cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 433
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) Yourself & Your House Wonderful
H. A. Guerber, blank endpapers former owner inscription, Color Frontispiece Eugenie ??? with Tissue Guard, illustrated in color & B/W

Uplift Publishing Phil, 1913. HB NODJ, 1913, 1st edition thus,Green cloth with pictorial label on front of Girl looking her reflection in Pond, Cover minor rub, wear Scuff, 301 pgs, Fine, VG+, NODJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
2) Mozart The Golden Years 1781 - 1791
H. C. Robbins Landon, frontispiece, illustrated

Schirmer Books. HBDJ, stated 1st edition,1989, Burgundy cloth gold Gilt, 271 pgs, index, VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
3) Goal of Life or Science and Revelation, Chapter Headings Include: The Existence of Higher Faculties; Reason and Religion; Other Worlds Than Ours; The Immensity of t he Universe; The Great Name YAHVEH; The Eternal Order of Melchisedek
H. E. ( HIRAM ERASTUS ) Butler, Inner Hinges Light Tape Reinforcement , Blank Endpapers, Author Was a Union Soldier from 1861-1864. In 1863 he Was in an Army Hospital in Philadelphia, PA When he Met and Married Sophia Wilson from DE. He Died in Applegate

Esoteric Publishing Applegate, California, 1926. HARDBACK NODJ, 1926, Stated Second Edition, NF+/NF, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards. Navy blue clothbound hardcover with gold lettering Design at front and spine Cvr light wear.363 pgs + AD, Interior nice tight clean light wear FOX, .He died in Applegate, Placer County, CA . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
4) Passenger From Scotland Yard a Victorian Detective Novel (Complete & Unabridged )
H. F. Wood, with a new introd by E. F. Bleiler, 2 illusts, 295 pgs,

Dover. P, Wraps,1977 reprint 2nd 1888 edition Chatto & Windus, VG+. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Adventures of Tommy, The
H. G. Wells, Illustrated in Colours By the Author . Bookplate on Blank FOXed Endpapers & Back Blank Endpaper Former Owner Name Date

Frederick A. Stokes, NY, 1929. HB NO DJ ISSUED, OVERSIZED Pictorial Cover red clotH with color Illustrated Label of Tommy with horn back of Elephant , 1929, 1st Edition, Authorized American Edition, Dates Match oN Title & Copyright pg, Clear Protective Glassine over Cover, VG/VG-, AS-IS, NOJACKET. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
6) Tono-Bungay ( Tono Bungay ) a Novel
H. G. Wells, blank endpaper bookplate, inner Front Hinges Starting,

Duffield & Co NY, 1909. HB NODJ, 1909, 1st US Edition, NF+/NF, AS-IS, NO DJ, Red cloth lettered in Gold gilt titles on spine & front Cvr, Cover some rub, wear, light creases, & tiny chips tears Extremities, back cover light small stain, bottom edge pgs some FoX, Interior nice, tight clean light wear few pgs tiny Chips extremities, 460 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
7) God The Invisible King ( Includes Likeness of Godf, Cosmogony of Modern Religion, Heresies, Religion of Atheists, Modern Ideas of Sin & Damnation, Idea of a Church, ETC
H. G. Wells, blank endpapers foXed, Preface

New York MacMillan , 1917. HB NODustJacket, May 1917, Stated 1st edition, dates matchon Title & Copyright pg, Red cloth covered boards with tooled edges and gilt text stampings on the spine and front board. The spine is slightly faded and shows only slight rubbing to its ends & has 2 stains in middle spine. VG /VG, NODJ, 174 pages followed by seven pages of ads for other titles by Wells, 1 of these pgs top margin Chip out edge,. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
8) A Year of Prophesying
H. G. Wells, blank endpapers former owner name & light brown stain & small star stamp

Macmillan & Co. Limited London, Printed By R. R. Clark Edinburgh, 1925. HBNO DJ,Original Red embossed cloth lettered in Gold gilt on spine,January 1925, stated 1st edition, Minor Cover rub & wear, tiny black dot on Cover, VG/VG, AS-IS, NODJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Mr. Blettsworthy on Rampole Island Being the Story of a Gentleman of Culture & Refinement who suffered Shipwreck & saw no Human Beings other than Cruel & Savage Cannibals for several Years. How he beheld Megatheria alive & made some notes
H. G. Wells, frontispiece

Doubleday, Doran , Garden City, 1928. HBDJ, 1928, stated 1st edition,Minor rub & wear & few chips DJ & small mended tear, VG+/VG-, AS-IS. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
10) Croquet Player, The
H. G. Wells , illust Clifton Line

Viking Press,NY, 1937. HBNO DJ, former owner name, 1937, 1st edition, few minor stains cvr, VG-, AS-IS, NODJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Croquet Player, The
H. G. Wells , illustrated Clifton Line

Viking Press,NY, 1937. HBDJ ,1937 , 1st edition, Dates Match title & copyright page, few chips up & down edge DJ & rub DJ, PC, F-/NF-, AS-IS, Small piece from bottom Spine DJ, Grey & Black illustrated Cloth Cover light Wear, Interior Nice, tight Clean Light Fox & Wear, 98 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $69.00
12) Croquet Player, The
H. G. Wells , illustrated Clifton Line

Viking Press,NY. HBDJ, 1937 ,1st edition, Dates Match title & copyright page, PC, Minor rub Scuff DJ & tiny chips edges extremities, Tiny Tears light Fox back DJ, F-/F-, AS-IS, 98 pages, Grey & Black illustrated Cloth Cover light Wear, Interior Nice, tight Clean Light Fox &. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $79.00
13) Croquet Player, The
H. G. Wells , illustrated Clifton Line

Viking Press,NY. HBDJ ,1937 1st edition, Dates Match title & copyright page, Tiny Chips edge DJ & light rub DJ, PC, F-/NF+, AS-IS, , Grey & Black illustrated Cloth Cover light Wear, Interior Nice, tight Clean Light Fo x & Wear, 98 p. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $71.00
14) Story of Silk & Cheney Silks , The
H. H. Manchester, blank endpaper torn out,coloured frontispiece, illustrated

Cheney Brothers, 1916. HB NODJ, Orange Cloth Gold Gilt Cover minor rub, 1916, 1st edition,index, 63 pgs, VG+/VG, AS-IS, NOJACKET. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
15) Pictures in Peril ( tells of paintings & Sculpture & how Vulnerable they are to Mishap & Destruction including stolen Mona Lisa, Sistine Madonna, Rape of Rome, How to sell art ETC )
H. H. Pars, blank endpapers light foX small sticker, Translated from German by Kathrine Talbot, preface, appendix, index, inner flap DJ has PC & small triangular edge cut but original price Intact, illustrated

NY, Oxford University Press, 1957. HBDJ, Gorgeous pictorial color DJ , F-/VG+, AS-IS, DJ spine darkened & minor rub, wear, tiny & small chips pieces extremities & top spine DJ, 1957, 1st US Edition, interior nice ,tight clean light Wear FoX,Red cloth cover with decorated spine & gold gilt, 240 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) The Jealousies of a Country Town (Les Rivalites) ETC. 1 Volume from Novels of Balzac, Stated Library Numbered Limited Edition By Gebbie Publishing, Illustrated in Glossy B/W By W. Boucher & F. C. Tilney, From Set the Novels of Balzac Library Edition
H. Honore De Balzac, Translated By Ellen Marriage with a Preface By George Saintsbury, Inner Hinges Starting Slightly Cracked, Blank Endpapers Foxed FORMER Owner Bookplate Attached, B/W Fronti

Gebbie Publishing Philadelphia , 1899. B/W Frontispiece of Men & Women in Fancy Dress in Room, Illustrated in Glossy B/W interior Illustrations by W. Boucher & F. C. Tilney. includes a Marriage Settlement translated by Clara Bell. 1 Volume from Novels of Balzac, HARDBACK NODJ ISSUED, 1899, 1st Edition THUS, Stated Library Numbered Edition, #1007/1,250 Copies, Limited Edition, VG+/VG, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Dark Maroon Cloth Cvr light rub, wear Extremitis, with Black Label with Titles Decorated ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) Modeste Mignon and Other Stories. 1 Volume from Novels of Balzac, Stated Library Numbered Limited Edition By Gebbie Publishing, Illustrated By By D. Murray Smith in Glossy B/W, From Set the Novels of Balzac Library Edition
H. Honore De Balzac, Translated By Clara Bell with a Preface By George Saintsbury, Inner Hinges Starting Slightly Cracked, Blank Endpapers Foxed FORMER Owner Bookplate Attached, B/W Frontispiece By D. Murray Smith of Beautiful

Gebbie Publishing Philadelphia, 1898. B/W Frontispiece by D. Murray Smith of Beautiful Woman in Dress Holding book by Lake, Illustrated by D. Murray Smith in Glossy B/W interior Illustrations. 1 Volume from Novels of Balzac, HARDBACK NODJ ISSUED, 1898, 1st Edition THUS, Stated Library Numbered Edition, #1007/1,250 Copies, Limited Edition, VG+/VG, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Dark Maroon Cloth Cvr light rub, wear Extremitis, with Black Label with Titles Decorated in Gold Gilt on Spine Cvr. Few lite Cover Scratche... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) The High School Left End or Dick & Col. Grilling on the Football Gridiron in RARE Color DustJacket of Blonde Football Player Kicking Football with Another Player
H. Irving Hancock, Blank Endpapers Pencil Name Date, B/W Frontispiece of 3 Guys Standing in Suits FOX By Walter Hayn (illustrator) , B/W INTERNALS,

Henry Altemus Co. , 1910. HBDJ, 1910,. Book Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition USED POOR DJ Condition with Sun Fade Wear, Creases,Tears & Tiny Chips Extremities DJ: edgewear and creases to DJ. Yellowing to pages. Spine ends DJ small chips yet Titles Intact, Beige & Green cloth cover of 3 Boys in Sports showing a boy high-kicking Light Wear, 212 pgs + ADS Annapolis Series Etc ends Grace Harlowes Golden Summer, Interior nice tight Clean light FOX , Wear, Back DJ lists Boys Series with Tears ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $179.00
19) THE MOTORBOAT CLUB AND THE WIRELESS ,Motor Boat , or Dot, Dash & Dare Cruise Series #4 in RARE Color DustJacket of 3 Men in Speedboat in Ocean Water
H. Irving Hancock, Blank Front Flyleaf Partially Torn Out, Blank Inner Flap Dj Crease, B/W Frontispiece Dannon Sent the Chair Spinning Across Room, Illustrated B/W INTERNALS, Blank Endpaper FOX

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company,, 1909. HBDJ, 1909, Early Edition, BOOK VG-/POOR DJ, AS-IS, DJ SOIL, Fade , Mended Tears & Front has 2 inch Triangular Chip Bottom Corner affects Authors Nasme, Extremities DJ tiny Tears chips Wear, Back DJ lists thru motor boat club on Great Lakes, 7.5 x 5.25 Inches. Decorative Yellow Green Cloth with 2 Club Member in black on Red Boat in Water, Lettered in Red on Front & Spine, Cover light Rub, Wear, FOX, TINY Stains Extremities,Interior Nice tight Clean ligh... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
20) THE MOTORBOAT CLUB AT THE GOLDEN GATE Motor Boat , or Thrilling Capture in Great Fog #6 in RARE Color DustJacket of 2 Men One in Nautical Outfit with Binoculars & One Seated on Boat in Ocean Waters
H. Irving Hancock, Blank Inner Flap DJ Light Stain Fox, B/W Frontispiece I Trust You But I'll Hold Onto the Pitcher, Illustrated B/W INTERNALS, Blank Endpaper FOX FORMER Owner Inscription, Inner Hinges Starting Slightly Cracked,

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company,, 1909. HBDJ, 1909, Early Edition, BOOK VG-/GOOD- DJ, AS-IS, DJ SOIL, Mended Tears & tiny Chips Extremities, Spine DJ Tears chips Wear along Edge & spine Ends DJ pieces out Yet Titles Intact, Back DJ lists thru Circus Boys on Plains small chips Tears Extremities, 7.5 x 5.25 Inches. Decorative Green Cloth with 2 men in black outfits on Red Boat in Water, Lettered in Red on Front & Spine, Cover light Rub, Wear, FOX, Yet Nice & Bright Colors, Inter... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 433
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (161)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (69)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (363)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)
With dust jacket (333)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United States (433)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: