cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Bienville Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Journey Through Britain
HIllaby, John

The Folio Society, London, 1987 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket or slipcase. Slight bumping to bottom edge of illustrated boards, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Photos by Tim Stephens. 174 pgs.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Laboratory Study of Plants
Hackbarth, Winston P

Hunter Pub. Co., Winston-Salem, NC, 1981 Oversized softcover, very good, some underlining inside, cover has light edgewear. 80 pgs. ISBN 0894591509. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) She & King Solomon's Mines
Haggard, H. Rider

Random House, NY, 1957 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket. Some edgewear to green cloth boards, spine darkened. Owner's name/date inked on decorated endpapers, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Dawn: A Novel
Haggard, H. Rider

F. M. Lupton Publishing Co., New York Avon edition in green hardback with front and back cover designs. Well worn condion but readable. Cover pages falling out and binding loose.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) All Adventure: Allan Quatermain
Haggard, H. Rider

A sequel to "King Solomon's Mines". Chronologically, though written second, this is the tenth volume of the series. Quatermai... read more

Very good trade paperback, light wear to cover.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) My Mother's Witness - The Peggy Morgan Story
Haines, Carolyn

My Mother's Witness - The Peggy Morgan Story
Stock photo.
River City Publishing, Montgomery, AL, 2003 Brand new hardcover book, SIGNED by author on title page, slight curl to edges of dustjacket. ISBN 1579660428. Multiple copies available. Might cost more to ship overseas, inquire before purchasing.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) Hallowed Bones
Haines, Carolyn

Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket, SIGNED on title page, light wear to top of d.j. otherwise appears unread.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) Puritanism in Seventeenth-Century Massachusetts
Hall, David D

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY, 1968 Good plus trade paperback, cover lightly soiled and edgeworn, spine has label taped to bottom third, interior very clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) American Urban Communities
Hallenback, Wilbur C

Harper & Brothers Publishers, NY, 1951 Very good hardcover in good plus dustjacket. D.j. has sunned spine, light edgewear, top of d.j. at spine chipped w/ small tears. Top page edges spotted. Owner's sticker inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) Prodromus florae Nepalensis, sive enumeratio vegetabilium, quae in itinere per Nepaliam proprie dictam et regiones conterminas, ann. 1802 - 1803. Detexit atque legit D. D. Franciscus Hamilton, (olim Buchanan) ... accedunt plantae a D. Wallich nuperius mis
Hamilton, D. D. Franciscus

Good hardcover, no dust jacket, reddish cloth boards worn, title in gilt on spine still good, penciled price on FEP, spine shaken but all pages clean, tight and unmarked. All text in Latin.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) The Vernal Equinox: A Novel in Four Parts
Hamlin, Olive

First edition hardcover, no dustjacket, several spots to olive cloth boards, fading to gilt title on spine, edgewear, light tanning to pages, sticker removed from FEP, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. "To Anybody who was 20 in the 20's" is the dedication; otherwise I can't find any mention of this author or book. Adventures and romances of young women in 20's Northeast U.S., reminiscent of Fitzgerald. Scarce. 1005 pages, very thick book may need extra postage. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
12) The Celestial Journey and the Harmony of the Spheres
Hammil, Carrie Esther

Texas Christian University Press, Fort Worth, TX, 1980 Trade paperback, very good, remnants of sticker on cover, edgewear to cover, corners slightly creased, one page inside has tiny tear/creast to top, otherwise interior is clean, tight and unmarked. Extremely scarce. 175 pgs.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
13) Pan From Lieutenant Thomas Glahn's Papers
Hamsun, Knut; transl. by James W. McFarlane

The Folio Society, London, 1983 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, minimal edgewear to blue/brown illustrated cloth boards, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. Intro. by Peter Forster. Woodcut illustrations by Fredrik Matheson. NOTE: This is one . of our many Folio Society books in similar condition, please search our other listings.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Airships
Hannah, Barry

A collection of short stories, mostly set in the South and written with Hannah's distinctive eye for the grotesque and the co... read more

Would be very good/near fine but for warping to top page edges, probably from moisture as there are faint stains. Hardly noticeable but cover has light edgewear. SIGNED by author on first flyleaf. Spine uncrerased, no other marks or damage except light toning to pages. Scarce signed copy of author's most favored book.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Shooting It Gay
Hannegan, Dick

Very good mass market paperback, creasing to corners of cover, light soiling, pages browed with age but spine uncreased, appears unread. Catalog number NR-119. Gay erotica.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
16) A Comparative Study of Cataloging Rules Based on the Anglo-American Code of 1908: With Comments on the Rules and on the Prospects for a Further Extension of International Agreement and Co-operation
Hanson, J. C. M

First edition hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. D.j. has edge wear, encased in plastic, inside pages toned but free of any marks except a few notations inside front cover.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $69.00
17) Ginseng and other Medicinal Plants
Harding, A. R

A. R. Harding, Columbus, OH, 1972 Softcover reprinting of 1908 publication, good condition, white card cover worn & stained w/ a few pen marks, corners bumped, interior very good. Owner's name written on FEP. 367 pgs. ISBN 0882780085. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Collision in Columbia - Mississippi Mysteries 6
Hardwick, Phil

Collision in Columbia - Mississippi Mysteries 6
Stock photo.
Near fine trade paperback, SIGNED by author on title page. Spot inside front cover, slight edge wear to cover esp. at corners, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Slight musty smell to book but appears unread.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Under the Greenwood Tree - The Well-Beloved
Hardy, Thomas

Very good hardcover, spotting to top page edges, owner's name/date inked inside front cover. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Pitcher Shower
Harington, Donald

The Pitcher Shower
Stock photo.
Toby Press, New Milford, CT, 2005 Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. First edition. One small dent in back cover. ISBN 1592641237. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (3)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (22)

Filter by country:
United States (106)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: