cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Copperfish Books, LLC

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Gas Boom Society
Griner. Ned H

Gas Boom Society
Minnetrista Cultural Center. Very Good. 1991. Paperback. 0962329126 . Unmarked text. Minnetrista Cultural Foundation gift tag inside on first blank page. Light wear and a few very small soil marks to cover. A social history of Muncie, Indiana's gas boom days. [os]; S1070729012; B&W Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Apalachee: The Land between the Rivers (Ripley P. Bullen Monographs in Anthropology and History ; No. 7)
HANN, JOHN H

University Press of Florida. Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0813008549 . Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. Unmarked text. First blank page removed by library. Light wear to cover and edges. Secure binding and pages. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Taming The Wild
HAYS, FRANK

New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth with illustrated dust jacket. Small amount of chipping at jacket edges, mostly to inside flap edges. Mild tanning to endpapers. text unmarked, binding secure. Historical fiction set in the Canadian wilds. ; 260 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Occidental Gleanings (Vol. II)
HEARN, Lafcadio

Dodd Mead. Fair with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. This is Volume 2 only. Red cloth boards have several areas of insect damage where cloth is roughened and the color is lighter. Nickle-sized spot on spine is worn through to paper cover. Missing paper label on spine. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Nice book shop label inside back cover. About sixty articles on educational, scientic, speculative, sociological and musical subjects. Reading copy.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 289 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Florida on Horseback: A Trail Rider's Guide to the South and Central Regions
HENDERSON, CORNELIA BERNARD

Florida on Horseback:  A Trail Rider's Guide to the South and Central  Regions
Stock photo.
University Press of Florida. Good+. 2005. Softcover. 0813028639 . Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Very light wear to cover and edges. Unmarked text. Uncreased spine, secure binding and pages. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Basketball's Greatest Stars
HIRSHBERG, Al

G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. No additional printings indicated. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cloth is rubbed at edges, spine is cocked. Name inside front cover. Dust jacket has one large tear and two smaller tears on spine, generally chipped edges. Spine is sunned. New mylar jacket protector.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Human Rights and the World's Major Religions (Volume 5, the Buddhist Tradition)
editor-Peter J. Haas

Praeger Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0313313180 . Hardcover, Praeger Publishers, 2005. No marks or writing in text. Corners bumped, light wear overall. No dust jacket as issued. ; U4070224019 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $44.89
8) Faberge: Imperial Jeweler
Habsburg-Lothringen, Geza Von & Marina N. Lopato & Geza Von Habsburg & Gosudarstvennyi Ermitazh (Rus

Harry N Abrams. Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0810933209 . Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. Abrasions on endpapers from sticker/label removal. Unmarked, secure binding.; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 1.5 x 9 x 9 Inches; 476 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Wittgenstein, Meaning and Understanding (Essays on the Philosophical Investigations, Vol. 1)
Gordon P Baker; P. M. S. Hacker

University Of Chicago Press. Good. 1985. Paperback. 0226035409 . No writing in text. Bumps and nicks to cover, spine ends chipped and cracked. Binding and pages secure. . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Bitter Harvest: a Modern History of Palestine
Sami Hadawi

Bitter Harvest: a Modern History of Palestine
Stock photo.
Interlink Publishing Group. Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0940793814 . Former library copy with usual library stamps and markings. No marks or writing in text, light wear, secure binding. ; T2070502013; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Biodegradable And Delivery Systems For Contraception
Hafez, E. S. E. (editor) & W. A. A. Van Os (editor)

Boston: G. K. Hall Medical Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0816122156 . Red boards with bright gilt and white lettering on front and spine. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Light bumping to edges. Secure binding and pages. ; Progress in Contraceptive Delivery Systems; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) History of Theology
Hagglund, Bengt; Gene J. Lund (translator)

Concordia Publishing House. Good. 1968. Softcover. Unmarked text. Covers are scuffed and scraped, age-toned and soiled. Crease at top corner. Number inked to corner of half title page, church stamp on title page, label residue on rear endpapers. Spine is creased, binding secure.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 425 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Falling for Stars (Vol. 1)
John G. Hagner

John G. Hagner. Good. 1964. Paperback. Softcover. Pages are unmarked. There is clear, but soiled and yellowed, tape along the spine with the title written in pen. Covers are scuffed and soiled. Edges have light wear, corners are bumped. Solid, secure binding. Small 4to (9"-11") . ; L3080327004 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.96
14) China to Me: A Partial Autobiography
Hahn, Emily

China to Me: A Partial Autobiography
Doubleday, Doran & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth covers, corners and spine ends bumped. Pages unmarked, edges lightly soiled. Jacket is mostly intact with large pieces missing from lower spine and top rear panel, edges chipped and worn. Price intact on flap.; L3080325012; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Das verborgene Wort
Hahn, Ulla

DTV. Good. 2003. Softcover. 342313089X . GERMAN text. 2004 printing. Unmarked text, date written on half title page. Creased spine, light bumping to edges. Pages and binding secure. ; 1.42 x 7.4 x 4.72 Inches; 622 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Vascular Access A Practical Guide
Haimov, M

Mount Kisko: Futura. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0879932422 . Usual library stickers, stamps, and markings. Unmarked text. Light bumping and wear to cover and edges. Secure binding and pages. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
17) The First Colonists: Hakluyt's Voyages to North America. A Modern Version with an Introduction by A. L. Rowse
Hakluyt, Richard

London: The Folio Society. Very Good+. 1986. Deluxe Edition. Hardcover. Full yellow-cream canvas cloth, with brown letters on spine, design on front and on slipcase. Several color plates and b/w illustrations. Book in near fine condition, with tiny rub mark at middle of spine, sharp corners and secure binding. Case is very good, with mild bumping and soiling at edges. [os]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Steel Phoenix: The Fall and Rise of the U.S. Steel Industry
Hall, Christopher L. G

Steel Phoenix:  The Fall and Rise of the U.S. Steel Industry
Stock photo.
St. Martin's Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 9780312161989 . Usual library stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. Unmarked text. Light wear to cover and edges. Appears barely used. Secure binding and pages. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 427 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Tools of Thinking: Understanding the World Through Experience and Reason (Great Courses Lecture Transcript and Course Guidebook, 2 Vols)
Hall, James

The Teaching Company. Near Fine. 2005. Softcover. 1598030868 . Lecture transcript and course guidebook only, two volumes. Unmarked, light wear, secure binding. Appear unused. . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Industrial Applications of Infrared
Hall, James Doyle

McGraw Hill Book Company. Good+. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Former library copy. Green cloth boards, library number on spine, very light wear to exterior. Library markings and card pocket. Unmarked text. Secure binding. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (138)
Signed (16)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (211)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: