Authors starting with H from Lane's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lane's Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Lane's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 333
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
Proposed Program for Industrial Rehabilitation and Development of the Republic of the Philippines
|
|
|
Manila: Benipayo Press, 1947. 8 unpaginated leaves, 250, xxxvi. A-F, one more unpaginated leaf. Most of book printed on porous paper, with a number of unpaginated leaves of coated paper, many with fold-out maps. Laid in inside back cover, errata page. Printed by hand in Drafting Italic print: Comliments of Records Section-Home Office Dept. of Foreign Affairs To Conrad al Marion, Esq., Chief of records, Philippine Embassy, Washington, DC. Front cover and third unpaginated leaf in color with coat of arms... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 2) |
Winter Numbers : Poems
|
|
|
This volume of Marilyn Hacker's poetry was awarded the 1995 Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1994. This volume won the 1995 Lenore Marshall Poetry prize. The poet had already won a National Book Award for her poetry. Lovely copy.. ISBN: 039303674X. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Deadly Beloved
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1997. Gregor Demarkian novel of a widow trying to obliterate her own existence. Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 0533099469. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Basic Liquid Chromatography
|
|
|
Walnut Creek, CA: Varian Aerograph, 1971. Former owner's name, text block edges and ffep. Corners lightly bumped. Good reference book on the theory of chromatography.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Chromatography Theory and Practice. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Baptist Heroes in Oklahoma (Grandfather Tells Tommy and Lee Ann the History of Oklahoma Baptists)
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Messenger Press, 1976. Louise Haddock's signature, top of ffep. Inscription by J. M. Gaskin below her signature. Grey cloth with red titles and pictures on front. Same design as dust jacket.. Author Signature Only, Ffep. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Smith, Rusty. 8vo. Baptist History Oklahoma. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Edwin Arlington Robinson, a Biogrphy
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Company, 1938. First biography of the noted poet. Many illustrations of the poetry. Endpapers showing browing from acid glue used. Red-brown cloth slightly shelf-worn on bottom edge. Gilt/black titles bright. Unmarked copy.. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Proceedings of the 1967 International Conference on Particles and Fields
|
|
|
NY: Interscience, 1967. Special conference in some high-research areas of particle physics. Unmarked copy. Sections on Experimental developments, Field Theory and Applications, Broken Symmetries and the Goldstone Theorem, Infinite Representations of Particles, Algebraic techniques, and Strong Interaction Dynamics. Conference held at University of Rochester, Rochester NY, Aug 28-Sept 1, 1967. Unstated. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Particle Physics. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 8) |
Terror in the Sunlight
|
|
|
NY: Walker & Company, 1984. Only flaw: Cheap paper is browning. Is this the first hard-cover printing, or was there a small printing for libraries in 1977 ? In any case, it has the number line from 10 to 1. Title page: Oklahoma Author written in ink under Hager's name. Half-title page has inscription: To -- Warm personal regards, Jean Hager. Cover states Judy Sullivan Romance. ISBN: 0802707726. Inscription By Author, Half-Title Page. First Thus. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Night Walker
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1990. Second Mitchell Bushyhead novel. Slight wear to folds and corners of dj.. ISBN: 0312051387. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. BUCKSKIN OKLA IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION BUSHYHEAD MITCHELL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER OKLAHOMA MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Grandfather Medicine
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Mitchell Bushyhead novel. Inscribed on title page: To -- Wishing you all the best Jean Hager. Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 0312029233. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. BUCKSKIN OKLA IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION BUSHYHEAD MITCHELL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER OKLAHOMA MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ravenmocker
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First Molly Bearpaw novel. Beautiful copy.. ISBN: 089294936. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Redbird's Cry
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Second Molly Bearpaw novel. Beautiful copy.. ISBN: 089294944. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Seven Black Stones
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Third Molly Bearpaw novel. Beautiful copy.. ISBN: 0892965657. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Grandfather Medicine
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Mitchell Bushyhead novel and author's first mystery. Signed by author on title page: Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 0312029233. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. BUCKSKIN OKLA IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION BUSHYHEAD MITCHELL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER OKLAHOMA MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
My Folks Claimed the Plains: A Treasury of Homestead Stories
|
|
|
USA: Stauffer Communications for Capper's Weekly, 1970. Back cover separating from spine, lowest 1/2"; wear to top of spine. Blue wraps with pictorial cover. A Treasury of homestead stories from the readers of Capper's Weekly, presented as a sequel to "My Folks Came in a Covered Wagon". 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. History--US--Great Plains. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
La Pala d'Oro
|
|
|
Canal & Stamperia, 1994. DJ has wear to corners and foot of spine; still has original acetate slip case. The 100 pages of color plates include each of the separate byzantine portraits separated from the alterpiece and in situ. Incredible detail.. ISBN: 888650201X. Unstated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. Saint Mark's Cathedral, San Marco, Venice; Alterpiece; Byzantine Art; Italian Language. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bad Neighbors
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Small black spot to top of pages is remainder mark. Jacket worn at edges and corners, with small chips and tears to top and bottom edges.. ISBN: 0-312-04263-9. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-Plus. 8vo. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Airport
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. Chipping, small tears to corners of jacket; one hole in jacket to front foldover.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Good Plus/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Strong Medicine
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1984. Slight tanning to spine and corners of jacket; chips at top corners; 2 light smudges. Xmas inscription, 1984, ffep. Better than average reading copy.. ISBN: 0-385-18014-4. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Olivier at Work: The National Years
|
|
|
NY: Routledge Theater Arts Book, 1990. Memoirs by members of the Old vic (the Royal national Theatre) and pictures of Olivier and the contributors in productions at the theater. Covers about 10 years of his life work.. ISBN: 0-87830-096-1. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)$5-10 (124)
$10-25 (122)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)Paperback (98)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)With dust jacket (282)
Signed (32)
Filter by country:
United States (333)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

