cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Jimmy Carter and the Politics of Frustration
Haas, Garland A

Jefferson: McFarland & Company, 1992. green cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine; minimal wear to boards; 217 pp. including notes, bibliography, index. (6 - Presidents). ISBN: 0899507050. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JIMMY CARTER AND THE POLITICS OF FRUSTRATION; GARLAND A. HAAS; CARTER; UNIT ED STATES; PRESIDENCY; STRATEGIC ARMS LIMITATION TREATY. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Some Boys' Doings
Habberton, John

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co., 1901. brown cloth, pictorial front board and spine; boards have light wear; tears to cloth top and bottom of spine; tear to cloth front joint; slight bumping to corners; soiling top edge; tear front hinge; inked gift notation FFEP; contents clean; sturdy binding; 257 pp.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by John Henderson Betts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. SOME BOYS' DOINGS; JOHN HABBERTON; HENDERSON BETTS. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Landscape Development of Steep Slopes
Hackett, Brian

Newcastle Upon Tyne, U.K.: Oriel Press, 1972. Hardcover book has greyish red-motled cover with Gold Lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color photograph and black lettering on white front, and black lettering on white spine and back. Cover has several small dents in the lower edges, slightly scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Prior owner's stamp on inside front cover. Several references in bibliography marked. Jacket has surface soiling/staining, surface scratching, bum... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Toxic Organic Chemicals: Destruction and Waste Treatment
Hackman, E. Ellsworth, III

Park Ridge: Noyes Data Corporation, 1978. silver lettering on a black backround on a brown spine; Pollution Technology review No. 40; Chemical Technology Review No. 107; hardcover has light edgewear; contents clean; binding sound; [xiv] 317 pp.; 4 pages advertising at end.. ISBN: 0815507003. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WASTE TEATMENT AND SEPARATION; POLLUTION; POLLUTANTS. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) The Hashish Club : An Anthology of Drug Literature : Volume One - The Founding of the Modern Tradition: From Coleridge to Crowley : Volume Two: The Psychedelic Era: From Huxley to Lennon
Haining, Peter

London, England, UK: Peter Owen, 1975. Hardcover books have a green (V. 1) and an orange (V. 2) cover with silver lettering on spines. Dust jackets white wit brown and green (V. 1) and Maroon and orange-red (V. 2) lettering on front, spine, and back. Covers have sharp to bumped corners and slightly bumped spine ends. Books have no other wear or damage. Jackets have negligible surface wear, and barely to slightly bumped edges, corners, and pine ends; covered in clear plastic wrappers. 264 pp. and 160 pp... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
6) 1998 Waggoner Cruising Guide
Hale, Robert (editor)

Bellevue: Weatherly Press Division, 1998. pink and white lettering on a dark green spine; pictorial softcover has light wear; few scuffs to spine; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; 256pp. (10 - Nautical). ISBN: 0935727132. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Medieval Japan; Essays in Institutional History
Hall, John W. And Jeffrey P. Mass (edited by)

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974. brown cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine (rubbed); light wear to cover; slight cocking to spine; mild soiling fore edge; previous owner name & date inked front paste-down, word "mall" inked p. 55, otherwise contents clean; binding sound; dj has wear, sunning, short closed tears; 269 pp. including glossary, index; 6 maps, 10 figures, 2 tables; dj in Gaylord protective cover. (6 - Asia). ISBN: 0300016778. First Edition. Cloth Full Binding Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) People of the Coquille Estuary: Native Use of Resources on the Oregon Coast. An Investigation of Cultural and Enviromental Change in the Bandon Area Employing Archaeology, Ethnology, Human Biology and Geology
Hall, Roberta L

Corvallis: Words & Pictures Unlimited, 1995. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf; with chapters by Don Alan Hall, Lee W. Lindsay, Jr., Sylvia Lindsay, and Betty L. Vogel; white lettering on a brown spine; pictorial softcover has slight wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; [ix] 224 pp. including references; maps, text figures, 67 b&w photographs. (7 - Pacific Northwest / Native Americans - Case). ISBN: 0961988622. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" -... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
9) People of the Coquille Estuary : Native Use of Resources on the Oregon Coast : An Investigation of CUltural and Environmental Change in the Bandon Area Employing Archaeology, Ethnology, Human Biology and Geology
Hall, Roberta L.; Editor

Corvalis, Oregon, USA: Words & Pictures Unlimited, 1995. Softcover book has brown photograph front with brown lettering, brown spine with white lettering, and white back with brown lettering. Cover has surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly bumped/curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 224 pp. with B/W photographs, end-paper maps, maps, site maps, tables, in appreciation, intr... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Wilber G. Hallauer: An Oral History
Hallauer, Wilbur G

Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 2001. interviewed by Thomas J. Kerr; red and white spine with white and red lettering; pictorial softcover has slight wear; mild fading to cover and spine; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; 217 pp. including appendix-photographs, index. (7 - Pacific Northwest). ISBN: 1889320137. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Mative Peoples of the Northwest: A Traveler's Guide to Land, Art, and Culture
Halliday, Jand and Gail Chehak, in Cooperation with the Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians

Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1996. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Gail Chehak on title page; green, maroon and black lettering on an orange spine; pictorial softcover lightly worn; spine creased, uncracked; contents clean; bindings ound; [xii] 292pp. including appendices, index; foldout map, maps,. ISBN: 1570610568. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Around the World with Hob
Hallock, Grace T

Chicago: Quaker Oats Company, School Health Service, 1930. promotional item; pictorial softcover has light wear, 1 corner slightly creased; stapled binding sound though rubbed; edges foxed; contents clean- NOT colored or penciled in; 44pp.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Electra Papadopoulos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Principles of Timber Design for Architects and Builders
Halperin, Don A.; Bible, G. Thomas

Principles of Timber Design for Architects and Builders
Stock photo.
New York, New York, USA: John Wiley & Sons, 1994. Hardcover book has black cover with gold lettering ad blue lines on front and spine. Cover has surface rubbing and negligible scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, sharp to barely scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to slightly marked. Interior clean; Appendix A has tab on upper page edge. 399 pp. with diagrams, formulae, tables, preface, 7 appendices, and index. Intended for use by architects, builders, and enginee... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) I Predict
Halpern, Herman

Newark: Buckingham Press, 1935. blue cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine; mild wear and light soiling to boards; fading to spine; contents clean though age-toned; binding sound; 255 pp.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPIRIT GUIDES; PROPHECY; PROPHESIES; MAGNETIC INDUCTION. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Horses and Saddles I Have Known
Ham, Raymond L

Greenacres: Raymond L. Ham, 1987. pictorial softcover has light wear; faint darkening to spine; spine uncreased, uncracked; slight soiling to edges and pages 245-247; binding sound; 247 pp.; 24 pp. b&w photographs. (17 - Horses). ISBN: 0961934301. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RAY HAM; RAYMOND L. HORSES AND SADDLES I HAVE KNOWN; COWBOYS; COWBOY LIFE. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Nuns as Artists : The Visual Culture of a Medieval Convent
Hamburger, Jeffrey F

Nuns as Artists : The Visual Culture of a Medieval Convent
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CAlifornia, USA: University of California Press, 1997. Hardcover book has reddish cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket black with color illistration and reddish and white lettering on front, reddish and white lettering on spine, and white lettering on back. Cover has very slightly rubbed to very slightly scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Page eedges faintly to very lightly soiled. 318 pp. with B/W and color illustrations, preface & acknowledgements, introduction, notes, biblio... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
17) A Choice of Anglo-Saxon Verse
Hamer, Richard (selected with an Introduction and a Parallel Verse Translation by)

A Choice of Anglo-Saxon Verse
Stock photo.
London: Faber and Faber, 1970. later printing; black lettering on a white backroound on an orange and black spine; softcover has light wear; spine creased, uncracked; damp/water staining pages 136-207; sound binding; 207 pp. including Textural Variants.. ISBN: 0571087655. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OLD ENGLISH. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) A Choice of Anglo-Saxon Verse
Hamer, Richard (selected with an Introduction and a Parallel Verse Translation by)

A Choice of Anglo-Saxon Verse
Stock photo.
London: Faber and Faber, 1970. later printing; black lettering on a white and orange & black spine; softcover has slight wear; contents clean; binding tight; 207pp. including Textural Varients.. ISBN: 0571087655. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Zachary Taylor Soldier of the Republic : Soldier in the White House
Hamilton, Holman

Norwich Connecticut, USA: Easton Press, 1989. Hardcover books have black leather covers with gold designs on fronts, spines, and backs with gold lettering on spines. Covers have slightly to moderately bumped spines. Gilt page edges unscratched to slightly scratched. 335 pp. and 496 pp. with B/W plates, introduction, chronology, notes, bibliographies, personal acknowledgements, and indexes. Stirring acoount of "Old Rough and Ready". Books appear little read. (7 - American Presidents - Case). Full-Leath... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
20) Little Big Horn Biographies
Hammer, Kenneth

Custer Battlefield and Museum Association, 1965. Softcover booklet has blue cover with black lettering on front. Cover has light to moderate water stains, faded spine, minor surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and slightly scuffed spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Lower page edges stained and upper eedges very lightly soiled. Bottoms of page edges barely stained; corners sharp to very slightly curled. 55 pp. with B/W photographs, preface, alphabetical listin... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (139)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: