Authors starting with H from King Bee Books
Bookseller: King Bee Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: King Bee Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 202
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Fiction 100: an Anthology of Short Stories and Readers Guide Package : An Anthology of Short Stories
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice Hall, 2004 Included with this book is the Readers Guide to the Short Story, by the same author: James H. Pickering. Both are brand new and still sealed in the original publishers shrink wrap.. Tenth Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
ADIEU, MAMAN !
|
|
|
France: ACTES SUD, 2005 Tall soft cover.Stiff illustrated wrappers with french flaps. Text is in French. All inner text and illustrations are clean and unmarked. The lower corner of the books front cover has a bit of creasing and dimpling. Otherwise the book is in new condition.. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 3) |
Population Growth and Economic Development since 1750
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Leicester University Press, 1972 . Bright yellow wrappers. Small previous owners name on the top of the half title page. Otherwise clean and tight with unmarked inner text.. Second Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Holly-Would!
|
|
|
NY: Arlington House Publishers, 1974 First Trade Edition.Arlington House.NY.1974. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket with a new mylar cover. The book and dust jacket are both clean and tight. The dust jacket shows some minimal shelf wear from storage. The books inner text and illustrations by: Feg Murray are all clean and unmarked.. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Feg Murray . 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Note She Left
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northwestern Univ Pr, 2008 Brand new. Still sealed in the original publishers shrink wrap.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
"Speech Acts" and the First Amendment
|
|
|
Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A.: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, 1993 The book and dust jacket are both brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover. This copy is neatly signed and inscribed by the author on the second blank page.. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Jailing of Cecelia Capture
|
|
|
N Y: Random House, 1985 book and dj both clean and bright. white dj has a tiny closed tear on bottom of front panel.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Torn Allegiances: The Story of a Gay Cadet
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Alyson Pubns, 1993 Signed by the author : Jim Holobaugh on the title page. First Edition.First printing.1993. The book has some very mild edge wear from storage - otherwise a new book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Different Kind of Christmas
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989 The book and dust jacket are both brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover. The red publishers clamshell box shows a bit of bumping to the top corner and some mild rubbing and shelfwear. The box has served its purpose quite well - the book and dust jacket are in mint condition.. First Edition. Full Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Thirties in Vogue
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books, 1985 The book and dust jacket are both clean,tight and square in a new mylar dust jacket cover. The dust jacket has just a light bit of shelfwear to the top of the spine .. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 11) |
Old and New Poems
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright. the dust jacket has a bit of sunning to the front panel and spine but is otherwise defect free with no chips or tears. the book is clean and tight and has a small name and date on the inside front board that is completely covered by the front dj flap. all book sales include a protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
More Dialogues in Swing: Intimate Conversations With the Stars of the Big Band Era
|
|
|
Oxnard, California, U.S.A.: Pathfinder Pub of California, 1991 The book is clean tight and square,inside and out.. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Tropical Freeze
|
|
|
Thorn, the hero of "Under Cover of Daylight," returns to the Florida Keys, a perfect setting for crazed drug smugglers and lo... read more
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 First Trade Edition. The book and dust jacket are both brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover. A remarkably clean fresh copy with colors that are quite vibrant.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 14) |
Exit Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
First Trade Edition. hardcover in dust jacket. Scribners,New York,1977. First Edition with the correct number row.The book is clean,tight and square with sharp corners,unfaded spine lettering and unmarked inner text. The black,red and white dust jacket is not clipped and has just a touch of rubbing to the tips of the upper flap folds and some light sunning to the spine. The dust jacket is otherwise clean and bright with no chips or tears. The book price includes a new mylar dust jacket cover.... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 15) |
Mapping the Next Millennium : The Discovery of New Geographies
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992 book is clean and bright. illustrated boards with wrap around band. mint.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Rub of the Green
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1988 First Trade Edition. Neatly signed [ not inscribed } by the author : William hallberg on the half title page. The book and dust jacket are both clean tight and square with only a very mild bump to the books lower rear corner. A sharp copy in the new mylar dust jacket cover.. Signed by Author. Modern First Editions . Cloth and Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hollywood Scandals in the 30's
|
|
|
Hollwood: Filming Today Press, 1996 book is clean and bright with only a bit of shelfwear.. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Map of the World
|
|
|
A farmer's wife who is also a school nurse has possibly been responsible for the drowning death of a child--and then, in a se... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1994 The book is clean tight and square. Inside and out.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Short History of a Prince
|
|
|
This portrait of a gay man's coming of age is told from his teenage perspective, then 20 years later. At 15, Walter McCloud i... read more
NY: Random House Inc, 1998 .Signed by the author : Jane Hamilton on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a new mylar cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Georgia O'Keeffe : Art & Letters
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1990 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright. page edges have just a touch of soiling and some light shelfwear.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (197)Fine or New (114)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (152)
Signed (40)
Filter by country:
United States (202)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





