Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from John H. Maier

Bookseller: John H. Maier (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: John H. Maier (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Inside Music : How to Understand, Listen to and Enjoy Good Music
Haas, Karl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. VG+. 1991. Trade Paperback. 0-385-41774-8 Softcover, 6x9.25, 465 pages, index, bibliography, glossary. Nice copy.. Keywords: MUSIC, APPRECIATION. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) The Scarlet City : A Novel of Sixteenth-Century Italy
Haasse, Hella S.; Miller, Anita (translator)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited. VG-/VG. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0897333497 VG/VG but for owners name blacked out on half-title page. Keywords: ITALY, FICTION, HISTORICAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, BORGIA, GIOVANNI, FICTITIOUS, CHARACTER. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Hughes: The Private Diaries, Memos and Letters: The Definitive Biography of the First American Billionaire
Hack, Richard

New Millennium Press. VG/VG. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 189322435X Hardcover, 444 pages. VG+ bright crisp 1st printing in VG+ unclipped DJ. One corner bumped. 12 pages of b&w photographs. 'The definitive biography of the first American billionaire. '. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, HOWARD, HUGHES. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Do-It-Yourself Advertising : How to Produce Great Ads, Catalogs, Direct Mail, and Much More (Small Business Edition Ser.)
Hahn, Fred E

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. VG-. 1993. Trade Paperback. 0-471-55390-5 Softcover, 7x10, 246 pages, index. Minor crease to corner of cover and first few pages, else a bright clean copy with bookstore label on rear cover.. Keywords: ADVERTISING, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, PROMOTION. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) An Elusive Victory: the Battle of the Big Hole
Haines, Aubrey L

Montana: Glacier Natural History Assn.. G+. 1991. Trade Paperback. Softcover, 6x9, 179 ppg., index, appendices, maps. A few b&w photogtraphs. A bright clean copy, but with minor corner wear.. Keywords: American, History, Nez, Perce. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.55
6) Ancient Greece
Hale, William Harlan

NY: American Heritage Press. VG. 1970. Trade Paperback. 0-07-025560-1 Softcover, 5.5x8.5, 314 pages, index. tight, clean copy with tiny soft crease on top corner of cover.. Keywords: HISTORY, ANCIENT, GREECE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Robert Half on Hiring
Half, Robert

VG/VG. Hard Cover. 0517554364 VG+ 1st Edition in VG unclipped DJ.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Big Muddy: Down the Mississippi Through America's Heartland
Hall, B.C.; Wood, C.T

NY: E P Dutton. VG/VG. 1992. Hard Cover. 0-525-93476-6 Hardcover. Bright clean 2nd printing in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ. Remainder mark bottom edge.. Keywords: MISSISSIPPI, RIVER, VALLEY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
9) The Art of Breaking Glass
Hall, Matthew

Little, Brown & Co.. NF/NF. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-316-33924-5 6¼x9½ in, 324 pages. 'Stencil' DJ over pictorial boards. First printing.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Exploring Chaos: A Guide to the New Science of Disorder
Hall, Nina (editor)

Exploring Chaos: A Guide to the New Science of Disorder
Stock photo.
W W Norton & Co Inc. VG+/VG+. 1993. Hard Cover. 0-393-03440-2 Hardcover. Bright crisp copy in unclipped DJ. Internationally recgonized experts draw on the latest research to explain the roots of chaos in modern science and mathematics. Edited by Nina Hall.. Keywords: CHAOTIC, BEHAVIOR, SYSTEMS, SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) The Streetcorner Strategy for Winning Local Markets : Right Sales, Right Service, Right Customers, Right Cost
Hall, Robert E

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Performance Press. VG/VG. 1995. Hard Cover. 0-9639485-0-4 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25 in., 287 pages, index, bibliography. VG in VG unclipped, lightly scuffed DJ.. Keywords: MARKETING, SALES, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) The AMerican Poetry ANthology: Poets Under Forty
Halpern, Daniel

Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press. VG/VG-. 1975. Hard Cover. 0-89158-013-1 Hardcover, Westview editon, 1975 in red cloth with gilt titles. Faded orange dust wrapper with a few small indentations. Previous owner inscription ffep, else contents tight and clean, with very minor crimp to few page corners. 506 pages, includes notes on the poets.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Antaeus : Fall 1991 (No. 67)
Halpern, Daniel (editor)

Ecco Press. VG. 1991. Soft Cover. 0-88001-318-4 Softcover, 6x9, 226 pages + ad section. Bright clean copy with light corner wear.. Keywords: ANTHOLOGIES, FICTION, SHORT, STORIES, SINGLE, AUTHOR, LITERARY, COLLECTIONS, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Competing for the Future
Hamel, Gary; Prahalad, C. K

Harvard Business School Press. VG/VG. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0875844162 Crisp bright 1st edn. Unclipped DJ creased bottom edge, front flap. Keywords: COMPETITION, INTERNATIONAL, CORPORATE, PLANNING, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, SYSTEMS, COMMERCE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) A Matter of Honor
Hammond, William C

A Matter of Honor
Stock photo.
Nashville: Cumberland House. VG/VG. 2007. Hard Cover. 9781581826098 Hardcover. Bright, clean 1st printing. Previous owner's distinctive bookplate and inked date on ffep. Small closed tear along top edge of unclipped DJ front panel. . ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Ballads and Ballad-Plays
Hampden, John (editor)

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. VG. 1935. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 4.25x6.25, 269 pages, appendix. Blue cloth with gilt 'N' in oval on cover and bright gilt lettering and decoration on darkened spine. Very light wear on corners, interior lightly and evenly toned. Decorated endpapers. With a section on miming by M. Gertrude Pickersgill. February 1935 (5th) printing.. Keywords: ENGLISH, RHYMES, BALLADS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Politics in Western Europe : An Introduction to the Politics of the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy, Sweden, and the European Community
Hancock, M. Donald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Chatham House. Good. 1993. Trade Paperback. 0-934540-30-6 Softcover, 7x9, 586 pages. Tight, bright copy with moderately bumped, creased corners and a few notations in ink.. Keywords: EUROPE, POLITICS, GOVERNMENT, POLITICAL, SCIENCE, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Comrade Criminal : Russia's New Mafiya
Handelman, Stephen

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press. VG+/VG. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-300-06352-0 Hardcover, 6.25x9.5, 398 pages, index, bibliography, glossary. Bright crisp 1st printing in lightly rubbed DJ. DJ spine sunned.. Keywords: CRIME, CRIMINALS, RUSSIA, FEDERATION, ECONOMIC, CONDITIONS, SOCIAL, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, SCIENCE, CRIMINOLOGY, SOCIOLOGY, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Out of the Blue: Delight Comes Into Our Lives
Hansen, Mark Victor; Nichols, Barbara

Harper Collins. VG/VG. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-06-017376-9 Hardcover, 6.25x9.5 inches, 310 pages. VG in VG lightly scuffed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: SELF, IMPROVEMENT, INSPIRATION. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) Searching for Everardo : A Story of Love, War, and the CIA in Guatemala
Harbury, Jennifer K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. NF/NF. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-446-52036-5 Hardcover. NF 1st edition in NF unclipped DJ.. Keywords: GOVERNMENT, RESISTANCE, GUATEMALA, POLITICS, GUERRILLAS, HUMAN, RIGHTS, MAYAS, AMERICANS, CENTRAL, AMERICA, HISTORY, LAW, POLITICAL, SCIENCE, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (154)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: