Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Avalon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avalon Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Avalon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 754
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) Golden Age of American Law
Haar, Charles M

George Braziller 1965. Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj jacket is lightly edgeworn. First Edition. American History. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) King Arthur
Haar, J.T

Crane Russak 1973. Hardcover Very Good+ in like dj light wear. ISBN: 0-8448-1053-3. Children. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) Dorothy and the Seven-Leaf Clover
Haas, Dorothy

Random 1985. Hardcover pictorial cover blue spine illustrated by David Rose Very Good+ no dj. ISBN: 0-394-97037-3. First Edition. Children. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) America's Historic Ships, Replicas & Restorations
Haas, Irvin

New York: ARCO, 1975. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-668-3768-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ships. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
5) Scarlet City, a Novel of 16th-Century Italy
Haasse, Hella S

Academy Chicago 1990. Hardcover Fine in Fine dj remainder mark. ISBN: 0-89733-349-7. First U.S. Edition. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Cubism
Habasque, Guy

Skira 1959. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj light wear. Art. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Beyond The Dragon Portal
Haber, Melissa Glenn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 2005. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-525-47537-0. First Edition. Hardcover. CHILDREN. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Presentation Piece
Hacker, Marilyn

New York: Viking Press, 1974. Ex-library. Very Good in Near Fine dj The jacket has no library marks. The cloth does, but is bright, clean and attractive. ISBN: 0-670-57399-X. First Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover. POETRY. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) The Buchenwald Report
Hackett, David A. (translator)

This is a new translation of the information compiled by the U.S. Army Psychological Warfare Division. It is the only researc... read more

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1995. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj two small abrasions on bottom edge of boards. ISBN: 0-8133-1777-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. BUCHENWALD CONCENTRATION CAMP HOLOCAUST JEWISH 1939 1945 PERSONAL NARRATIVES HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) I Was a Stranger
Hackett, John Winthrop

Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Very Good in Very Good dj. ISBN: 0395270871. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. WORLD WAR II. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) An Honest Angler: The Best of Sparse Grey Hackle
Hackle, Sparse Grey; Sherwood, Patricia Miller

An Honest Angler: The Best of Sparse Grey Hackle
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 1-55821-624-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. FISHING STORIES SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Chinese Carpets and Rugs
Hackmack, Adolf

Dover 1973. Trade softcover Very Good. ISBN: 0-486-22921-1. Antigues. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Hazardous Duty
Hackworth, David H

The noted veteran and military analyst offers a critique of Pentagon policy in the post-Cold War era.

Morrow 1996. Hardcover Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-688-14718-6. First Edition. Military. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Karl Popper, the Formative Years, 1902-1945 : Politics and Philosophy in Interwar Vienna
Hacohen, Malachi Haim

Karl Popper, the Formative Years, 1902-1945 : Politics and Philosophy in Interwar Vienna
Stock photo.
Karl Popper, an Austrian émigré of the prewar period, was an esteemed philosopher of science and politics. Hacohen has produc... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 2000. Near Fine in Near Fine dj just about perfect. ISBN: 0-521-47053-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. PHILOSOPHY MODERN 20TH CENTURY POPPER KARL RAIMUND SIR 1902 1994 AUSTRIA POLITICS GOVERNMENT HISTORY HUNGARY SURVEYS POLITICAL SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) Humanism, the Greek Ideal and its Survival
Hadas, Moses

Harper 1960. Very Good+ in Very Good dj signed by former owner some scribbling on inside cover. Hard Cover. Classical History. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Palestine: Loss of A Heritage
Hadawi, Sami

San Antonio, Texas: Naylor, 1963. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj Light smudging to jacket's back cover. Hard Cover. Palestine. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Lavender Screen : The Gay and Lesbian Films - Their Stars, Makers, Characters and Critics
Hadleigh, Boze

Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group, 1993. Very Good+ curled corners. ISBN: 0-8065-1341-1. First Thus. Trade Paperback. HOMOSEXUALITY MOTION PICTURES PERFORMING ARTS FILM GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Campfire Frontier, Historical Stories and Poems of the Old West
Hafen, Ann Woodbury

Denver, Colorado: Old West Publishing Company, 1969. Fine in Near Fine dj jacket's spine in a bit scuffed. No Other Printing Indicated. Hard Cover. Western Lore. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
19) Ailing Empire
Haffner, Sebastian

Sebastian Haffner brings fresh insights and perceptions to this history of the German Empire from 1871-1945. He challenges th... read more

Fromm 1989. Near Fine in price-clipped, Fine dj. ISBN: 0-88064-136-3. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Euro. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Art of Rome, Etruria, and Magna Graecia
Hafner, German

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1969. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Hard Cover. Art. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 754
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (405)
$10-25 (270)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (637)
Paperback (116)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (280)
With dust jacket (592)
Signed (44)

Filter by country:
United States (754)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: