Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Librarium of The Hague

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Abu-'l-Fath' Muhammad asch-Schahrastâni's Religionspartheien und Philosophenschulen [Philosophen-Schulen]. Zum ersten Male vollständig aus dem Arabischen übersetzt und mit erklärenden Anmerkungen versehen, I-II
Haarbrücker, Theodor (Hrsg.). [Abu-'l-Fath' Muhammad asch-Schahrastâni]

Halle, C. A. Schwetschke und Sohn, 1850-51. Two volumes bound in one. Royal octavo. Pp. xx, 299; x, 464. Hardcover, bound in contemporary quarter pebble-grain cloth and marbled boards, spine gilt, cloth French corners, some spotting and browning, else in a very good condition. Overall an excellent copy. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €450.00 ($646.02)
2) The Obelisks of Egypt: Skyscrapers of the Past
Habachi, Labib

Cairo, The American University in Cairo press, 1984. Royal octavo. Pp. xvi, 203. Illustrated throughout. Original printed stiff wrappers. In a very good condition, fine interior. - - . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($25.84)
3) Sixteen [16] Studies on Lower Nubia. (Supplément aux Annales du Services des Antiquités de l'Égypte. Cahier No. 23)
Habachi, Labib

Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1981. Crown quarto. Pp. 282. Plus 8 plates bound at end. With 85 text illustrations and figures. In the original stiff wrappers, printed in red and black. In fine condition. New copy, entirely still unopened. - - . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €120.00 ($172.27)
4) Der internationale Handel. Theorie der weltwirtschaftlichen Zusammenhänge sowie Darstellung und Analyse der Aussenhandelspolitik. (Enzyklopädie der Rechts- und Staatswissenschaft)
Haberler, Gottfried

Der internationale Handel. Theorie der weltwirtschaftlichen Zusammenhänge sowie Darstellung und Analyse der Aussenhandelspolitik. (Enzyklopädie der Rechts- und Staatswissenschaft)
Berlin, Julius Springer, 1933. Crown quarto. Pp. xi, 298, (2) publisher's ads. index. With 35 illustrations. Serial title, title. In the original publisher's printed wrappers, lightly browned. In a very good condition (some pencil annotations). Overall an excellent copy with most leaves still unopened! - - First edition. Enzyklopädie der Rechts- und Staatswissenschaft. Begründet Von F. Von Liszt und W. Kaskel. Abteilung Staatswissenschaft XLI. Herausgeber A. Spiethoff. Gottfried Haberler,... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €120.00 ($172.27)
5) Joseph Alois Schumpeter, 1883-1950. AND: Bibliography of Schumpeter's Writings
Haberler, Gottfried; Elizabeth B. Schumpeter

The Quarterly Journal of Economics, 1950. Royal octavo. Paginated consecutively. Pp. 333-384. Frontispiece, and other photo-plate. Footnotes. Bound in the original printed wrappers. In fine condition (inscription inside cover). Excellent copy. - - First edition thus. Offprint from 'The Quarterly Journal of Economics', August 1950. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €60.00 ($86.14)
6) Die dreihundert Mönchsgebote des chinesischen Taoismus
Hackmann, H

Amsterdam, Koninklijke Akademie Van Wetenschappen, 1931. Quarto. Pp. 60. Plus 24 pp. of Chinese text, including plates in red and black. Original wrappers, worn. Fair copy, good interior. - - First edition. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Akademie Van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam, Afdeeling Letterkunde, Nieuwe Reeks Deel XXXII Nr. 1. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($28.71)
7) Ferdinand Lassalle. Der Mensch und Politiker in Selbstzeugnissen
Haenisch, Konrad (Hrsg.)

Leipzig, Kröner, 1925. Small octavo. Pp. 214, (16) publisher's catalogue. Frontispiece portrait. Hardcover, original cloth; some old underlining and annotations in ink. In a very good condition. - - First edition. From the library of Ericus G. Verkade, with his handsome bookplate to first free endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($28.71)
8) The Artificial of the Real: Trcka, Weston, Newton
Haenlein, Carl (Editor)

The Artificial of the Real: Trcka, Weston, Newton
Hannover, Kestner Gesellschaft; Zurich, Scalo, 1998. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 4to. Pp. 208. Photographic work. With 75 full-page duotone and 48 full-page colour plates; essays, biographies, bibliography, list of works. Hardcover, red boards, spine lettered in white and black, with dust-jacket. First English edition. Published to coincide with the exhibition at the same name at the Kestner Gesellschaft, Hannover, 1998. Juxtaposes three photographers with three distinctive ways of perceiving r... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €39.00 ($55.99)
9) Études choisies de Charles Haguenauer. I. Japon. Études de linguistique; II. Japon. Études de religion, d'histoire et de litterature; III. Les Ryukyu et Formose. Études historiques et ethnographiques. [THREE VOLUMES]
Haguenauer, Charles

Leiden, Brill, 1976-77. Three volumes. Royal octavo. Pp. (iv), 423, plus frontispiece and a folding map; vii, 438, plus map and a large folding chart; 195, plus 3 large folding maps. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to covers and spine. A most attractive, BRAND NEW set in pristine condition. - - First edition. ISBN 9004047999 ISBN 9004048006 ISBN 9004049828 ISBN 9004048936 . ISBN 9004047999. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €220.00 ($315.83)
10) Edo, Japan, in the World With Special Focus on the Collection of the Toyo Bunko
Kodama Kota; Kitamura Hajime

Edo, Japan, in the World With Special Focus on the Collection of the Toyo Bunko
Tokyo, Toyo Bunko & Edo-Tokyo Museum, 1994. Quarto. Pp. 239. With about 240 colour illustrations. Bound in the original pictorial stiff wrappers. In fine condition (inscription on title-page). - - First edition. Aims to provide an image of 'the world that Japan saw and the Japan that the world saw' through images from the rich collection of books at the Toyo Bunko. Captions both in English and Japanese. A beautifully produced exhibition catalogue, published to coincide with the exhibition '... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €160.00 ($229.70)
11) Marsilio Ficino
Hak, Henri Johan

Marsilio Ficino
Amsterdam, H. J. Paris, 1934. Crown quarto. Pp. xi, 210. Frontispiece. Bound in the original stiff wrappers (somewhat discoloured). In fine condition. - - First edition. Doctoral dissertation. With the original 4-page, 15-point Thesis, loosely inserted. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €120.00 ($172.27)
12) First French Course, and France and the French, Comprising: I. A Series of French and English Exercises...; II. Easy French reading Lessons on France and the French; III. Elements of French Grammar
Hall, John Paxton, and Thomas Hall (Editors)

First French Course, and France and the French, Comprising: I. A Series of French and English Exercises...; II. Easy French reading Lessons on France and the French; III. Elements of French Grammar
London, Simpkin e.a., 1891. Small octavo. Pp. xv, 260. Letterpress frontispiece map and two other such maps. Engraved pictorial vignette to half-title. Endpapers printed with publisher's catalogue. Hardcover, original red pebbled cloth, both sides embossed, supper with gilt lettering. In a very good condition. New, revised and improved edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($28.71)
13) Imperialismus vor 1914: Die Soziologischen Grundlagen der Aussenpolitik europäischer Grossmächte vor dem ersten Weltkrieg. Volumes I-II
Hallgarten, George W. F

Imperialismus vor 1914: Die Soziologischen Grundlagen der Aussenpolitik europäischer Grossmächte vor dem ersten Weltkrieg. Volumes I-II
München, C. H. Beck, 1963. Two volumes. Royal 8vo. Pp. xxvi, 676; vii, 719. Maps, footnotes, bibliography, indices. Hardcover, original blue cloth, gilt title labels to spines, with dust-jackets (overall fine). Books are in fine condition. Excellent copies, bright and fresh. Second, revised and expanded edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €72.00 ($103.36)
14) Das Reich des Mahdi. Der Aufstieg der Fatimiden (875-973)
Halm, Heinz

Das Reich des Mahdi. Der Aufstieg der Fatimiden (875-973)
München, C. H. Beck, 1991. Royal octavo. Pp. 470. Plus a suite of 28 plates, printed on finer paper, bound-in. With 12 illustrations to text, mostly full-page maps. Extended section of notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's leaf-green cloth, spine gilt, with dust-jacket. In a very fine, AS NEW condition (small ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. . ISBN 3406354971. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €220.00 ($315.83)
15) Mapping European Security after Kosovo
Ham, Peter van, and Sergei Medvedev (Editors)

Mapping European Security after Kosovo
Manchester, Manchester University Press, 2002. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal 8vo. Pp. x, 198. With 5 text illustrations; notes. Hardcover, black cloth, spine lettered in silver, with dust-jacket. First edition. Provides new horizons on how Kosovo has shaped the new Europe. Challenging traditional definitions of the Kosovo conflict, the contributors to this volume adopt a critical approach in their examination of orthodox assumptions about the nature of European and global security. ISBN:#07... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €64.00 ($91.88)
16) Miscellanea Phoenicia, sive commentarii de rebus phoenicum, quibus inscriptiones multae lapidum ac nummorum, nominaque propria hominum et locorum, explicantur, item punicae gentis lingua et religiones passim illustrantur
Hamaker, Henrici [Hendrik] Arentii

Miscellanea Phoenicia, sive commentarii de rebus phoenicum, quibus inscriptiones multae lapidum ac nummorum, nominaque propria hominum et locorum, explicantur, item punicae gentis lingua et religiones passim illustrantur
Leiden, Luchtmans, 1828. Quarto. Pp. x, 368. Plus 5 folding (one large) engraved plates with tables and illustrations. Indices, concordance. Errata. Hebrew words explained and referred-to in the text. Printed on laid, wide-margined paper. Hardcover, original plain brown boards (lightly discoloured), gilt-stamped title label to spine (bit rubbed), shelf label. In fine condition (old institutional stamps and label to blank flyleaf). Excellent copy with bright interior. - - First edition. The 'Miscellanea... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €520.00 ($746.51)
17) Athenian Generals: Military Authority in the Classical Period. Mnemosyne. Bibliotheca classica Batava
Hamel, Debra

Athenian Generals: Military Authority in the Classical Period. Mnemosyne. Bibliotheca classica Batava
Leiden, Boston & Köln, Brill, 1998. Royal octavo. Pp. xvii, 250, (4). tables, figures, footnotes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's gilt-decorated cloth, spine gilt, with dust-jacket. In mint condition. - - First edition. A brand new copy from the library of Mr [Master of Laws] J. Kist with his blind stamp to first free endpaper. ISBN 90 04 10900 5 9004109005 . ISBN 90 04 10900 5 9004109005. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €85.00 ($122.03)
18) Aardrykskunde [Aardrijkskunde] des Bybels. Tweede deel
Hamelsveld, Ysbrand van

Amsterdam, Johannes Allart, 1790. Octavo. Pp. 410. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half calf, spine gilt, with gilt morocco lettering-piece, boards rubbed. In good condition. - - First edition. Second part only. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €80.00 ($114.85)
19) Arabische cultuur en Ottomaanse pracht in Antwerpens Gouden Eeuw
Hamilton, Alastair

Antwerpen, Museum Plantin-Moretus, 2001. Large quarto. Pp. 132, plus pp. 40 in Arabic. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour, including numerous full- and double-page plates. Bound in the original pictorial stiff wrappers, with flaps. In a very fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Beautifully illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €80.00 ($114.85)
20) Der neue Kurs: Erinnerungen
Hammann, Otto

Der neue Kurs: Erinnerungen
Berlin, Reimar Hobbing, 1918. Crown 8vo. Pp. viii, 160. Footnotes, index. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, original grey cloth, lettered in black and green. Good condition. (Covers bit soiled/spotted, leaf or two loosening exposing crack between inner margins, private ownership stamp.) . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($21.53)


Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (18)
With photos (84)

Filter by country:
Netherlands (169)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: