| 1) |
ACTS A Collection of Touching Stories
|
|
|
Muskogee, OK. A collection of living Oklahoma parables, poems, and pleasantries. A Club Med book created & compiled by Hagan. Inscription of former author on first page, otherwise crisp & clean book. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Buying Time
|
|
|
Avon Books a Division of the Hearst Corp., 1990. Light spine creases, no marks, light wear & discoloring, text crisp. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
Infinite Dreams
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1979. First Collection of 14 Short Stories. Light wear, spine crisp, no marks, text crisp & clean with light age discoloring.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
After the Spell Wars Book 1 Ogre Castle
|
|
|
Pageant Books, 1988. Spine creasee, no marks, light wear & discoloring, text crisp. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Tim Hildebrandt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ogre Castle
|
|
|
Pageant Books, 1988. After the Spell Wars Book 1. An exciting adventure of magic & mystery. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dead Man's Diary and A Taste For Cognac
|
|
|
A Dell Mystery, 1964. #1943 A Mike Shayne Mystery. Light wear & age discoloring, corners creased, no marks, text crisp & clean, back cover creased.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
BEYOND THE MOON
|
|
|
Signet Books, 1950. Originally published as "THE STAR KINGS". Complete and unabridged. Cover creased & torn, chunk missing from front, corners torn, spine cover is peeling & split. Text is darkening from age, some pages loose. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
GLIMMERING
|
|
|
At the end of the 20th century, the earth's atmosphere has been all but destroyed, and the human population is as bad, with t... read more
HarperPrism, 1997. A novel of the Coming Millennium. Black mark bottom end. An attempt to capture in one powerful narrative both the unspoken dreams and the unspeakable nightmares of a generation woven into one faultless tapestry using the shimmering strands of SF & Fantasy. As new, never read. DJ light shelf wear.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
EARTHJACKET
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co. Pub. , 1970. DJ in mylar and taped to book, stickers on spine. Book is clean with slight tilt to spine, light age discoloring to edges, typical ex-lib markings. An imaginative novel which takes us into a world that did not heed the warnings about the destruction of our environment and that permitted the unchecked advance of technology.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by John Daniel Norwood. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
BLACK HOLES AND BABY UNIVERSES and OTHER ESSAYS
|
|
|
This is a collection of 13 essays and an extended interview that was broadcast over the BBC in 1992. It ranges from the autob... read more
Bantam Books, 1993. A collection of pieces written from 1976 to 1992 in range from autobiographical sketches through the philosophy of science to attempts to explain the excitement he feels about science and the universe. Very light cover wear, spine crisp. . 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sun Also Rises
|
|
|
Ernest Hemingway's great post-World War I novel, his first major work and the classic novel of the "lost generation," is a vi... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1983. like new appears unread, straight, tight, crisp and clean, no marks, very slight shelf wear to jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sun Also Rises
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. Light Blue Boards gold lettering silver feather w/ facsimile signature on frt, Dark blue backstrip gold title silver name, straight, tight, crisp and clean, no markings, paper fore edge and bottom edge are deckled cut, very slight foxing to page edges, 247 pages, L09 page 246 bttm corner, book is part of a Hemingway Set, have 3 different books that look alike, 1954 renewal Copyright, very slight wear to spine tail edge and corner tips. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Farewell To Arms
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957. Light Blue Boards gold lettering silver feather w/ facsimile signature on frt, Dark blue backstrip gold title silver name, straight, tight, crisp and clean, no markings, paper fore edge and bottom edge are deckled cut, very slight foxing to page edges, 314 pages, L07 page 313 bttm corner, book is part of a Hemingway Set, have 3 different books that look alike, 1957 renewal Copyright, very slight wear to spine head and tail edge and corner tips. Book Club (BCE/BOM... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
For Whom The Bell Tolls
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968. Light Blue Boards gold lettering silver feather w/ facsimile signature on frt, Dark blue backstrip gold title silver name, straight, tight, crisp and clean, ink gift inscriptionfrt inside cover, paper fore edge and bottom edge are deckled cut, very slight foxing to page edges, 507 pages, L07 page 506 bttm corner, book is part of a Hemingway Set, have 3 different books that look alike, 1968 renewal Copyright, slight wear to spine tail edge and bottom of backstrip ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CRASH OF 2086
|
|
|
Major Books, 1976. Original Title "Shareworld". The world was controlled by the stock market. God had been replace by Dow Jones, the bottom fell out of the market and the universe went mad. Text crisp, covers worn, spine creased. Major Books #3090. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
Death in the Stocks
|
|
|
New York: E P Dutton, 1970. Aqua blue cover black spine lettering, spine darkened, spine lean, pages tight, crisp and clean w/ light foxing to edges, ink name front end page, 263 pages, shows slight wear, top portion of spine cover loose/cocked from pages . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Arabella
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. typical ex-library markings, red covers gold lettering, spine lean, page edges foxing,cover wear and worn thru along bottom, dj in mylar, front dj flap cut off and glued to rear end paper and front stub taped to cover, rear flap taped to cover, dj show heavy wear, 284 pages. Second American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Popular Mechanics Do-It-Yourself Materials Guide
|
|
|
Popular Mechanics Press, 1955. Light shelf wear, no marks, text crisp & clean, ends & corners bent. Jacket rubbed & edges worn with small tears. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MAIN EXPERIMENT
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1964. Why was this the most reckless gamble of the atomic age? Edge wear & light discoloring. Printed March 1966. . 1st Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Gentle Giants of Ganymede
|
|
|
A Del Rey Book Pub By Ballantine, 1984. Light wear, edges worn, corners creased, light spine creases, text crisp & clean, no marks. . 7th Printing. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (159)$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (112)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (217)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

