cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 700
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) The Third World War
Hackett, General Sir John; & Others

The Third World War
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good-; Some creasing to cover and spine. 1979. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. First paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs and Maps; 467 pages; Of it's day, an outstanding attempt to predict the future, and the possible course of a third World War which if it had happened would have been likely to end our civilisation. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.58 ($6.79)
2) Childhood and Adolescence
Hadfield, J A

Childhood and Adolescence
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Pelican Books. Very Good-; Light rubbing to cover, and one cover corner crease, small sticker tear to rear cover, paper toned. 1978. Reprint; Fifteenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 281 pages; Parents no longer know when to say yes or no to their children. How to promote a child's mental health and full development so that discipline and freedom can be balanced. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.35 ($4.97)
3) King Solomon's Mines
Haggard, H Rider

King Solomon's Mines
Allan Quatermain, gentleman adventurer, is retained to locate a missing man by two Englishmen. The man, brother of one of the... read more

Ware, Hertfordshire, England: Wordsworth Classics. Very Good+; Minor reading creases. 1993. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; The classic adventure story of the search by Sir Henry Curtis for his brother George, lost in the wilds of darkest Africa whilst seeking the fabled source of Solomon's treasure, as recounted by Alan Quatermain. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.03 ($3.01)
4) Morning Star
Haggard, H Rider

Morning Star
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. Good+; Corners lightly bumped, some shelf wear and cover staining, front gutter cracked, previous owner name inside front cover, pencil missive to front endpaper, paper toned. 1912. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Second printing of the shilling edition dated August 1912. Red cloth boards with black lettering to cover and spine. ; 308 pages; A story of the high and mighty of ancient Egypt. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €13.06 ($19.37)
5) Mortal Allies
Haig, Brian

Mortal Allies
London: Orion Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 2002. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Burgandy cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; 485 pages; Assigned to South Korea as an advocate for a gay officer accused of the brutal killing the son of a South Korean war hero, Major Sean Drummond is teamed up with an old law-school nemesis. Katherine Carson is a curvy attorney with a rep... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €13.06 ($19.37)
6) Overload
Hailey, Arthur

Overload
London: Pan Books. Very Good+; Lightly sunned spine. 1980. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 477 pages; Power famine is coming to kilowatt hungry California, bringing down the most advanced society the world has known. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.02 ($4.48)
7) Strong Medicine
Hailey, Arthur

Strong Medicine
London: Pan. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 1985. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 476 pages; The pharmaceutical industry was no place for the faint-hearted. Or for a woman.... . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.01 ($2.98)
8) The Politics Of Power
Haines, Joe

The Politics Of Power
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; One closed tear to top edge of unclipped DJ, slight shelf wear. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Illustrated with eight pages of photographs. Jacket design by Craig Dodd. ; B&W Photographs; 228 pages . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €10.34 ($15.34)
9) Ghosts: The Illustrated History
Haining, Peter

Ghosts: The Illustrated History
London: Sidgwick And Jackson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Remains of price sticker to front fly. 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations and Photographs; 126 pages; A history of phantoms and spectres from the earliest discriptions on ancient clay tablets to photographs from modern times. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €13.06 ($19.37)
10) The Haunting Of Jessica Raven
Halam, Ann

The Haunting Of Jessica Raven
London: Orion Childrens Books. Very Good; Small ding to rear cover. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards no DJ as issued, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 124 pages; Jessica Raven dreams of finding a cure for her brother's fatal illness, but the only man who could save him is lost - in a nightmare of the Nazi occupation. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.74 ($17.42)
11) Taylor Five The Story of a Clone Girl
Halam, Ann

Taylor Five The Story of a Clone Girl
London: Orion Childrens Books. Near Fine 2003. Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Trade PB; 181 pages; What's it like to be 14 years old and know that you are a clone - "a human photocopy"? Tay (official known as Taylor 5) is trying to come to terms with herself when her jungle home in Borneo is attacked by terrorists. She escapes with Uncle, an intelligent orang utan, and with the ape begins a perilous journey that proves to herself ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.52 ($9.67)
12) All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman, Joe

All My Sins Remembered
London: Orbit. Very Good+; Minor edge wear. 1981. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 184 pages; Otto McGavin is a highly trained undercover agent of TB II, capable of taking on the appearance and personality of any enemy. And to protect the legal rights of humans and non-humans he is prepared to lie, cheat, steal and kill his way across the galaxy. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.70 ($6.97)
13) The Pekin Target
Hall, Adam

The Pekin Target
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight sunning to spine of unclipped DJ. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0002226065. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 284 pages; The state funeral of the Chinese Premier, and as the leader of the British delegation lays the Queen's wreath against the side of the imposing catafalque the sky is filled with flowers, as the coffin explodes. Another chilling espionage case ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.57 ($12.71)
14) A Long Way To Fall
Hall, Angus

A Long Way To Fall
London: W H Allen. Fair; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Library binding with DJ bound in, gloss pictorial boards. ; Ex-Library; 218 pages; The plot for this novel was suggested by a famous British murder case from the 1930"s where a young chauffeur was convicted of killing his employer. Updating the action to the 1970"s, a young fisherman employed on the yacht of a film producer ingeniously kills his... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.53 ($9.69)
15) The Art Of Breaking Glass
Hall, Matthew

The Art Of Breaking Glass
London: Orion. Near Fine; Remainder line to top of reading block. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Trade PB; 324 pages; A serial killer bomber is confined to a high security asylum where he finds a new focus for his psychotic mind. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.81 ($14.55)
16) Snatch
Hall, Sue

Snatch
London: Fantail. Good+; Light reading creases, Marker pen initials inside front cover. 1988. Second Printing. Paperback. Color Illustrations; 32 pages; Story of a mischieous dog who loves to chase things. Beautifully illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.18 ($9.17)
17) Walking Tours In Scotland Thirty Itineries and Maps
Hall, Tom S

Walking Tours In Scotland Thirty Itineries and Maps
Edinburgh: The Moray Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, ink name to front endpaper, minor foxing to top of reading block. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with black lettering and decoration to spine. ; B&W Photographs and Maps; 176 pages; A collection of thirty suggested routes for walking tours nicely illustrated with maps and photographs. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.16 ($12.11)
18) House Of Secrets
Hall, Unity

House Of Secrets
Headline. Very Good-; Sticker tear to front, reading creases. 1990. N; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside; Mass Market PB; 506 pages . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.35 ($4.97)
19) The Truth Machine
Halperin, James L

The Truth Machine
London: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+; One heavy crease to front cover. 1997. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 321 pages; Novel of the near future concerning the invention of a machine that can detect lies with 100% accuracy and the political, social and economic consequences of its employment. Lawyers are looking for new employment overnight, politicians unelectable if they're not prepared to take the test. The Truth Machin... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.76 ($17.45)
20) Traditions Of Social Policy Essays in Honour of Violet Butler
Halsey, A. H. (Ed)

Traditions Of Social Policy Essays in Honour of Violet Butler
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Very Good+; Top edge of unclipped DJ somewhat crumpled, minor edge wear. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 285 pages; A collection of essays on different aspects of social policy by Asa Briggs, Brian Harrison, Lord Redcliffe-Maud, and many others as they discuss the work of Miss Butler, in honour of her ninetieth birthday, and of Barnett House in an historical context of their place withi... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €12.49 ($18.53)


Results 1 - 20 of 700
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (628)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (138)
$5-10 (355)
$10-25 (186)
$25-50 (18)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (229)
Paperback (469)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (348)
With dust jacket (673)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (700)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: