Authors starting with H from Jeryl Metz, Books
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 279
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
LADDIE, by the Author of Miss Toosey's Mission
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1891 Romantic, American edition of a Victorian "tear-jerker" probably a US edition of an Ernest Nister UK edition, 114 pages. Front cover has a magnificent full-cover painting of a thatched cottage spine is white leather-backed with gilt lettering. Backstrip has been reglued but still lacks abou t .5" at top. Corners and edges are a bit rubbed. A charming, antique curio. OUT OF PRINT.. 1898 Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Good/No Dj. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE BEARS UPSTAIRS
|
|
|
NY: Dell Yearling, 1981 Wendy first meets her new neighbors when they appear muffled in clothing in the lobby of her apartment building. She learns that they are alien blue-eyed bears who are desperate to leave our planet and go where they will be forever free. Zany tale for ages 8-12. Unused copy but pages are browning at the borders and the spine is a bit sunned. OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Dj. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE SKYROCKET
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1946. Young Roger Robinson was looking over the interior of the brand-new jet-propelled mail-plane (jets were very new in 1946) when the plane takes off and the boy becomes an unintended stowaway. We follow his adventures with the crew in it's 24-hour journey around the world during which they rescue a family from a tornado, attend a Maharajah's banquet and other events. Several full-page color illustrations and many in black & white by the authors. Page have light finger soil on ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.95
|
|
| 4) |
BILLY BUTTER. The Story of a Little Brown Goat
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1936 An absolutely charming story about an Italo-American family's farm in California & a joyful summer with the animals there, especially a bold young goat named Billy Butter. Wonderful b&w illustrations with 6 full-color illustrations throughout.. Copy has very light soil on the covers, very faint tanning to page borders which have light "finger-soil", and the binding is just barely wobbly. THE HADERS RECEIVED 3 CALDECOTT HONORS. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 5) |
WEE WILLIE WINKIE & Other Boys & Girls from Mother Goose
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1927 Small abt 5" square picture book with charming color illustrations throughout. An early work by this celebrated couple. Covers have 2 scrapes & a small piece gone from the backstrip. THE HADERS RECEIVED 3 CALDECOTT HONORS. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Boards. About Good/No Dj. Illus. by Authors. 24mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 6) |
HANSEL AND GRETEL
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books, 1990 Reprint of a 50+ year-old picture book by the 3X CALDECOTT-WINNING HADERS which is a retelling of the beloved Brothers Grimm story. OUT OF PRINT.. Re-issue, 1st Printing Thus. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Authors. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
AYESHA: The Return of She
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 An early re-issue of this classic adventure tale; the type of book which was an inspiration for "Indiana Jones." Spine ends are a touch frayed and there are a couple of spots on the cover, otherwise quite good.. Reissue. Cloth. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Unknown. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
CONVERSATIONS WITH TOSCANINI
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Dolphin, 1959 Bernard Haggin, a music critic from 1939-1957 for "The Nation", recalls conversations he had w/Arturo Toscanini between 1942 & 1950, describes rehearsals and concerts he attended before and after '50 and includes a discography of the Maestro's recordings. Cover is a bit darkened at the spine, w/a little wear to the extremities; overall very good for a 50 year old paperback. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Trade Paperback. About Very Good/No Dj. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
OUT OF THE NURSERY, INTO THE NIGHT
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1986 With rhymed text and superb color illustrations, the Hagues take us on a Teddy Bear's dream journey. A lovely bedtime picture book. Very slight shelfwear to the edges of the cover; half-title page and title page have a slight waviness at the hinge. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. About Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Michael Hague. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
CALENDARBEARS. A Book of Months
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1997 The Hagues and twelve adorable bears take us through the twelve months and four seasons. Kathleen's playful verse introduces each bear and it's months; her husband's color illustrations are just scrumptious. This copy has very slight shelfwear and a remainder mark on the page tops. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Michael Hague. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
BEAR HUGS
|
|
|
NY: Holt, 1989 Teddy Bears and children have an irresistable attraction to each other and to grown-ups. Lovely text and superb color illustrations by Michael Hague. An appealing collaboration. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Michael Hague. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 12) |
TEDDY BEARS' MOTHER GOOSE
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 2001 Michael Hague has created a book of pastiches of nursery rhymes in which he has replaced all the characters with bears! Accompanied by his charming color illustrations, this book gives an entertaining new slant on old verses. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
SLEEP, BABY, SLEEP: Lullabies and Night Poems
|
|
|
This collection of poetry and lullabies include contributions by Brahms, Mother Goose, and Robert Louis Stevenson. Musical ar... read more
NY: Morrow, 1994 Michael Hague's selection of 90 pages of nighttime poetry & musical lullabies, accompanied by his charming color illustrations on every page. A wonderful group of verse and songs. Dust jacket has a small edge tear at the top, o/w fine despite a gift inscription on the title page. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by M Hague. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 14) |
TEDDY BEAR, TEDDY BEAR. A Classic Action Rhyme
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1993 This classic begins "Teddy Bear, Teddy Bear turn around" and for generations, children have followed the action. Hague's visually appealing color illustrations and step-by-step instructions make this a joy for the whole family. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 15) |
MABEL. A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan
|
|
|
Boston: HMCo, 1977 A biography of the heiress from Buffalo, NY who attracted the great artists and literati to her homes for 4 decades, especially to her home in Taos, NM. Her guests included D H Laurence, Willa Cather, Georgia O'Keefe and many others. 228 pages, indexed. Copy has a little wear to the corners. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE POSSESSION OF MR. CAVE
|
|
|
After the suicide of his mother, the murder of his young wife, and the falling death of his son, Terence Cave only has one "p... read more
NY: Viking, 2009 After the tragic death of his wife and son, a father is left to raise his 15-year-old daughter alone. Haig is the author of "The Dead Father's Club.". First US Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. As New/As New Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
SHERLOCK HOLMES SCRAPBOOK
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter, 1974 Intro-Peter Cushing, who played Holmes several times. Book is a compendium of Sherlockian tidbits. B&w illustrations and photos. Dust jacket is edgeworn. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good Dj. Illus. by Various. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 18) |
SHERLOCK HOLMES SCRAPBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Random House Value Publishing, 1987 Introduction by famed horror movie / mystery movie-actor Peter Cushing. Sherlockian tidbits with many b&w illustrations. OUT OF PRINT.. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. As New/No Dj. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
SCARY! Stories That Will Make You Scream! R L Stine, Roald Dahl, Stephen King and Eleven More
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1999 A collection of horror tales by modern masters of the genre which was reprinted by B&N from the earlier Souvenir Press edition as a book for juveniles and young adults but is for fans of this type of stories of all ages. There is a short introduction by Haining about the authors. OUT OF PRINT.. Reprint, 1st Thus. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 20) |
A SHERLOCK HOLMES COMPENDIUM
|
|
|
Castle Books, 1980 A celebration of the Great British Detective, honoring the 50th Anniversary of the death of Conan Doyle with b&w illustrations and reproductions of other Sherlock material. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine Dj. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


