Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from West Egg Books

Bookseller: West Egg Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Alcohol Explored
Haggard, Howard E. & E.M. Jellinek

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1942. Green cloth boards, title and series logo blind-stamped on top board, gold-stamping to spine, top edge green, 297pp., in a gray dust jacket with words of title in two blocks; orange and dark blue. Very bright and clean, corners gently bumped, but both hinges starting to crack at the center. This means the boards are still firm. Also, endpapers yellowed, pon on front pastedown, in a dust jacket with tears at ends of spine, chip at head, tear at tai... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $88.00
2) Alcohol Explored
Haggard, Howard E. & E.M. Jellinek

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1942. Green cloth boards, title and series logo blind-stamped on top board, gold-stamping to spine, top edge green, 297pp., in a gray dust jacket with words of title in two blocks; orange and dark blue. Exterior bright and unmarked, upper corners may have been pressed on, offsetting to endpapers, in a dust jacket with mild darkening to spine and several nicks at head, a bit of soiling to rear cover Third in American Association for the Advancement of Sc... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
3) The Moneychangers
Hailey, Arthur

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. Geranium-colored boards, black spine with gold-stamping, 472pp., in a white dust jacket with black lettering, "O" in title is picture of man before a bank vault. Light soiling to boards, small dent in lower edge of top board, small tear in loose part of tail of spine, in a price-clipped dust jacket, with tear at head of rear cover, ends of spine wrinkled and with nick at tail. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Wheels
Hailey, Arthur

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. Light brown cloth, silver-stamping in blue block on spine, blue endpapers, 374pp., in a black dust jacket with drawing of several people standing near a blue car, title in white. Crisp and clean, a few areas of light soiling along fore edge and upper corner of top board, lower corners slightly bumped, owner's inscription on ffe, in a dust jacket with tear at tail of front cover, another at head of rear cover, nicks at head of spine, minor rubbing along f... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
5) The Evening News
Hailey, Arthur

New York: Doubleday, 1990. Black paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, red endpapers, 564pp., in a white dust jacket with "news" showing fiery landscape. Minor spot near tail of top board, in a dust jacket with a small tear at head of spine, wrinkles at ends, sunning along inside head. Behind the scenes of the TV news industry, by the author of Hotel, Airport and other bestsellers. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 385 23708 1. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Strong Medicine
Hailey, Arthur

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. Red paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, 448pp., in a white dust jacket with illustration of prescription drug bottle. Upper corners slightly bumped, minor rubbing to bottom edge of boards, in a dust jacket with tear at head of front cover, wrinkles at ends of spine, yellowing from handling of fore edge, price stickers on front flap. A novel about the pharmaceutical industry, by the author of Hotel, Wheels, etc. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) A Different Kind of Christmas
Haley, Alex

New York: Doubleday, 1988. Cream-colored cloth, floral ornament stamped in copper on top board, copper-stamping to spine, pale green endpapers, 101pp., in a cream-colored pictorial dust jacket. Fine, in dust jacket. A white Southerner and a black slave work toward a mutual goal," by the author of Roots. . ISBN: 0 385 26043 1. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Queen
Haley, Alex

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1993. Orange paper boards, red cloth spine with gold-stamping, orange endpapers, 670pp., in a yellow and orange printed dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket that has light rubbing, a 1 inch tear at tail of front cover, sticker residue at bar code on rear cover, crease to rear flap. Written with David Stevens and completed after Alex Haley's death, this is the story of Haley's African roots on his father's side. . ISBN: 0 688 06331 4. First Edition. H... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Bats Out of Hell
Hannah, Barry

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Black paper boards, author's signature embossed in red on top board, black cloth spine with red-stamping, red endpapers, 382pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of close-up of bat's face. Very slight rubbing to bottom edges of boards, in a dust jacket with vertical line rubbed on covers, ends of spine slightly wrinkled, some scratches to rear cover. Short stories set in the modern South, by the author of Ray, Geronimo Rex(nominated for National Book Award), etc. . IS... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Fifteen Flags
Hardman, Ric

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1968. Red boards with fifteen flags stamped in gold on top board, blue spine with gold-stamping and flags stamped in red, top edge blue, mapped endpapers, 566pp., in a pictorial dust jacket with drawing of Russians and soldiers from other countries. VG+, spots on bottom edge, bookplate on ffe, pon on half title page, in a VG dust jacket with several nicks along tail of jacket and overal wrinkling from moisture. Novel about American Siberian Expeditionary Force of 1918-19... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
11) Hannibal
Harris, Thomas

Hannibal
Stock photo.
Unlike the previous books in Thomas Harris' Hannibal Lecter series, HANNIBAL serves up a personal history of the genius/psych... read more

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Red paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold on top board, black paper spine with gold-stamping, brown and red patterned endpapers, 486pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of silver dragon ornament on reddish-brown tile wall eating human being. Lower corner of top board bumped, in a dust jacket wrinkled at head of spine with slight rubbing to inside spine and covers. Sequel to The Silence of the Lambs. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE.. ISBN: 038... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. Grayish-green paper boards, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, grayish-green endpapers, 348pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of silver dragon on silver stick. Faint fading of color at head and tail of boards, thin half-circle stain on side edge, in a dust jacket with vertical line rubbed on covers, darkening to white rear cover, yellowing along inside head of covers and flaps, smudge at inside tail of spine. Second novel by the author of The Silence of the L... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
13) So Like Sleep
Healy, Jeremiah

New York: Haper & Brothers Publishers, 1987. Marred only by a stamp on front endpapers blotted out by a black felt tip marker, in a dust jacket with shelf wear vertical lines on covers and the color rubbed off the lower front corner, faintly visible puncture mark at head of rear cover to right. A John Francis Cuddy mystery, set in Massachusetts. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller, Boston.... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The Staked Goat
Healy, Jeremiah

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1986. Salmon paper boards with blue-gray cloth spine, red-gold stamping on spine, salmon endpapers, 232pp., in a pictorial dust jacket featuring a goat and a man gagged and tied down. Small area of bleeding from cloth onto top edge and at head gutter of last 12 pages of text, in a dust jacket with rubbing to rear cover and bleeding of color from cloth spine onto the inner spine at ends of dust jacket. Second John Francis Cuddy mystery set in Massachusetts. PAPERBACK COP... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Only Good Lawyer
Healy, Jeremiah

The Only Good Lawyer
Stock photo.
New York: Pocket Books, Inc., 1998. Rose-colored paper boards, red paper spine with gold-stamping, 298pp., in a dust jacket with close-up photo of phone number pad, title on orange button, superimposed on photo of man's face, Faint wrinkling to head of spine. A John Francis Cuddy mystery. . ISBN: 0671009532. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Speckled gray paper boards, blue paper spine with gold-stamping, 432pp., in a light tan dust jacket with illustation in oval of lakeside town. As New, in dust jacket. Story of immigrants' "dreams and disappointments" by the author of Stones from the River. . ISBN: 0 684 82997 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, Immigrants. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Speckled gray paper boards, blue paper spine with gold-stamping, 432pp., in a light tan dust jacket with illustration in oval of coastal town. As New, in a dust jacket with a speck and faint smudge on front cover. Story of a several generations of a German immigrant family, by the author of Stones from the River. . ISBN: 0 684 82997 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, German Immigrants. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Salt Dancers
Hegi, Ursula

A 41-year-old woman returns to her hometown of Spokane, Washington after an absence of 23 years. She is pregnant and determin... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Light green paper boards, gray cloth spine with silver-stamping, 235pp., in a dust jacket with two photos: face of young girl, and barefoot child standing on man's shoes. Clean and bright with very light dust stains to edges of pages, but small A written in ink on ffe, in a dust jacket with light soiling to white parts of covers, crease and sticker residue to front flap. A woman returns home after 23 years "determined to understand how her family unraveled," by the acclaim... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) Something Happened
Heller, Joseph

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Black cloth boards with author's initials blind-stamped on top board,, gold- stamping on spine, top edge pink, 569pp., in yellow printed dust jacket. Text has no defects, in a dust jacket with a small tear at head of spine, spine sunned, rubbing to tail, creases in fold overs. Author's second novel, following Catch-22. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG. American Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Good As Gold
Heller, Joseph

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Black cloth boards with author's initials blind- stamped at tail of top board, gold- stamping on spine, marigold endpapers, 447pp., in a yellow dust jacket with American flag across tail of front cover, flag has one star of David among other stars, author's name and title in black cursive script Very crisp, sound UNREAD copy marred by faint smudges to top and bottom edges, pencilled price on ffe in a bright dust jacket slightly wrinkled at head of spine and sunned at hea... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: