Authors starting with H from KingChamp Books
Bookseller: KingChamp Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: KingChamp Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 145
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
The Third World War: A Future History
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1978 Chips and corner hole in dust jacket. Foot and top of spine rubbed. Boards bowed. Text clean.This military novel predicts an incident in 1985 (7 years from the time the book was written) will involve a Soviet missile hitting Birmingham, England. Hackett is a former commander of the British Army of the Rhine and an anti-Soviet hawk. Other contributors include: Sir John Barraclough, air chief marshal; Vice Admiral Sr. Ian McGeach; Maj. Gen. John Strawson, Sir Bernard Barrows.. B... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 2) |
Women Respond to the Men's Movement
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Pandora (HarperCollins, 1992 175 pp. Nearly new, no markings, firm binding. Foreword by Gloria Steinem. More than a dozen women give their thoughts about the men's movement, its potential and dangers, as seen in the early 1990s. . Contributors include Ursula K. Le Guin, Barbara Kingsolver, Margo Adair, Vicki Noble, Margaret Randall, Jane Caputi, Gordene MacKenzie, Karthleen Carlin, Harriet Gill and others.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 3) |
She
|
|
|
New York: Books Inc, 1925 384 pp. Publication date of this Books Inc. reprint a guestimate. An Englishman and his godson travel to Zanzibar to encounter Ayesha, powerful and ruthless white queen of Kor. An early fantasy novel that used a woman as its action hero. In green boards with somewhat faded gilt lettering, pattern on spine. Spine rubbed top and bottom; blank library card pasted in front, hinges cracked but binding still strong. A few underlinings, but mostly clean. Cover labeled: "The World'... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 4) |
The NASCAR Way: The Business That Drives the Sport
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1998 230 pp., notes, index. Nearly new, previous owner's name on front endpaper. No other markings. Hagstrom looks at NASCAR as a lucrative industry, tracing its development from the 1940s from humble roots in Daytona Beach and the Carolinas to its glitzy television-dominated status today as an "entertainment industry," rather than a sport.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 5) |
Desert Storm Ground War
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisc.: Motorbooks International, 1991 129 pp., with 90 photos, many in color. Glossy color stiff wraps, nearly new, spine uncreased. No markings. Includes appendices with lists of the war dead, military commands that sent troops to the war. A day by day chronicle of the Desert Storm operation that drove an Iraq occupation force out of Kuwait in the 1990-91 period. Most of the fighting was confined to a five-day blitz, unlike the subsequent war against Iraq begun in 2003 and continuing as a fierce g... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 6) |
October 1964
|
|
|
NY: Villard (Random House), 1994 380 pp., 16 pp. b&w photos, bibliography, Slight mottled fading of cover, else nearly new. An in-depth account of the 1964 major league baseball season and its culmination in a World Series duel between the New York Yankees and the St. Louis Cardinals. . Trade Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 7) |
One Very Hot Day
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967 216 pp. Tear on dj corner, some rubbing on dj. Text clean. A novel about fighting in Vietnam, centering on three U.S. soldiers facing a possible ambush.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 8) |
A New England Girlhood
|
|
|
NY: Berkley, 1966 157 pp. Corner crease on front cover, light wear. Light toning. No markings. Binding firm. A descendant of Nathan Hale recalls New England schoolgirl life and the travails of adolescence between the world wars.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo - 7.25 in Tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.61
|
|
| 9) |
Michelangelo And The Reinvention Of The Human Body
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005 312 pp., notes, index, several pp. glossy b&w photos. Tight binding, unread, publication press release laid in. Slight edgewear to dust jacket. Publisher's Weekly blurb: "Hall's thematic taxonomy attempts to understand the weirdness, and to honor the genius, without succumbing to the artist's own self-mythologisation or resorting to the conventional rationales of misogyny, eccentricity and monomania that have dogged Michelangelo's reputation sinc... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 10) |
A Life in Balance: Nourishing the Four Roots of True Happiness
|
|
|
Saranac Lake, New York: Amacom Books, 2006 262 pp., index. New, no markings, publication press release laid in. A blueprint for relieving stress by creating harmony between work and home. A blend of psychology and spirituality.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo -- 9.25 in. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 11) |
Mummy Riddles
|
|
|
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers (Penguin), 1997 48 pp. Color drawings on nearly every page. Small tear on lower right corner of dj, some corner rubbing of dj. Illustration on front cover matches dj drawing. No writing or remainder marks. A collection of silly mummy riddles. Reading comprehension level 2.3. Example: What did the boy mummy say to the girl mummy after he took her out of the pyramid? I really dig you." Ideal for grade-schoolers who like the "Mummy" movies or who have visit... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 12) |
Corpus of Joe Bailey
|
|
|
NY: Arbor House, 1981 479 pp. Light spine creasing but still nearly new. No markings. Slight thumbing. Introduction by Herbert Gold. A hard-to-find reprint of a 1953 novel about college life that Gold says "reads today like a tender hsitorical novel." Tells of student life and coming of age at the University of California in the 1950s. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 13) |
Johnny Gruelle: Creator of Raggedy Ann and Andy
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing, 1993 221 pp. Nearly new, slight wrinkling of top edge of dust jacket. Text very clean, numerous color illustrations of Gruelle's art. Hall presents a detailed look at newspaper cartoonist Johnny Gruelle and his creation of the Raggedy Ann family of characters, and their place in the American toy and doll industry and the general culture. A seldom seen title.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 14) |
Artistic Visions
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jenkintown Press, 2001 138 pp. on coated glossy stock. Full-page color plates on most pages. Mint, gift quality condition. No markings or creases. A faint scuff mark detectable on rear dj panel if the book is held at an angle in bright light. A handsome collection for those who enjoy Hallam's impressionistic sun-drenched views of harbors, sailboats and shorelines, mostly in the Mediterranean and the Caribbean. Hallam, originally from England, spent much of his life in the south of France. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 15) |
One Hundred Best Sermons for Special Days and Occasions
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros., 1923 529 pp. Very slight bumping and rubbing of corners. Previous owner's name stamped on endpapers, and a book plate is on the front pasted endpaper. No markings in text, text still bright. Sermons for vaious holidays in the liturgical year, plus various secular holidays, such as Washington's Birthday. Special occasions include cornerstone laying, dedication of church bells and dedication of a church building. The sermon language reflects the standard flowery oratory of the ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 16) |
Politics, Society and Christianity in Vichy France
|
|
|
Providence, R.I.: Berg Publishers 415 pp. Library stampings and spine labeling, but still nearly new. Crease on cover, light rippling. Firm and bright. Dewey classification no. 944.081. A detailed look at the Vichy regime in France and the role played by the church in -- eventually -- reacting to the Holocaust with conscience. . First paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 17) |
Saint Foucault: Towards a Gay Hagiography
|
|
|
Why has Foucault become a powerful source of inspiration, both personal and political, for an entire generation of gay activi... read more
NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1995 246 pp., reference notes, index. Nearly new, no markings. Firm, bright. Cover blurb by Diana Fuss: "a magisterial introduction to one of the twentieth century's most important thinkers." Halperin admiringly explores Foucault's strategy of resistance and applies it to gay politics and philosophy. Halperin, an MIT professor, also mentions his own battles with a colleague who accused him of sexual harassment of his students.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. F... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 18) |
News is a Verb
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1998 102 pp. crinkled spot at bottom of spine, faint grease mark along top edge. Still close to new, no spine creases, no markings. Bright text. Part of the Library of Contemporary Thought series. Veteran newspaper columnist/editor Pete Hamill weighs in on the dumbing-down of American newspapers without conceding he was perhaps part of the syndrome during his managing stint at the NY Daily News. Thoughtful essay that explored fundamental weaknesses in the media even as newspaper chains... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 19) |
Disobedience
|
|
|
When Henry, the 17-year-old son in a happy family, accesses his mother's e-mail, he discovers that she is having an affair. T... read more
NY: Doubleday, 2000 272 PP. Pages lightly thumbed. No markings. Spine uncreased. A Quality Paperback Book Club edition. The story of an adulterous middle-aged mother and her wry, observant son.. Book Club. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 20) |
Coming Out
|
|
|
NY: Signet (New American Library), 1977 271 pp., lightly browned text, mainly on page margins. Light spine creases. Signet No. 456. E9972. No markings, moderate wear. Cover by anonymous artist shows a 40ish dark-haired man standing with arms folded in a leather jacket and jeans in front of an apartment entrance. A tale of a middle-aged businessman, just divorced, who finds himself attracted to Michael, half his age. Cover blurb: "He told himself he was simply curious about this extraordinarily good loo... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (83)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (145)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




