Authors starting with H from Klein's Garland Arts
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 184
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Festival of Deaths
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. 371 pages, in bright green wraps, with Bantam Books publicity lable attached to the front. Appears unread. One corner has a fold line, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0553560859. 1st Paperback. Original Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Uncorrected Proofs. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE DEMARKIAN GREGOR. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ancient Norwegian Design
|
|
|
Oslo: J. W. Cappelens Forlag, 1961. 88 pages, illustrated. Nicely illustrated little book with beautiful examples of artifacts found in Norway from the stone age to the 12th century. The spine is a little discolored; otherwise fine.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Norway, Metalwork Archaeology. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Fire Carrier
|
|
|
A man is discovered dead in the woods. He is the abusive husband of Jessie Hatch, who had just been persuaded to leave him by... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1996. The 4th Chief Mitchell Busyhead mystery. "Jean Hager's novels do for the Cherokee culture what Tony Hillerman's has done for the Navaho" -San Diego Union-Tribune. Almost as new.. ISBN: 0892965665. First Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUCKSKIN OKLA IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Overload
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978. 402 pages, bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and signed by the author on the FFE.Would be fine, but there is a faint damp stain on the top right page edges which affects the top corner. In new mylar protection.. ISBN: 0385021046. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Growing Up in the Hill Country
|
|
|
Bryan Tx.: Paul Haines, 1977. Stories and essays by a Texas rancher, nicely illustrated with line drawings and old photos.. Signed by Author. Limited. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ziza De Oleivera schofield . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Autobiography. Texana. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ghosts : The Illustrated History
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1988. The history of ghosts and spirits in the drawings and representations of the past, and including modern photographs. "the best pictures of 2000 years of fascination with the subject." The spine is a little cocked; otherwise fine.. ISBN: 1555211305. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GHOSTS BODY MIND SPIRIT SUPERNATURAL. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook: Fifty Years of Occasional Articles, Newspaper Cuttings, Letters, Memoirs, Anecdotes, Pictures, Photographs and Drawin
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1987. 128 pages, indexed. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations and articles on the career of the world's most famous detective .. ISBN: 0517172488. Reissue. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Reprint. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES HISTORY CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Forever Peace
|
|
|
In the year 2043, the Alliance, led by the Americans, is at war with a third-world coalition known as Ngumi. As the war rages... read more
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1997. Hugo Award winning novel. "In the year 2043, the Ngumi War rages, Limited nuclear strikes have been used on Atlanta and two enemy cities, but the war goes on, fought by - soldierboys - -- indestructible war machines run by remote control by soldiers hundreds of miles away. Julian Class is one of these soldiers, and for him, war is indeed h#ll. the psychological strain of being jacked-in to his soldierboy - and the geoncidal results - are becoming t... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Catalog of 1260 Little Blue Books
|
|
|
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-julius Publications. Undated catalog of 1260 lLittle Blue Books. 32 numbered pages, complete and in very good condition. The paper is browned but not brittle, and two or three pages are dogeared at the bottom corner. No writing or marks. Each book was priced at five cents, "postpaid to any address in the world". Not Stated. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Catalogs. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Thirties in Vogue
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1986. 160 pages, color and b&w illustrations, quarto, with a foreward by Douglas Fairbanks, Jr, Very good plus book in gray boards with silver gilt titles, DJ a little edgeworn and with a slight fold at the bottom left of the front panel. Not price-clipped or remaindered. ISBN: 0517554429. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Quarto. FASHION HISTORY VOGUE PERIODICAL ART. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Elaine and Bill : Portrait of a Marriage: The Lives of Willem and Elaine de Kooning
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1993. Concentration on the over 50-year "open" marriage between the noted American artists; 340 pages, notes, index and bibliography. The dust jacket has two small stained areas on the back not affecting the book.. ISBN: 0060183055. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KOONING WILLEM 1904 1997 ART INDIVIDUAL ARTIST. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Betty Parsons: Artist, Dealer, Collector
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1991. 123 illustrations, 9 in color. 192 pages, indexed A biography of Betty Parsons, her work and her involvement in the post war art world. . ISBN: 0810937123. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART DEALERS SCULPTORS SCULPTURE BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hall's Ireland : Mr & Mrs Hall's Tour of 1840
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Unlimited, 1984. Two paperbacks in very good condition in a slip case also in very good condition. A record of Mr & Mrs Hall's tour of Ireland in 1840, includes period illustrations. The books a little shelf worn along the edges, but new and unread.. ISBN: 0722141998. Reprint. Paperback. New/Boxed. Illus. by Various. 8vo. New. GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Congo Kitabu
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1964. 436 pages, illustrated and with map endpapers. "An exciting autobiographical account of twelve adventure-filled years in central Africa" Top edge of pages stained red and the spine very slightly cocked; The jacket has a large chip at the top of the spine that wraps around to the front and back voers, plus a little edge wear. Not as ugly as it sounds; now in new mylar. Newpaper article about the author laid in.. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
India Speaks
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1933. 111 pages, "Illustrated with 100 photographs from the photoplay, INDIA SPEAKS, produced by Walter Futter and distributed by RKO Radio Pictures." Orange cloth, green & black title plate on front; corners lightly worn & bumped; spine worn at either end, firm. Green endpapers, with pencil marking on ffep. Signed by Mr. Halliburton, and with two additional signatures of previous owners on the FFE.Pages and photos clean & unmarked.The jacket is present, ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ghost Plane of Blackwater
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1974. Fine copy, appears unread, in a dust jacket that is almost as good. " ...series of fast paced adventures as the two (Greg and Roy) attempt to unravel the events of three decades earlier... a tense and exciting story." . ISBN: 0152307702. Stated First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Detective , Aviation , Adventure. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Old Sleuth - the Counterfeiter's Revenge
|
|
|
Cleveland: Arthur Westbrook Co., 1911. Vol.3, No. 147 Paper yellowing and brittle as usual; the spine is starting to separate at the top and bottom, but is still holding, and one corner is folded. General shelf wear and soil, but still a very attractive color cover.Scan available. The "Old Sleuth" was the creation of Harlan Halsey, a former director of the Brooklyn Education Board.The stories first appeared in 1872 and quickly became a favorite among readers, who enjoyed the author's use of B... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Old Sleuth in New York
|
|
|
Cleveland: Arthur Westbrook Co., 1910. Vol.3, No. 118 Paper yellowing and brittle as usual; the spine is almost separate, very fragile, but is still holding, there are two short closed tears. Clean and bright; a very attractive color cover. Scan available. The "Old Sleuth" was the creation of Harlan Halsey, a former director of the Brooklyn Education Board.The stories first appeared in 1872 and quickly became a favorite among readers, who enjoyed the author's use of Bowery slang.. Not Stated... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Old Sleuth - King of the Tenderloin
|
|
|
Cleveland: Arthur Westbrook Co., 1911. Vol.3, No. 147 Paper yellowing and brittle as usual; the spine is good as is the color; there is a water or smoke stain along the bottom edges of the pages.Still a very attractive color cover.Scan available. The "Old Sleuth" was the creation of Harlan Halsey, a former director of the Brooklyn Education Board.The stories first appeared in 1872 and quickly became a favorite among readers, who enjoyed the author's use of Bowery slang.. ISBN: p. Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Old Sleuth - a Terrible Mystery
|
|
|
Cleveland: Arthur Westbrook Co., 1909. Vol.2, No. 63 Paper yellowing and brittle as usual; the spine is solid and the cover is clean and bright. a near fine copy save for a small previous owners name stamped on the front illustration. Scan available. The "Old Sleuth" was the creation of Harlan Halsey, a former director of the Brooklyn Education Board.The stories first appeared in 1872 and quickly became a favorite among readers, who enjoyed the author's use of Bowery slang.. Not Stated. Picto... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


