Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (18)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Mysteries of Mind Space and Time: The Unexplained Westport, Conecticut, USA: H. S. Stuttman Inc., 1992 Encyclopedic Study of the paranormal, mystical and psychic phenomena commonly referred to as the Supernatural. Strange Supernatural Curiosities. Wonders of the world. Encyclopaedia of Occultism End Times, Poltergeists, ESP, Religions and Cults, Worlds Mysterious Places,etc. Linson hardcover Books in NF+ condition. Full 26 Vol. Encyclopaedia set. Originally published in weekly installments in the UK. Due to weight involved, an additional shipping... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 2) |
The I Ching Handbook: A Practical Guide to Logical and Personal Perspectives from the Ancient Chinese Book of Change Brookline, Massachusetts, USA: Paradigm Publications, 1993 FIRST EDITION. Outstanding collection of study aids and information. Covers traditional and scholarly theories of I Ching: Trigrams with names and attributes, Nuclear Hexagrams with classifications, problems of textual sequence, probability, hexagram stories, cycles, flowers, and other uses of the I Ching. F/F red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine. DJ with red Chinese word-character on yellow background with red border. 370 pp.... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 3) |
The Elements of Islam Rockport, Massachussetts, USA: Element, Inc., 1993 FIRST EDITION. Revealing study of Islam. Explains the unifying path of Islam, History and Development as a Religion, Distinction between Islam and the Traditions of Muslims, Life of Muslims Today; and Future of Islam. VG+ cream softcover with yellow star and crescent on blue disc with blue abstract pattern design in a square on front. Has minor cover and edge scuffing and wear. Binding tight, spine straight. Pages and text in Fine condition, bright an... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 4) |
The World's Greatest Secret Washington, New Jersey, USA: A. M. I. Press , 1985 Book for the study of biblical and historical traditions to improve the unity of all Christians by revealing the ancientness of The Secret (Eucharistic Liturgy). Much info on inscriptions and material unearthed from the Catacombs and Tomb of St. Peter. F Grey softcover with photo of faint inscriptions in stone. Binding tight and spine straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Small spot on bottom page edges. 302 pp. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fin... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
China to Me: A Partial Autobiography Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA: The Blakliston Company, 1944 First hand account of colonial life in China leading up to and during WWII by a woman who lived in Shanghai, Hong Kong, etc. Life under Japanese occupation. G condition Black cloth cover is sound with slight corner wear and edge rubbing. Considerable spotting of rear endpage. Side page edges deckle edged, top dyed. Slight agetoning of pages. Spine sun-faded. Binding tight, pages unmarked. . First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 6) |
A Caress of Twilight Los Angeles private investigator Meredith Gentry happens to be a Faerie princess. In A CARESS OF TWILIGHT, she tries to avoid a sort of Faerie Terminator who has been sent from the land of Faeries to kill her.
New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 2002 FIRST EDITION. A hard-edged, erotic adult fantasy and murder mystery of the Fey in Modern Los Angeles. Comes with Sex, Faeries, Sex, Magic, Sex, a Princess in a battle for The Throne wit her cousin. And then, there is that wacky serial killer loose in the city, killing mortal and Fey alike. Fr+/F Quarter-bound boards with black cloth backstrip; argent lettering on spine. Purple on black Illustration of woman with bare shoulder on front. Two flypages miss... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 7) |
Monty: The Battles of Field Marshal Bernard Montgomery New York, New York, USA: Random House, Inc., 1994 Revised and condensed version of authors biographical World War II trilogy of Montgomery. Field commander for D-Day invasion. Includes 6 maps. Black hardcover with cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine in NFcondition with some minor edge soiling. Book in Good conditon over all. DJ in NF condition with some paper edge toning and rubbing wear. Front inner flap has crease.. Second Printing. Half-Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 8) |
Out of the Blue: Delight Comes into Our Lives New York & Chicago, USA: Harper Audio a Div of HarperCollins Publishers, 1996 FIRST EDITION. Selections on two Audio Cassettes by a co-author and an editorial directrix of Chicken Soup for the Soul. Features stories by people who found delight in their workaday lives, including Brian Boitano, Mary Lou Retton, Victoria Jackson, Wayne Dyer, Wally Amos. Read by Victoria Jackson, Amber Golden, etc. Approx 3 hours running time. Never used, still in original plastic wrapper. One scratch line over UPC c... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 9) |
The Mind Race: Understanding and Using Psychic Abilities New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 1985 A guide to the theory and studies for improving ones ESP abilities. An atttempt to demonstrate parapsychological abilities are accessible to all who want to learn them. Based on laboratory work by author with scientists, medical doctors, and psychic investigators and other experts in the field. VG- blacksoftcover with title in light blue. Book binding is tight, spine straight. Minor edge and corner wear. Minor multple creasing of spine. Pages clean and u... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 10) |
Married Love Chicago, Illinois USA: Argus Commuications, 1970 A modern post Vatican II view of Catholic marriage and family life. A theoretical and theological viewpoint of living together or alone in a responsible manner. No illustrations or photos. Pages are in fine condition, no markings or fold lines. Cover shows minmal amount of age and wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
Human Cross-Sectional Anatomy: Pocket Atlas of Body Sections and CT Images Oxford, England, UK: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd. , 1994 A Fantastic Voyage inside the human body. An amazing full-color Atlas for your anatomy and physiology lab or for anyone who wants to see how the human body is put together. Hundreds of accurate cross-section photographs and Graphic anatomical illustrations. Excellent for learning terms and studying for exams. F black softcover with 6 photos of anatomical slices of the neck area on front. Binding tight; pages clean and unmarked. 6.5"x9".... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$79.95
|
| 12) |
Pancho Villa: Strong Man of the Revolution Silver City, NM: High-Lonesome Books, 1995 Second Reprinting. Originally published in 1949 as Pancho Villa and the Columbus Raid, the author captures the life of Villa - bandit, revolutionary and military leader. This edition includes an introductory essay by Andrew Gulliford of Middle Tennessee State U. Contains a portfolio of rare photographs of the Mexican Revolution. VG paperback has some yellowing on edges of cover, one bruise and dampspot near back spine.. Second Paperback Printing . Trade Paperbac... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 13) |
Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and Legend New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Newmarket Press , 1992 FIRST EDITION. A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook. Edited by Diana Landau. Afterword by Leonard Wolf. Behind the scenes look at the making of the movie. If cinema had footnotes then here they are collected in one book. Why the movie came out looking the way it did. Illustrated flypage. Fine Red cloth hardcover boards and black cloth backstrip with gilt lettering; like new condition. Pages clean and tight showing only a hint of age toning of the... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 14) |
The Peacable Kingdom: A Primer in Christian Ethics Theologian Stanley Hauerwas finds that many of the social trends that encumber faith ultimately undermine its foundation, particularly in the Christian tradition. In this work, he challenges readers to reevaluate the assumptions made by and the role of Christian ethics.
South Bend, Indiana & London: University of Notre Dame Press, 1983 FIRST EDITION. Forward by David Burrell. An introduction to the themes and method of authors personal vision of Christian Ethics wherein he attempts derive and graft on the historically unsupported concept of Christian non-violence. 179 pages. Book in VG- condition, shows scuffing, rubbing of covers and minor wear on edges. Ink and underlining marks on pages. Binding tight, spine straight. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Pap... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
Perils of the Soul: Ancient Wisdom and the New Age York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1999 FIRST EDITION. Up-close look at the "New Age". Illustrating the beliefs,principles and practices of human possibility taught by this internationally published author, motivational speaker, and spiritual guide. Trade Paperback softcover with red and black egg with blue embryo with blue background with shining nebulas. As New condition. B/W photo of author. 280 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Ed Steven... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
The Scarlet Letter New York, New York, USA: Barnes & Noble Books, 2001 Reprint (Salem, Mass. 1850) Classic literature class book. Story of adultery, social mores, judgement, shame and aredemption. Glossy black cover with maroon letter A and illustration of woman in cloak knocking on heavy door on front. Mionor edge wear and scuffing. Rear top spine corner moderately bumped and edge curled. Else binding tight and spine straight. Pages clean and unmarked. . Eigth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 17) |
Dock Brown: The Outlaw of Grayson County Leitchfield, Kentucky, USA: The Leitchfield Gazette Stated Limited Edition, apparent third printing of material originally published in 1876. Vivid tale of the most notorious outlaw produced by Grayson County and the community of Pine Knob, Kentucky. Explains the mystery of the missing "H" on John Brown's headstone. Tan paper covers with brown lettering on front and spine. VG copy with slight soiling and age toning of edges and spine of book cover, pages clean and tight inside. 120 pp.. . Third... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 18) |
Prayers for the Domestic Church Easton, Kansas, USA: Forest of Peace Books, Inc. , 1987 A handbook for worship in the home. An useful reference book of prayers for the tongue-tied and uninspired. Operating instructions included. Fill-in-the-blank pages in back for your own feasts and family holdiays and prayers. F/ No DJ softcover.. Eigth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Hays. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 19) |
Bill Haywood's Book The Autobiography of Big Bill Haywood New York, New York, USA: International Publishers Co., Inc., 1966 Reprint (1929) Story of the Industrial Workers of the World by one of it's founders an unrepentant Socialist and, sadly, Bolshevik dupe at the end of his life. Study of violence, unionism, Cripple Creek, the Lawrence Strike, Centralia Tragedy. The early 1900's were one of the bloodiest and most crucial period of labor struggles in US history. Describes illegal use of government power by industry to gain an economic advantage over labor th... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 20) |
Lectures on English Poets & The Spirit of the Age A collection of humorous light verse illustrated with line drawings.
London, UK: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. , 1951 No. 459 in Everyman's Library series. Reprint of original 1910 edition with added index. Material published prior in 1818 and 1825. Scarce in this printing. Intro. by A. R. Waller. Poets from Chaucer and Spencer, Dryden and Cowper to Burns and Old English Ballads. Spirit of the Age of writers such as Coleridge, Walter Scott, Byron, Wordsworth, Wilberforce, Canning, Crabbe and Crayon. VG/G- orange cloth hardcover with blindstamped design on cover and gilt lette... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|























