Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (338)
Fine or New (148)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (249)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (296)
Paperback (114)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (203)
Signed (11)
With photos (105)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (413)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 413
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 21 Next

1) Population Growth and Economic Development Since 1750
Habakkuk, H. J

Population Growth and Economic Development Since 1750
Leicester University Press. Very Good 1971. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. paperback original. Neat name on first page, o/w very clean, spine uncreased, no inscriptions or damage. 110 pages. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.99)
2) Luton in old picture postcards
Hackett, Franck

Luton in old picture postcards
Netherlands: European Library. Very Good 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions, edges rubbed. 140 captioned photographs . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($29.98)
3) One man's wars A novel
Hackforth-Jones, Gilbert

One man's wars  A novel
Hodder & Stoughton. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear, no tears or loss . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£9.00 ($17.99)
4) Palestine: loss of a heritage
Hadawi, Sami

Palestine: loss of a heritage
USA: The Naylor Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1963. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in pictorial green cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. xvi + 148 pages, 7 maps, map endpapers, references . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£8.00 ($15.99)
5) The Saturday Book 24
Hadfield, John (Ed)

Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has a neat gift inscription on the ffep, o/w a clean and tight copy in a priceclipped dustjacket which is a little chipped at the spine ends and corners. Issued without a slipcase. Illustrated in colour and b/w. This years authors included John Moore, Brian Aldiss and Anthony Glyn and the illustrators included Laurence Scarfe and Lynton Lamb. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)





£5.50 ($10.99)
6) The Saturday Book 28
Hadfield, John (Ed)

Hutchinson. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket which has minor rubbing at the tips and is slightly faded at the spine. No slipcase. Illustrated in colour and b/w. This years authors included V. S. Pritchett, Hammond Innes, Kenneth Allsop and John Betjeman, with the usual tasteful selection of pictures of scantily clad women. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£7.50 ($14.99)
7) The Saturday Book 30
Hadfield, John (Ed)

The Saturday Book 30
Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket which has been clipped and repriced by the publisher. 256 pages, many illustrations, some in colour . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£9.00 ($17.99)
8) Topiary and Ornamental Hedges: Their History and Cultivation
Hadfield, Miles

A & C Black. Fine in Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which is torn at the corners, has been clumsily repaired with sellotape applied externally - now removed and internally repaired with archival tape, and looks presentable. 100 pages, 23 plates, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£17.50 ($34.97)
9) Die Berechnung Eines Fahrzeug-Diesel-Motors
Haeder, Dr. W

Die Berechnung Eines Fahrzeug-Diesel-Motors
Germany: Richard Carl Schmidt & Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, no inscriptions. xii + 336 pages, 144 illustrations (no's 115-144 are foldout plans), index. Book about diesel engines, text is in German (but please don't ask us any technical questions about the contents as neither Aucott or Thomas speak the language!). . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£15.00 ($29.98)
10) Befriending: A Sociological Case-History
Hagard, Michele & Blickem, Vic

Cambridge: Oleander. Very Good 1987. First Edition. Paperback. paperback, has a name/date inside front cover, but a clean, tight copy which appears little used. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($24.98)
11) Will Germany crack?: a factual report on Germany from within
Hagen, Paul

Will Germany crack?: a factual report on Germany from within
Gollancz/Left Book Club. Good with no dust jacket 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in red cloth with black titles, binding a bit edge worn, pages browning, appears little used. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.99)
12) Leeds at war 1914 -18/1939 - 45
Hagerty, James M

Leeds at war 1914 -18/1939 - 45
EP Publishing. Very Good 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound landscape format paperback original, slightly creased at one corner o/w in fine condition, no inscriptions. 100 pages, b/w & colour photos throughout. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.99)
13) The Soong Sisters
Hahn, Emily

The Soong Sisters
Robert Hale. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. Book has a neat gift inscription dated 1943 on the front endpaper, but is o/w clean and tight, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped and worn at the edges, with 2" loss at the base of the spine. Xx + 288 pages, 9 photo plates and a map. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)







£8.50 ($16.99)
14) The Republic of South Africa & the High Commission Territories
Hailey, Lord

The Republic of South Africa & the High Commission Territories
Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 136 pages, map, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.99)
15) Disaster at sea
Haine, Edgar A

Disaster at sea
Cornwall Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has 3 short closed edge tears. 210 pages, many illustrations, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£9.00 ($17.99)
16) Doctor Caligari's Black Book
Haining, Peter (ed)

Doctor Caligari's Black Book
New English Library. Good 1969. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers worn at edges, but a sound copy, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
17) Americas major air disasters
Halacy, D.S. Jr

Americas major air disasters
USA: Monarch Books. Good 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine was long ago pointlessly strengthened at the top and bottom, and the tape stains remain, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
18) Without Consent
Hale, Georgie

Hodder & Stoughton. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in an undamaged bright dustjacket. This authors second crime story. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.99)
19) The after Midnight Ghost Book
Hale, James (Ed)

Hutchinson. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
20) A fool at the feast
Hale, John

Collins. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
Results 1 - 20 of 413
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 21 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations