Authors starting with H from Bellefair Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Bellefair Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 105
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Indomitable Lady Doctors
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1974. First Edition, First Printing. Tightly bound in brown boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; (7)+259 pp. including index, bibliography, appendix, and notes; 21 B&W photos; minor bumps to spine ends, gift message on first free endpaper; royal blue dust jacket with sepia photos and tan and white lettering, is now protected in an archival quality brodart cover; some rubbing and edge wear, two neatly mended tears (longest is 3 cm/1.5"); 1 cm chip at spin... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Education and Government
|
|
|
New Haven, Conn., USA: Yale University Press, 1934. First Edition, First Printing, in navy blue cloth with bright gilt lettering and publisher's colophon on spine; viii+210 pp. including appendices; small bumps at spine ends and outer corners, surface wear along bottom edge; white dust jacket has edge wear, chipping and small tears to a maximum depth of 1 cm, plus overall dust soiling; dj is price-intact and now protected in archival quality brodart cover. A selection of essays by Hadley, president of Y... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Louis XVI & Marie Antoinette : Volumes 1 & 2
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. (publishers) Ltd., 1909. both volumes: With Photogravure Plates & Other Illustrations. List of Illustrations. volume 1: xi + 346 pp. volume 2: Appendix, Index. ix + 341 pp. Wear to edges & corners, splits to edges, small chips to head & tail of spine, boards rubbed, usual library markings.. Hard Cover. Good +. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bright Waters, Bright Fish: An Examination of Angling in Canada
|
|
|
Vancouver BC Canada: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., 1980. Roderick Haig-Brown, spiritual descendant of Isaak Walton, was an angler extraordinaire, writer, magistrate, and an eloquent voice for the preservation of the recreational fisheries resource. Here in his last book - commissioned by Fisheries and Oceans Canada - he examines the nature and abundance of sport fishing across Canada. Tightly bound in speckled cream boards with bright gilt lettering on spine and speckled beige endpapers; 143 pages includin... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 5) |
Life of Adam Smith
|
|
|
London: Walter Scott, 1887. "Great Writers" edited by Professor Eric S Robertson, MA. 161 + x + 11 pp ads. Detailed Contents, Bibliography, Index. Navy covers with gilt lettering on spine. Fore edge & bottom edge uncut. Pages of ads untrimmed. Cover corners wrinkled in binding, head & tail of spine bumped & lightly worn.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 5" x 7 1/8". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Toronto: Romance of a Great City
|
|
|
Toronto: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1956. First Edition in taupe cloth-covered boards with cream lettering on spine; tiny bits of wear in a few spots on the edges, a small rubbed patch on the front board and slight wrinkling of the front pastedown and first free endpaper at the hinge. Red pictorial dust jacket has slightly faded spine, edge wear, little chips to bottom edge and four larger ones to top, none of which impinge on the printing. Index, Bibliography, 262 pages. Katherine Hale's final book, t... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Historic Houses of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1952. vii + 152 pp. Pen & ink illustrations, b&w photographs. Foreword, 7 Chapters by region. "This book is the result of a personal search for places that are still alive & full of memories of the days of their creation in this country's early years.." Light bumps to 1 corner, head & tail of spine. DJ is brodart protected, solid but showing it's age with slight edgewear, foldwear, small chips, and a small tear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard C... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Abbe Constantin
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Penn., U.S. A.: Henry Altemus Company. A lovely copy, no date but appears to be c.1899. Bound in pale brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, black lines, and a beautiful illustration on front, engraved and outlined in gilt pale flowers and green leaves on a black background; gilt letttering and green engraved decoration on spine; endpapers decorated in green; (3)+210 pages plus 16 pages publisher's ads; colour frontispiece copyright 1899 by Henry Altemus; title page has red l... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Special Mission of Grandparents: Hearing, Seeing, Telling
|
|
|
Westport, Conn, USA: Bergin & Garvey, 1999. Pristine, bound in charcoal grey cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; vi+191 pp. including index and suggested reading list; light green and claret pictorial dust jacket is protected in a clear, archival quality brodart cover. From the flap: By supporting and influencing their families and communities, grandparents - and those who act as grandparents - can play a key role in today's society. Their special mission is derived from a strong sens... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Thirties in Vogue
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1984. First Edition, First Printing; precedes American first; a Near Fine book in a very good dust jacket; tightly bound in grey with bright silver lettering and lines on front and spine and royal blue endpapers; 160 pages including index; hundreds of photos and drawings in B&W and colour, including some by Cecil Beaton, Picasso, Braque, Dali, Matisse, Steichen, Hoyningen-Huene, and Bruehl-Bourges; small rubbing to spine ends and outer corners, else fine. Grey pictorial dust j... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Red Wall: A Woman in the RCMP
|
|
|
Renfrew, Ontario, Canada: General Store Publishing House, 2007. Tightly bound in black and red pictorial wraps (covers) with promotional bookmark laid in; xi(1)354 pages; gift message on blank page between Dedication and Table of Contents, otherwise fine. Jane Hall was one of the first few women hired by the RCMP, in an abrupt change of poicy in 1977. Often asked what it was like, Hall believed she shouldn't tell the whole story, warts and all, while she was still a member of the force. Now she has.... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 12) |
History of American Literature
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1911. Near Very Good, bound in black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; 431 pages including index and lists of Eastern, Southern, and Western authors with their chief works; profusely illustrated in B&W; shallow edge wear, pages very lightly age-toned, previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper, notes in pencil. No jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Good +. 13 cm x 19 cm / 5" x 7.5". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
England is a Garden: A wayfarer's companion
|
|
|
Devizes, Wiltshire, England: Select Editions, 1991. A beautiful book! Tightly bound in dark teal cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; 72 pages with 47 full-colour illustrations plus numerous pencil sketches, most of them showing the context of the flowers; slight shelf wear to spine ends and bottom edge of boards; spine is a touch cocked; glossy pictorial dust jacket has just a bit of edge creasing; now protected in archival quality brodart cover. . Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. b... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Book of Autographs
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First Edition, first printing, Very Good/VG- An Introduction to the Joys and Techniques of Autograph Collecting by the World's Foremost Authority. Index. Head & tail bumped, remainder mark. Dust jacket is brodart protected, edgewear, 4 small tape repairs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8 1/4" x 10 1/8". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Disobedience : A Novel
|
|
|
When Henry, the 17-year-old son in a happy family, accesses his mother's e-mail, he discovers that she is having an affair. T... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2000. First Printing. DJ protected in brodart. Attractive bookplate with no name on ffep. From an award-winning, international bestselling author. "..A warmly humorous, poignant novel about a young man, his mother's e-mail, and the often surprising path of infidelity.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6 3/8" x 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
There's a Seal in my Sleeping Bag - SIGNED
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins Publishers, 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Inscription and signature by author on first free endpaper, also signed by author on title page; green boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; xiv+3 maps+292 pp.; 32 pp. B&W plates; very small bumps to spine ends; pictorial dust jacket, price intact and protected in brodart, has a bit of wear at ends of spine and folds and two small tears - longest is 1 cm.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very G... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
There's a Seal in my Sleeping Bag - SIGNED
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins Publishers, 1972. Pacific Northwest Booksellers' Award winner 1973. First Edition, First Printing. Inscription and signature by author on blank page following first free endpaper; green boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; xiv+3 maps+292 pp.; 32 pp. B&W plates; bumps to spine ends, slight fading along top edge of front board, shallow crease on spine; pictorial dust jacket is price intact; has some edge wear, chipping and several small, neatly mended tears - longest is 2.6 cm... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jinqi Art Collections
|
|
|
New York: Universal Press, 1994. Text in both Chinese and English. Tightly bound in textured moss green boards with gilt lettering on front and glossy black endpapers; 97 reproductions of Jinqi's paintings, each with its title on facing page - many are full-page; bumps to corners and spine ends. Black and white pictorial dust jacket has just a touch of edge wear and is now protected in archival quality brodart cover.. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 28 cm x 28 cm/ 11" x 11&... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Unfulfilled
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Inc., 1952. First U.S. Edition, First Printing; published in Canada by McClelland & Stewart in 1951; this edition in mid-green with brown lettering on front and spine; 334 pp.; bumps and a bit of wear to spine head and tail, a pinpoint of wear to bottom outside corners, pages very lightly tanned; cream pictorial dust jacket is price intact, has chipping - tiny bits to bottom edge, larger to spine head (max depth 1.5 cm/five-eighths inch), and dust soiling to rear panel;... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Scarlet Mantle: A Novel of Julius Caesar
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1978. Tightly bound in cherry red boards with bright gilt lettering on spine and map endpapers illustrating Gaul in Caesar's time; xiii+452 pages; small bumps to spine ends, black smudge to front cover (4 cm x 1 cm /1.5" x 0.5") and a similar, slightly larger one to rear cover, otherwise clean and bright. Dust jacket, illustrated with wraparound painting of Julius Caesar and his soldiers by Leong O'Young, has a small amount of edge wear and a few tiny tears... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (61)$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (9)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
Canada (105)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















