cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from WellRead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 461
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) Tales Of The Observer
Edwards Jr Richard H

Boston: Jordan Marsh Co, (1950).. Published for the Jordan Marsh Centennial -1851-1951. 12mo. blue cloth, gilt print spine and cover, blue pictorial endpapers, cherry ribbon book mark, very good in original chipped glassine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) How To Have A Better House A Helpful Guide, Based on Experience, For Those Who Wish a Better House
Haagen, Paul

Wilmette: Frederick J. Drake & Co. (1950). 8vo., 312pp., cloth, dusty edges else very good in edgeworn dust jacket with one chip on back top corner. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Desert December
Haarhoff, Dorian

NY: Clarion Books (1992). small 4to.; glossy pictorial boards; illustrated by Leon Vermeulen; very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Bears' Christmas Surprise
Hachler, Bruno and Translated by J. Alison James

NY: North-South Books (2000). 1st edition with a 1 in the number line; 4to.; glossy pictorial boards; hardcover; color illustrations by Angela Kehlenbeck; one by one the bears disappear and discover the true spirit of christmas; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The New Yorkers
Hacker, Andrew

NY: Mason/ Charter, 1975. 8vo. cloth, 182 pages "Based on census surveys from 1950 and 1970, this is a fascinating portrayal of the city's heroes and heroines, its victims and villains." very good in chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Swans Of Ballycastle
Hackett, Walter and illustrated by Bettina

NY: Ariel Books Farrar, Straus & Young Inc. (1954). Stated 1st printing; small 4to.; cloth covered boards; hardcover; color and b/w illustrations by Bettina; old Irish folktale about 3 children who lived in Ballycastle; boards are lightly rubbed else very good in a chipped, torn and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Jamaica Johnny
Hader, Berta and Elmer

NY: Macmillan, 1935.. 2nd printing, Dec., 1935 . square 8vo. boards. Illustrated by authors. very good in badly chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Tommy Thatcher Goes To Sea
Hader, Berta and Elmer

NY: Macmillan Co., 1937.. 1st. edition, square 8vo. cloth covered boards; Tommy comes to live with his grandparents in Maine and becomes enchanted with the seal; six bright colored illustrations by the Haders plus many in black and white enrich the story; a very good clean tight copy in a sunned and heavily chipped wrap-around pictorial dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
9) Little Chip of Willow Hill
Hader, Berta and Elmer

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1958.. Stated Frst Printing, 8vo. pictorial boards, illustrated by the Caldecott Medalist authors; chipped covers else a very good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Twelve Days of Christmas
Hadfield, Miles and John

Boston & Toronto: Little Brown & Co. (1961). Stated1st American edition; small 4to., 176pages; color and b&w illustrations; 'a kind of literary museum of the traditions and observances relating to the significant days which the Christian Church took over from the pagans;' very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Mothers Of New York, What Of The Children?
Hagedorn, Hermann

NY: Public Welfare Committee. 12mo.; stiff paper wraps; softcover; brown and white illustrations by John Edwin Jackson; pamphlet promoting the Gary School Plan; wraps are lightly soiled and chipped especially on corners else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Art After Midnight The East Village Scene
Hager, Steven

NY: St. Martins Press (1986). Stated 1st edition with a 1 in the number line; small 4to.; glossy pictorial wraps, 133 pages; softcover; b/w and color photographic illustrations; wraps are rubbed especially at edges and spine ends with a 1/2 inch rub on front cover and a crease on back cover else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Out of the Nursery, into the Night
Hague, Kathleen and illustrated by Michael Hague

NY: Henry Holt (1986).. Stated 1st edition; 4to., boards, hardcover ; all about the incredible dreams of teddy bears; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good pictorial dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Teddy Bears' Mother Goose
Hague, Michael

NY; Henry Holt and Co. (2001). Stated 1st edition; small 4to.; glossy pictorial boards; color illustrations; Mother Goose rhymes featuring Teddy Bears in the verse or illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket of similar quality. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Let's Read Teddy Bears' Mother Goose
Hague, Michael Illustrator

NY: Henry Holt and Company (2001). First Edition; small 4to; color pictorial glossy boards; hardcover; 62 pages; color illustrations; very good condition with no apparent flaws in a similar quality color pictorial dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Jingle Bells
Hague, Michael illustrated by

New York: Henry Holt and Company (1990). 16mo. pictorial boards. Illustrated by Michael Hague. very good in very good matching pictorial dust jacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Cinderella and other Tales from Perrault
Perrault and illustrated by Michael Hague

NY: Henry Holt and Company (1989). First Edition; small 4to; cloth backed boards with color pictorial endpapers; hardcover; 78 pages; color illustrations; slightly edgeworn boards else a very good clean tight copy in a lightly sunned color pictorial dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) And Then Mom Joined The Army
Hagy, Jeannie

Nashville & NY: Abingdon Press (1976). 8vo., boards, very good in slightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Moroccan Cuisine "Where Food And Culture Meet"
Hahn, Jacqueline

Laguna Beach, CA: Visiting Gourmet (1983). Small 4to.; glossy pictorial wraps, 96 pages; softcover; green and white illustrations; edgeworn else a very good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Odin Und Sein Reich Die Gotterwelt Der Germanen
Hahn, Werner

Berlin: Patria Verlag. 8vo.; pictorial cloth covered boards, 426 pages; hardcover; 4 color plates and b/w illustrations; German Text; former owner's name on front free endpaper else very good in lightly rubbed and faded boards. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 461
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (321)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (286)
Paperback (147)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)
With dust jacket (241)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (461)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: