stiff cover. Some wear to cover including a very small cut, otherwise ve. ry good condition. Signed by Ha rris on 10/8/96.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
17) Conceptual Art and Painting, Further Essays on Art & Language
Charles Harrison

Conceptual Art and Painting, Further Essays on Art & Language
Stock photo.
MIT Press, 2001. Conceptual Art and Painting, Further Essays on Art & Language by Charles Harrison reconsiders Conceptual Art. Harrison is associated with the group Art & Language and has been editor of the journal Art-Language since 1971. 234 pages, hardcover with . dj. Index. Black and white reproductions. Very good condition. ISBN 0-26208302-7. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)

$12.00
18) letter for a woman on the beach
Lynne Harry

Lynne Harry, 1979. letter for a woman on the beach by Lynne Harry includes 5 poems, a story and 9 illustrations. 30 pages, paper with stiff cover. Staple bound. Good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
19) EMILIO CRUZ (ISBN 0-932075-00-2)
Harry Rand, Emilio Cruz

The Alternative Museum, 1985. EMILIO CRUZ (ISBN 0-932075-00-2) is the catalog for his 1985 solo exhibit at The Alternative Museum in NYC. Catalog text by Harry Rand and Cruz. 16 pages, paper with stiff cover. Black and white reproductions. 11" x 8 1/2". New.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$15.00
20) Thou Swell Thou Witty (The Life And Lyrics Of Lorenz Hart)
Dorothy Hart

HARPER & ROW, 1976. Thou Swell Thou Witty (The Life And Lyrics Of Lorenz Hart) by Dorothy Hart. 191 pages, hardcover with dj. Black and white reproductions. Dj has several tears. Book is in good condition. ISBN 0-06-011776. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)

$25.00
Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations