Authors starting with H from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 317
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Preparation for Christian Healing
|
|
|
London: Epworth press, 1952 (200 gram rate) orange papered boards dust soiled, internally unmarked, light foxing 23pp, small bump to fore edge. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Occult Reich
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1974 very good mass market paperback, a little soiling to top and bottom edges, pen price on cover, bookseller stamp to first page otherwise VG 188pp one of the earliest accounts of "Occult-Nazism" The influence of Theosophy and Ariosophy on Hitler and the Nazis (500 grams). First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tree Surgery a Complete Guide
|
|
|
London: David & Charles, 1977 DW some rubbing or fading, formner owners rubber stamp to fep, 144pp illustrated with b&w photos, . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Massey, Its Early Years; a History of the Development of Massey Agricultural College to 1943
|
|
|
Palmerston North: Massey Alumni Association, 1977 light surface soiling to boards, clear plastic wrapper, some minor foxing to edges, 171pp includes illustrations. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Memories of Sport and Travel Fifty Years Ago, From the Hudson's Bay Company to New Zealand
|
|
|
Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1938 red cloth gilt titled upper board and spine, the spine has been sunned to a bone colour. ink name end paper, 235pp + plates + adverts at rear, The author wrote this when he was 83. He ventured to the Hudson's Bay Company in Canada in 1874, he later came out to New Zealand where he became Master of the Pakuranga Hounds. much on The Hunt with amusing sketches by the author. He seems to have travelled widely in the early days of New Zealand colonial settlement. Very n... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1976
|
|
|
Tawa: Sporting Publications, 1976 covers first class matches of 1975 including visits from Scotland, Romania and Tonga. Red card covers sunned to spine (faded to white with no title visible). 209pp + plates. VG- (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1977
|
|
|
Tawa: Sporting Publications, 1977 covers first class matches of 1976. Red card covers rubbed to spine edges. 228pp + plates. VG- (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1978
|
|
|
Tawa: Sporting Publications, 1978 covers first class matches of 1977. Card covers with small amount of insect damage to surface of cover. 226pp + plates. VG- (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Yankee R.N
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1954 excellent blue cloth boards gilt arms device to upper board, titled spine, map endpapers two very small brown specks, minimal adhesive residue to extreme lower margin of fep, 544pp + plates. An American recruit to the british Royal Navy during WWII attained rank of Commander and OBE RNVR.. reprint. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sundials ( Shire Album 176 )
|
|
|
Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1990 stapled wrappers, 32pp, b&w photos of examples with accompanying text, from ancient to modern, contact for cheaper shipping on this small item. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Story of the Grand Canyon of Arizona ,a Popular Illustrated Account of Its Rocks and Origins (free shipping)
|
|
|
Kansas City: Fred Harvey, 1922 Free economy shipping world wide on this item, grey paper wrappers with silver and black trim / titling, 75pp+ 3 maps and the copyright details at rear, illustrated throughout in b&w, sixth edition revised and enlarged, author was geologist for the U S Geological Survey. Sixth. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Way The Truth and The Life a hand book of Christian Theosophy
|
|
|
New York: Dewey, 1888 " healing and pschychic (sic) culture. A new education based on the ideal and method of the Christ" plum red cloth gilt titled. remains of paper shelf label at foot of spine, corners rubbed .Institutional stamps the end papers. Contemporary ink name and address at head of title. A few instances of pencil underlining in the text , minor foxing . 410pp + adverts, thin line of tape residue rear fep. The example of Christ / faith healing / Spiritual and Psychic powers of Man / S... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dougal's Index to advertisements for next of kin, heirs at law legatees &c &c who have been advertised for to claim money and property
|
|
|
London: F H Dougal, 1886 red cloth blind embossed and gilt titled, gilt spine and blind lower board. lower board has minor surface soiling from damp but only to the surface and not through to the paste down etc. Paste down and endpapers are yellow printed with Opinions of the Press which are dated 1886 and I assume this is the date of this edition. Following the endpaper there is a pink leaf and then two blue leaves also printed with adverts and testimonials. Then follows 468pp normal paper stock, but a... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Monopoly of Credit
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1931 (500 grams) unclipped DW browned to spine, light chipping top and bottom edges, small ink name top of front panel and repeated to fep, partially split lower joint, light spotting to closed edges, 128pp, how the banking system is a scam, and how economies are doomed to recession following the current capitalist system, by the founder of the Social Credit movement. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Plastics, a simplified presentation of the important plastics materials and their properties
|
|
|
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1945 and the basic design information required by engineers and designers'.third edition enlarged. cloth titled cover and spine, bookseller label paste down, owners details fep, 447pp + plates including full colour, book VG, Dw generally intact but with large tears to spine folds, flap folds and with some loss to spine ends etc. includes phenolic, urea, amino,cellulose,acrylic, vinyl, styrene, cast phenolic and protein plastics. Cold molded plastics and shellac, ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Southern See The Anglican Diocese of Dunedin New Zealand
|
|
|
Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1968 full blue leather titled spine,, DW VG unclipped but spotted to the mainly white field and spine faded. iOwners name and dat to fep, laid in letter of two leaves from Ngaere Evans asking someone (illegible) to do some calligraphy on a certificate including the arms of the diocese, they wer obviously sent this book as the templete for reproducing the arms which appear on the cover of the DW. The letter is sent from the Vicarage and dated 1978. 325pp + plates , pp 268 of the appen... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Spiritualism for the Busy man
|
|
|
Manchester: Two Worlds Publishing, 1947 80pp sewn and glued into slate blue wrappers printed with title etc. ink name dated 1950 head of title, includes the Mission of Spiritualism, the Relgious Philosophy of Spiritualism, and On interviewing a medium and Conducting a Circle. very clean and tidy copy. (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Exploration Fawcett
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1953 DW rubbed/ chipped spine ends, some tape oxidisation on reverse where edges had been reinforced , tape now removed , price clipped 312pp + plates, map end papers, seventh impression, Arranged from Fawcetts manuscripts, letters, logbooks and records by Brian Fawcett, chapter decorations by Brian Fawcett, much South American legend and lore and anthropological observations, Former owners name on reverse of fep, ANOTHER COPY AVAILABLE; DW rubbed/ chipped spine ends, price clipped 31... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Exploration Fawcett
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1955 DW splits at head of joints, unclipped 312pp + plates, map end papers, ninth impression, Arranged from Fawcetts manuscripts, letters, logbooks and records by Brian Fawcett, chapter decorations by Brian Fawcett, much South American legend and lore and anthropological observations, map endpapers. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The New Chrysanthemum Treasury
|
|
|
London: Collingridge , 1951 red cloth gilt titling. 262pp + colour and b&w plates. DW has a repaired closed tear where bottom half of cover has been detached as well as piece at tail of spine, some paper reinforcing to reverse, rubbed edges , not too unattractive. British work with full information on all aspects of the chrysanthemum and its cultivation. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (201)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (139)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (258)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (315)
Signed (9)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (317)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

