Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with H from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1328
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 66 Next
| 1) |
PROV REP VIETNAM: A Provincial Representative's Account of Two Years in Vietnam-1966-68
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Co., 1970. The bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, is is lightly rubbed on the extremities, there is a 1/4 inch tear in the bottom, front edge. The jacket is not faded or price clipped. A vanity press personal account of the failure of the Pacification Program in South Vietnam by a former U.S. civilian administrator of it. First Edition. Hard Co... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 2) |
Zacchaeus the Publican
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Co., 1963. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the top front corner is creased, inside is both clean and tight. Unpaginated. A bible based story with lovely illustrations. A Dove book.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Jacques Le Scanff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Woman In Residence
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, and the spine has a slight slant. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, there is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, the jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. A woman doctor describes the inhumane and inadequate treatment she observed during her residency in Obstetrics and Gynecology at a major American hospital. 240... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
Bagels! Bagels! and more Bagels! A saga of good eating with recipes, legend and lore
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1979. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean and intact. 128 pages. Index. Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cook Book. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Little Hurricane Happy
|
|
|
USA: Little Brown, 1965. Ex library. The top and the bottom of the spine are lightly bumped. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The book features a library wipe clean binding. 46 pages. A delightful story about a child's friendship with a porpoise and how he, and his family, resued the porpoise when it was beached.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Fourth of July Raid
|
|
|
New York: Xerox Education Publications, 1959. Weekly Reader Book Club edition. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 64 pages. An American Historical Fiction for early readers. Great way to teach history and make it meaningful to children.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Burchard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Garden of Allah
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. The edges of the book cover are lightly rubbed. The paper is split on the hinge on the title page (the boards are not loose). There is a tan colored stain on the top corner of the back free page. The tops of pages 469 on have a slight crease and closed tears (about 1/4 inch - storage damage). Copywrite date is 1904. 482 pages plus ads.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Bella Donna
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1909. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed and bumped, the paper is starting to split on the hinge on the title page (it is split about 2 inches up starting at the bottom), and the entire hinge is split on the paste down/free page in the back of the book. There is writting on the back free page and paste down page, the rest of ths inside of the book is clean. 537 pages. This book was the basis for the International Picture starring M... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
The House of Christina
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. The bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. The former owner's address label is on the top edge of the front free page, otherwise the inside of the book is clean/tight. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, and there are three 1/4 inch tears on the edges. The jacket is not faded or clipped. 361 pages.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romance. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 10) |
Trees & Shrubs: How to Grow Healthy Trees and Shrubs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1998. Remainder mark. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight inside and out. 64 pages. An easy step book.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Roses
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ortho Books, 1996. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 63 pages. Colro photos and drawings. An Easy-Step book. Contains information on using roses in the garden, planting for the best growth, caring for roses, pruning roses, using roses as cut flowers, a glossary of rose terms, and roses for special purposes.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Bears Upstairs
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1989. Soft. Very Good. Chap Book. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0-590-42561-7. book in overall vg condition, inside is clean & tight. Bears are the last thing Wendy expected to see entering her building. Disguised in human clothing, they are hiding from zookeepers. They want Wendy to help them signal bears on another planet to come and rescue them.. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
Poppy and the Outdoors Cat
|
|
|
Morton Grove, Illinois, U.S.A.: Albert Whitman & Co., 1981. Ex library, The top and bottom of the spine, the corners of the boards are rubbed/bumped. There is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. The book is clean/intact. 128 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Because her house is too small for a pet, Poppy trains her new kitten to be an outside cat.". Library Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Margot Apple . Juvenile Ficiton. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Detox Diet: A How and When-To Guide for Cleansing the Body
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts Publishing Company, 1996. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 128 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cleanse your body of sugar, nicotine, alcohol, caffeine, chemicals and more. Defy age, lose weight, get healthier skin...all by changing what you eat.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Health. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
ENJOY YOUR TERRARIUM
|
|
|
USA: The Pet Library LTD. Ex library. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The book features a wipe-clean hard cover. 32 pages. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. The book explains everything you need to know in order to choose and care for your pet.. Library Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Non Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Eat to Win: The Sports Nutrition Bible
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1995. The extremities of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight. 365 pages. Index.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Health. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE SCARLET CITY
|
|
|
Illinois: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1990. ex library. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 367 pages. A Novel of 16th century Italy. The first English translation. In this book Italy is in the thoes of reacting to foreign invasion and religious upheaval.. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Pita the Great
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1986. The tips of the corners of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 176 pages. Index. Foolproof recipes for baking perfect pitas. Recipes for chunks, dips, spreads, fillings, tarts and pies, all healthy feasts you can hold in your hands. Illustrated with black and white pen drawings. Just think of the possibilities if you could make the Pita bread at home.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7&... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
Literary Criticism of the Old Testament (Guides to Biblical Scholarship )
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Augsburg Fortress, Publishers, 1971. The corners of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 86 pages. Glossary. Bibliography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Christian. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Doctor's Beauty Hotline
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1991. There is a thin black line on the bottom of the book near the spine (remainder mark), otherwise the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 208 pages. "Quick fixes for beauty crises: when a beauty emergency crops up at precisely the wrong time-right before an important meeting or a romantic evening-you need emergency help.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. He... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (594)Fine or New (65)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (225)$5-10 (837)
$10-25 (237)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (981)Paperback (344)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (537)With dust jacket (1310)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (1328)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



