Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with H from Grandmahawk's Eyrie
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 947
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 47 Next
| 1) |
THE AUTHORITY OF THE BIBLE
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1986 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 288pp, indices. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, a small sticker scar to fr cover, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. A thorough historical and exegetical discussion of the bible which is both philosophival and deeply religious. 220g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
AIR POLLUTION AND FORESTS: Interactions Between Air Contaminants and Forest Ecosystems
|
|
|
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1981 PB, pictoriall boards, Ex-Corporate library, VG+/--, 379pp, appendix, index, b/w photos, graphs, charts, diagrams. Moderate rubbing to edges & corners of covers, libris number to lower spine, inside has light age tanning to edges of text block, PO stamp to publ page, libris pocket to last page, else square, clean and tight. This is a comprehensive synthesis and overview of the complex interactions between atmospheric contaminants and forest ecosystems. 940g when packe... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $53.00
|
|
| 3) |
GLIMPSES OF KOREA
|
|
|
California: Pacific Press Publishing , 1923 presumed 1st Ed, HB, brownish cloth with blue & black dec, G+/--, 103pp, b/w photographs. General rubbing, etching, spotting & light stains to covers, slight fraying at corners, inside has ge tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, POname to ffep, dated 1928, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. A missionary uses a narrative technique to introduce his family to the history & culture of Korea. 300g when packed. . First Edition. Hard... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $91.00
|
|
| 4) |
DWARF LONG-NOSE
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1979 Very good copy of this folk tale illustrated by Sendak on every page, plus endpapers. This is the UK first edition, the US first was published in 1960. In decorated covers without a jacket as issued, some slight wear only, a much more than very good copy. 62pp. Book is square. clean and tight with no markings, small b'seller paste-down to fep, else a fabulous copy of a highly collectible book. 400g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good++. Illus. by Sendak, Maur... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 5) |
SKILLS IN NEIGHBOURHOOD WORK
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, 1989 PB, printed card covers, VG++/--, 358pp, bibliography, index. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to top edge of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no markings. The ground-breaking work for students and practitioners in the social work side of community development. 600g when packed.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
A DANCING MATRIX: How Science Confronts Emerging Viruses
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1994 PB (number line intact), pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 269pp, notes, bibliography, index. Light rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, insidehas light age tanning to edges of pages, else square, clean and tight without markings. Lively science reportage on the deadly new viruses emerging in the world. 330g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ENGLISH : A Social History 1066 - 1945
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1987 Guild CN9319, HB, brown boardsr in pictorial DJ, VG/VG-, 785pp, col & b/w plates, references, sources, indices. Unclipped DJ has moderate creasing to top edge & corners, now protecvted in clear poly film. Book has minor rubbingto covers, inside has some minor spots - red & one black to centre fore-edge, else square, clean & tight, without markings. 1750g when packed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE MAKING OF 'A LICENCE TO KILL': The Inside Story of the New 007 Blockbuster
|
|
|
Sydney: Golden Press, 1989 PB, Pictorial card covers, G+/--, 128pp, index. profuse b/w & col ills. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of covers, there is a vertical crease to top front edge and a diagonal crease to lower fr corner, inside is square, cleana dn tight without markings.The official inside story of the 16th James Bond movie, starring Timothy Dalton- his 2nd Bond film. Includes original storyboards, production design sketches, over 250 stills and behind-the-scenes shots. A delight for Bon... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE EAGLE HAS FLOWN
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991 HB, paper boards with blue cloth spine in pictorial DJ, map epp, VG/G+, 352pp. Unclipped DJ has miminal wear, now protected. Book has a touch of fading t upper & lower edges, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. A ripping yarn which is a sequel tro "The Eagle Has Landed". 660g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Bacon, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
EXOCET
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1983 , HB, red board in pictorial DJ, VG/VG+, 237pp. Unclipped DJ has mild edge wear, boards have mild rubbing to edges and corners, inside has sl slant to spine, age toning to pages, else very good. Story set during the Falkland conflict. Col Raul Montera is assigned to attack British efforts while Tony Villiers is assigned to frustrate these attacks, things get complicated when Tony's wife who is sent to spy on Montera, falls for him. 500g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
LUCIANO'S LUCK
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1981 HB, black coth boards in pictorial DJ, 215pp. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbing and creasing to spine, edges and corners, tear to lower rear edge and scuffs to back cover. Book has mild rubbing to edges, light bumps to corners, and bumps to rear cover, there is a slant to spine, light foxing to upper edge, else inside is clean and tight with no markings. Gangster Lucky Luciano, a convicted criminal, is sent to Sicily to enlist the aid of the local Mafia to fight Germans... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
TOUCH THE DEVIL
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1982 HB,red coth boards in pictorial DJ, 239pp. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbing and creasing to spine, edges and corners, many vertical creases to front flap. Book has mild rubbing to edges, light bumps to corners, there is a slight slant to spine, light foxing to upper edge, else inside is clean and tight with no markings A ripping yarn from the author of 'The Eagle Has Landed' and featuring some of the characters from that story in a quite different setting. 680g when packe... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
LUCIANO'S LUCK
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1981 HB, black cloth boards in pictorial DJ, NF/VG++, 215pp. Unclipped DJ has mild rubbing and creasing to spine, edges and corners. Book has mild rubbing to edges, light bumps to corners, else inside is clean and tight with no markings. Gangster Lucky Luciano, a convicted criminal, is sent to Sicily to enlist the aid of the local Mafia to fight Germans and help during the Allied invasion. 650g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
STORM WARNING
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1976 HB, grey coth boards in pictorial DJ, 277pp. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbing and creasing to spine, edges and corners, now in archival film. Book has mild rubbing to edges, light bumps to corners, there is a slight slant to spine, inside is clean and tight with no markings. A ripping yarn set in August 1944, against the backdrop of the war in Europe in its final days with Germany facing defeat, Capt. Berger, master of the German supply ship 'Deutschland', decides to sail ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
COLD HARBOUR
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1990 1st ed HB, black coth boards in pictorial DJ, G+/VG, 265pp. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbing and creasing to spine, edges and corners, now in archival film. Book has mild rubbing to edges, light bumps to corners, there is a slight slant to spine, inside has age browning to edges of txt blk, else clean and tight with no markings. A ripping yarn set in August 1944, against the backdrop of the French coast. 550g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
STORM WARNING
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1976 HB, brown boards in pictorial DJ, 280pp. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing and creasing to spine, edges and corners, rubbing tears to head of spine, now in archival film. Book has general rubbing to edges, bumps to corners, there is a slight slant to spine, inside has light foxing to edges, esle square,clean, tight and unmarked. A ripping yarn set in August 1944, against the backdrop of the war in Europe in its final days with Germany facing defeat, Capt. Berger,... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE EAGLE HAS LANDED
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1975 HB, black boards in pictorial DJ, map epp, VG/G+, 352pp. Price-clipped DJ has general rubbing and creasing to spine, edges and corners, small tears to top spine, and a small hole to rear upper part of spine, now protected. Book has mild rubbing to edges, light bumps to corners, there is a slight slant to spine, inside has light age tanning to top edge and a small brown stain to fore-edge (tea anyone?), else clean and tight with no markings. A ripping yarn Based on documented histor... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
EXOCET
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1983 HB, red cloth in pictorial DJ, VG/VG+, 237pp. Unclipped DJ has fading to spine and sunning to edges of back cover, now protected in poly film, book covers have minor rubbing to edges and corners, a slight lean to spine, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Story set during the Falkland conflict. Col Raul Montera is assigned to attack British efforts while Tony Villiers is assigned to frustrate these attacks, things get complicated wh... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE STORY OF DR. WASSELL
|
|
|
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1943 HB, brown cloth , no DJ, G+/--, 156pp. General rubbing to spine ends and corners, light bumps to corners, inside has PO name to ffep, age tanning to edges of text block, else square, clean and tight without markings. The story of a US doctor who in 1943, elected to remain with wounded men in Java and be captured by the Japanese. By the author of 'Lost Horizon' and 'Goodbye Mr Chips'. 250g when packed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6&frac3... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
NOTHING SO STRANGE
|
|
|
London: The Reprint Society, 1949 HB, red covers, black/ gilt leatherette panel to spine, t.e.bl., in TRS DJ, VG-/G+, 316pp. General rubbing, chipping, sunning and small tears to spine ends,edges and corners, of unclipped DJ, now protected in archival film. Moderate rubbing to edges, corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square and tight with no markings. A dramtic story of a young American sceintist in Germany immediately preceding WW2 when pure science became a war weapon. 380g... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (621)Fine or New (78)
New (60)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (270)
$10-25 (527)
$25-50 (115)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (433)Paperback (514)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (328)With dust jacket (423)
Signed (21)
With photos (354)
Filter by country:
Australia (947)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



