cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Military History Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Military History Bookshop (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Military History Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 1302
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 65 Next
1) Conquest of the Last Frontier
NEATBY L[ESLIE] H

Athens,: Ohio University. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Xiv,425 pages, 2 illustrations, 4 maps, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "The present work, based on the explorer's journals and logs, tells the exciting story of the final stages of the opening up of the arctic. Also a book for both scholars and laymen, Neatby's account begins with the Elisha Kane expedition, in search of lost ships and crews of the English explorer Sir John Franklin, and continues throu... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Rembrandt. His life, his work, his time
HAAK, BOB

New York: Harry N. Abrams,. 1969. Hard Cover. 347 pages, 554 illustrations (many in color), cloth, dust jacket, very good. Measures 11 by 14 inches. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) La vie et les voyages de Jean de Verrazane
HABERT, JACQUES

Le Cercle Du Livre De France,. 1964. Soft Cover. 443 pages, plates, maps, wrappers, v.g. Explorations of French explorer Giovanni Verrazzano, 1485?-1527. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The indomitable lady doctors
HACKER, CARLOTTA

Toronto,: Clarke, Irwin & Co.. 1974. Hard Cover. 0772007233 . 259 pages, 12 plates, chart, cloth, very good. The Golden Jubilee project of the Federation of Medical Women of Canada, the preface is by Eva Mader MacDonald, M.D., C.M., Chairman. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The United States since 1865
HACKER, LOUIS M(ORTON) and, KENDRICK, BENJAMIN B

New York: F. S. Crofts & Co.. 1932. Hard Cover. 775 pages, 10 maps and charts, cloth, some shelf wear otherwise very good. Crofts American history series. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Francis the First
HACKETT, FRANCIS

New York: Literary Guild,. 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. 448 pages, 16 plates, cloth, very good. A biography of the French king and soldier (14949-1547) who ruled from 1515 to 1546 and led a campaign into northern Italy seizing Lombardy. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Francis the First
HACKETT, FRANCIS

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. 1935. Hard Cover. 448 pages, 16 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. King of France from 1515-1547, he was born in 1494 and fought a series of wars resulting in victory over Imperial forces at Ceresole Alba (1544). . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Henry the Eighth
HACKETT, FRANCIS

New York: Liveright,. 1945. Hard Cover. 452 pages, 12 plates, cloth, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Henry the Eighth
HACKETT, FRANCIS

New York: Liveright,. 1929. Hard Cover. 452 pages, 12 plates, cloth, later printing. On Henry VIII (1491-1547), king of England (1509-47), second son and successor of Henry VII. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The third world war. A future history
HACKETT, General Sir JOHN and others

London: Book Club Associates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 368 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, dj, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Third World War. August 1985. by General Sir John Hackett and Other Top-Ranking NATO Generals and Advisors
HACKETT, General Sir JOHN

New York: Macmillan,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 368 pages, maps, tables, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. ; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The third world war. A future history
HACKETT, General Sir JOHN and others

New York: Macmillan Co. ,. 1978. Hard Cover. 415 pages, maps, cloth, dj. book club edition, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The third world war: the untold story
HACKETT, Sir JOHN

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co.. 1982. Hard Cover. Very good in dust jacket. Book club edition. From the publisher: The full potentialities of World War III become more terrifying clear every day. It could begin anywhere, and by its seemingly conventional and innocuous start, could take us quite by surprise. But it need not, because The Third World War: The Untold Story lays out a detailed comprehensive thesis of how, where, and why a worldwide confrontation could be waged. It is fiction, but the ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The third world war: the untold story
HACKETT, Sir JOHN

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0025471104 . Very good in dust jacket. Book club edition. From the publisher: The full potentialities of World War III become more terrifying clear every day. It could begin anywhere, and by its seemingly conventional and innocuous start, could take us quite by surprise. But it need not, because The Third World War: The Untold Story lays out a detailed comprehensive thesis of how, where, and why a ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The third world war: the untold story
HACKETT, Sir JOHN

London: Sidgwick & Jackson,. 1982. Hard Cover. 446 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) About face
HACKWORTH, DAVID H. (Col.)

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 875 pages, 8 plates, 2 maps, cloth, very good in dj. The experiences of an American soldier in Korea and Vietnam and America s most decorated living soldier. From Publishers Weekly: "A battle-scarred veteran of Korea, Hackworth served successive tours in Vietnam, becoming increasingly alarmed by declining standards in the Army and the dead-end policy in Southeast Asia. Matters came to a head during a 1971 televis... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) About face
HACKWORTH, DAVID H. and, JULIE SHERMAN

New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1989. Hard Cover. 875 pages, 8 plates, 2 maps, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings else very good.. The experiences of an American soldier in Korea and Vietnam and America s most decorated living soldier. From Publishers Weekly: "A battle-scarred veteran of Korea, Hackworth served successive tours in Vietnam, becoming increasingly alarmed by declining standards in the Army and the dead-end policy in Southeast Asia. Matters came to a head dur... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Straw Giant : Triumph and Failure: America's Armed Force. A report from the field
HADLEY, ARTHUR T

New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0394551818 . 314 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Arthur T. Hadley, a preeminent military journalist for three decades, digs into forbidden territory to reveal the truth about the operation and capability of America's armed forces in The Straw Giant. 'An extraordinary combination of experience, insight, research and reporting. I know of no other journalist who could have produced this important book. Throug... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The secret war for Europe. A dossier of espionage
HAGEN, LOUIS

New York: Stein and Day,. 1968. Hard Cover. 287 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. Cold war spy activities in Germany in the post war period. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Matthias Grünewald
HAGEN, OSKAR

Munchen: R. Piper & Co.. Very Good. 1919. Hard Cover. 227 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the Grove Dictionary of Art: " Matthias Grünewald, [Gothart Nithart, Mathis; Gothardt-Neithardt, Matthis] (b ?Würzburg, c. 1475-80; d Halle, 30 or 31 Aug 1528). German painter, draughtsman, hydraulic engineer and architect. He is generally regarded as the greatest painter of the German Renaissance and certainly its greatest colourist. His paintings... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1302
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 65 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (424)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (1045)
$25-50 (199)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1027)
Paperback (273)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (333)
With dust jacket (972)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (1302)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: