Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from The Yard Sale Store

Bookseller: The Yard Sale Store (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Yard Sale Store (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1094
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 55 Next
1) The Traveler
HAWKS, JOHN TWELVE;Twelve Hawks, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005. Reliable hardcover edition in a full dust jacket. A bit of scuff to the dust jacket. The dust jacket is slightly loosefitting. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Tight binding! This edition is PRESENTABLE.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
2) Bibliography on the Genetics of Drosphila
Irwin H. HERSKOWITZ

McGraw-Hill, 1963. Solid hardcover edition with former owners name written in marker on the inside cover page area some edgewear to the covers. Some scuff and shelf wear to the covers. A bit of scuff to the page edge. Former owner seems to have underlying a few words repeatedly. Slight underlining almost looks like the publisher did it. Book is in sturdy condition and economically priced for your needs.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
3) Something Special
Beatrice Schenk De Regniers Irene Haas

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1958 A school library withdrawal in the plastic protective covers. Musty smell. Book has the traditional marker rub outs of school libraries that surrendered their books, a thick marker stroke here and there over small selective pieces of information. A card pocket has been removed from the back blank cover page. Some shelf and edge wear to the covers. Text remains PRESENTABLE!. Hardcover. Acceptable. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
4) Look Away, Look Away; a Novel
Haas, Ben

P. Davis, 1964 Good; Collectible 1964 Book Club Edition in nice condition. Dust jacket and book look presentable.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Look Away, Look Away: a Novel
Haas, Ben

Simon and Schuster, 1964 Good Simon and Schuster 1964 with a dust jacket. Slight cracks at the seam of the dust jacket, nothing major. Light soil at the page edge. Book is solid and presentable.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
6) The Haunted House
Haas, Dorothy

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1988 Very nice, clean and presentable.. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
7) The Haunted House
Haas, Dorothy

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1988 A very nice presentable paperback.. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Unbroken
Jesse Haas

Recorded Books, 2001 FOUR AUDIO CASSETTES withdrawn from the library. Four STURDY cassette tapes in the library clamshell box with the dust jacket published by Recorded Books. Some shelf wear and scuff to the covers. A few library stickers and markings to the case and the cassettes. Tapes remain PRESENTABLE! Enjoy this unabridged performance! . Audio Book. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
9) The Sixth Sense and Other Stories: Jessie Haas (Hardcover, 1988)
Haas, Jessie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow, 1988 Presentable library withdrawal with the library removing the inside blank cover page. A practical buy.. Hardcover. Acceptable. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) The Scarlet City: A Novel of 16th Century Italy
Haasse, Hella S

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Pub, 1990 A library withdrawal in the plastic protective covers. The last blank cover page has been ripped out by the library leaving a straight edge. There is light scuff to the covers and the page edge. Some age spots and scuff and stain to the page edge. The book has been stamped at the page edge by the library. This book remains useful.. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Dreamhouse
Habens, Alison

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1996 RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge, the card pocket page has been clipped by the library. Light scuff to the plastic covers. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Fundamentals of Behavioral Statistics
Haber, Audrey

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1980 A clean paged book with some scuff and shelf wear to neat covers. Slight corner bump.. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Users
Haber, Joyce

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1977 A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Economics: Assessment of the American Dream
Paul Stitch George Habib

N & N Publishing Company, 1996 Signed by PAUL STITCH and GEORGE HABIB with an inscription. A sturdy textbook library withdrawal. The text book has been stamped at the page edge and has some scuff at the page edge. The covers are solid. Library marking to the spine. A card pocket on the inside back cover page and a stamping on the inside cover page. Some shelf wear to the covers but not too much. And corners are bumped and show some wear. A nice collectible edition here library withdrawal signed b... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
15) Hughes: The Private Diaries, Memos and Letters The Definitive Biography of the First American Billionaire
Hack, Richard

Hughes: The Private Diaries, Memos and Letters The Definitive Biography of the First American Billionaire
Stock photo.
Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A.: New Millenium Audio, 2001 Audio book approximately 6 hours on four cassettes abridged in a box put out by new millennium audio. The boxes very banged the showing shelf wear along this seems. Inside in the plastic protective tray, the tapes look presentable and sturdy. A good edition.. Audio Book. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
16) Hughes: The Private Diaries, Memos and Letters The Definitive Biography of the First American Billionaire
Hack, Richard

Hughes: The Private Diaries, Memos and Letters The Definitive Biography of the First American Billionaire
Stock photo.
Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A.: New Millenium Audio, 2001 4 Audio Tapes. FOUR AUDIO TAPES abridged withdrawn from the video store in the plastic case with the dust jacket. Former store stickers on case inside and out. A few marker strokes on the inside case. The cassette tapes look CLEAN and PRESENTABLE! Useful.. Audio Book. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
17) PUPPETMASTER: THE SECRET LIFE OF J. EDGAR HOOVER
Hack, Richard

PUPPETMASTER: THE SECRET LIFE OF J. EDGAR HOOVER
Stock photo.
Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A.: New Millenium Audio, 2004 New factory sealed nine audio cassette. Nine audio cassettes in the shrink wrap box published by new millennium audio. Brand-new.. Audio Book. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
18) Two Nations: Black and White, Separate, Hostile, Unequal
Hacker, Andrew

Two Nations: Black and White, Separate, Hostile, Unequal
Stock photo.
Political scientist Andrew Hacker's white paper on the racial divide in America compares and contrasts black and white life a... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995 The initial chapter has light underlining. The underlining stops after about page 50. It is really unobtrusive. Shiny covers with shelf wear and scuff to the covers. A few pages have their corners folded. A useful text inside.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
19) The Bedford Handbook
Hacker, Diana

The Bedford Handbook
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/st Martins, 2001 Former owners name at the page edge. Covers are roughed up. Shelf wear and scuff to the covers. Front cover has a corner fold Mark. Back cover has some chips rubs and cuts along the edges. Text looks good. Still useful edition economically priced due to the cover wear.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
20) Exercises to Accompany a Writers Reference
Hacker, Diana

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/st Martins, 1999 The pages have a bit of a ripple. The cover has some shelf wear. All in a useful clear text.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1094
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 55 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (61)
New (61)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (936)
$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)
Paperback (242)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (165)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (1094)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: