cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) In Times Like These
Haden, Charles, Jr., And Joyce Minor Haden

Goochland, VA: Tuprove Literary Works, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Brand new conditionCloth. New/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) A Picturesque Tour of Italy, from Drawings Made in 1816-1817
Hakewill, James

London: John Murray, 1818. First Edition. Quarter cloth over blue paper-covered boards, folio. Good to very good condition. Lightly rubbed, a 20th century binding approximating the period style. Moderate to heavy foxing throughout, plates heavily offset onto opposite pages. James Hakewill (1778-1843) was a prolific artist and writer in the field of architecture; this was his second book. He exhibited his drawings at the Royal Academy from 1800 onwards. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
3) A Picturesque Tour of the Island of Jamaica
Hakewill, James

Kingston, Jamaica: Pan-Jamaican Investment Trust Limited, 1990. Limited to 500 copies. Large folio, half red morocco with marbled boards and a gilt cartouche. Fine. The volume is as new; the slipcase unevenly faded on sides, rubbed on front, and has a 5" diameter dampstain on back (slipcase is otherwise very good). This is a landmark work in Jamaican history, as well as a highspot in the collecting of color-plate books. The illustrations are remarkably delicate expressions of the island's topogra... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
4) Ballistics in the Seventeenth Century: a Study in the Relations of Science and War with Reference Principally to England
Hall, A. R

NY: J. & J. Harper, 1969. Hardcover. As New/No dustjacket, as Issued. Reprint of the 1952 Cambridge editionCloth. As New/No dustjacket, as Issued. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Peter Francisco: Soldier Extraordinary; Most Famous Private Soldier of the Revolutionary War
Hamilton, Charles Henry

[Richmond, VA]: [Whittet & Shepperson], 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Famous for his exploits in Revolutionary Virginia and elsewhereCloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
6) Look Back with Love: a Recollection of the Blue Ridge
Hannum, Alberta Pierson

NY: The Vanguard Press, [1969]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 205 pages. Very Good/very good. Deals with Appalachia and its people. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Shakespeare the Theatre-Poet
Hapgood, Robert

Oxford: Carendon Press, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Christopher Codrington, 1668-1710
Harlow, Vincent T

London: Hurst & Company, [1990]. Cloth, 8vo. Fine/no. Reprint of the 1928 edition. Both very scarce. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) Pioneer Work in the Alps of New Zealand: a Record of the First Exploration of the Chief Glaciers and Ranges of the Southern Alps
Harper, Arthur P

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Good to very good condition. One corner bumped, barely affecting text block, extremities rubbed. LACKS MAP. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
10) Papers of William Thornton: Volume One, 1781-1802
Harris, Charles M.; Preston, Daniel; Thornton, William

Charlottesville, [VA]: Univ of Virginia Press, 1995. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 614 pages. New/new. 614 pp. Volume One is the only one published to date. In print for 70. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Meyer Family Collection: Prints from the New York Federal Art Project
Harris, al; Texann Ivy Buck and Lisa Fischman

Buffalo, NY: University at Buffalo Art Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Near Fine. Catalogue of an exhibition. OVERSIZED BOOKPaperback. Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Virgina Land Grants: a Study of Conveyancing in Relation to Colonial Politics
[Harrison, Fairfax]

Richmond: The Old Dominion Press, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Very slight wear to spine ends. This book studies grants up to the Revolutionary War for the information on genealogy and local conditions at the time. Its two sources are The Land Patent Books and The Northern Neck Grant Books. It is not a list of the grants themselves. Haynes 7902. ScarceCloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) The Proprietors of the Northern Neck: Chapters of Culpeper Genealogy
[Harrison, Fairfax]

Richmond, VA: The Old Dominion Press, 1926. First Edition. 8vo. Very Good. Spine label browned, cover lightly rubbed, two pages with very brief ink underlining. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
14) The Thrilling, Startling and Wonderful Narrative of Lieutenant Harrison
Harrison, Lieutenant [E.J.]

Cincinnati [New Haven]: By the Author [Frederick W. Beinecke]. Paperback. Very Good. This is a limited edition facsimile of one of the two extant copies of the original, which was published in 1848. Limited to 300 copies, published Christmas, 1957. Howes H239.Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) Theodore Roosevelt Cyclopedia
Hart, Albert Bushnell, and Herbert Ronald Ferleger, ed.s

NY: Roosevelt Memorial Association, 1941. Cloth, 8vo. Near Fine/good. Dustjacket chipped at crown, spine mildly faded (perfectly legible) some rubbing and edgewear. Book itself is mildly dusty on top edge: near fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Michelangelo: Painting, Drawing, the Complete Sculpture
Hartt, Frederick; Michelangelo Buonarroti

NY: Abrams. Cloth, folio, 3 vols. Fine/Very Good. The Drawing volume is very scarce. Dustjackets are lightly faded on the spines; slipcase is very good. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
17) Cornerstones of Confederate Collecting
Harwell, Richard Barksdale

Charlottesville, VA: The University of Virginia Press, 1953. 2nd edition, revised with facsimiles and an introduction. Cloth, 8vo. Very good, no dustjacket as issued. Rear cover spotted. Limited to 500 copies. Nevins II 15. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Battle of Gettysburg
Haskell, Col. Franklin A

Sandwich, MA: Chapman Billies, Inc., 1993. Cloth, 8vo, 139. Fine/fine. Haskell was Aide-de-Camp to Brigadier General John Gibbon, who commanded the Union's Second Corps at Gettysburg. Haskell is considered one of the best eyewitnesses to the battle, having written this book withing weeks of the battle. Haskell died in action June 3, 1864 at Cold Harbor. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) A.P. Hill: Lee's Forgotten General
Hassler, William Woods

Richmond, VA: Garrett & Massie, [1957]. First edition. Gray cloth, 8vo, 249 pages. Good. Soiled, spine darkened, ends a little frayed. Internally clean, binding sound. Nevins, II, 61: "A useful and documented study of one of the most neglected Confederate officers." Dornbusch II, 2786. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) A. P. Hill : Lee's Forgotten General
Hassler, William Woods

Chapel Hill, [NC]: The University of North Carolina Press. Reprint of the 1957 edition. Cloth, 8vo, 249 pages. Fine/fine. Dornbusch II 2786. Nevins II 61: "A well-documented study... ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (20)
New (6)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (34)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: