Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com

Bookseller: Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 6282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 314 Next
1) A Frenchman In Lincoln's America
H. Bowen, Intro & Notes)

Chicago, IL: R.R.Donnelley & Sons Co. Near Fine. 1974. Size=4.5"x7" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 532pgs A few very fine dust foxing specks at front endpaper fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Keywords: Travel in America. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) Studies in Earth and Space Sciences A Memoir in Honor of Harry Hammond Hess Memoir 132
(H.D.Holland) (L.C.Hollister), Editors

Boulder, CO: Geo. Soc. of America, Inc. VG+. 1973. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x10" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 683pp(Index) Paper clip marks at top margin of pages 582,583, 4 ink check marks at margin of Contents pages, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Keywords: Earth Science, Space Sciences, Geotectronics, Petrology, Ultrabonic Rocks, Caribbean Geology, Mineralogy. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
3) The Vision Of Politics On The Eve Of The Reformation More, Machiavelli, And Seyssel
Hexter J. H

New York, NY: Basic Books, Inc. Fine/Near Fine. 1973. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 243pgs(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. SBN 0465090435 Keywords: European Politics, Pictorial History, Europe, Sixteenth Century, Political Thought, Political Science. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
4) New Worlds to Seek Pioneer Heinrich Lienhard in Switzerland and America, 1824-1846
H. Lienhard IV, Foreword)

Carbondale, IL: Souther Illinois Univ.Press VG+/Very Fine. 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 255pp(Index) 1/2" long black line on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears, etc. Rest of Keywords: Switzerland, Early America, Pioneer Life, Swiss Americans, Americana, UP, Autobiography. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
5) Some Little Bug is Going to Find You
HBurt, Benjamin Hapgood and Roy Atwell

New York, NY: T.B. Harms & Francis,Day &. Good+. 1915. 1st Edition. Size=9"x12" . Paperback. 4pgs Original large paperback sheet music. "The Song Hit Introduced by Roy Atwell in Franz Lehar's Operetta, Alone at Last." 1/2" . edge tears at all 4 edges, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Hard to find sheet music. Roy Atwell was an American Actor, comedian & composer. . ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
6) The Knights Templar of the Middle East The Hidden History of the Islamic Origins of Freemasonry
HRH Prince Michael of Albany & Salhab, Walid Amine

San Francisco, CA: Weiser Books. Brand New. 2006. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Size=6.5"x9.5" . Hard Cover. w/Dust Jacket 210pgs(Biblio) Brand new. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 9781578633463 . ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
7) Cacti and Succulents
Haage, Walther (Kemp, E. E. Translated and Revised)

New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Near Fine. 1963. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Size=7"x9.25" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 264pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Has 3 endmaps. Keywords: Agavaceae, Liliaceae, Cactaceae, Aizoaceae, Portulacaceae, Comositae, Commelinaceae. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.50
8) Selected Essays
Ha-'am, Ahad (Leon Simon, Trans with Intro)

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Co. VG. 1962. Size=5.5"x8" Paperback 347pgs(Index) Trade Size Paperback. Cover rubbed, 2 slight front cover creases, ink owner name, address stamp inside front cover, o.w. Keywords: Essays, Zionism, Humanist, Jewish Thinkers, Jewish Philosophers, Philosophy. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) The Master Key in Twenty-Four Parts with Questionnaire and Glossary
Haanel, Charles F

Marple, Cheshire: Psychology Publ. Co. Ltd.. VG+. 1976. REPRINT Edition. Size=5.5"x8.5" . Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket 274pgs(Index) "Reprinted 1976". Inked out owner name, with date on front endpaper, cover top fore-edge corners slightly bumped, o.w. clean, . bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
10) Landmark Justice: The Influence of William J. Brennan on America's Communities
Haar, Charles M. (Kayden, Jerold S.)

Washington, D.C.: The Preservation Press Fine/VG+. 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=7.5"x10" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 263pp(Index) 1" DJ tear bottom front spine edge, o.w. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0891331328 Keywords: William J. Brennan, Land Use, Judicial Opinions, Historic Sites, Laws & Legislation, Supreme Court. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
11) Interscience Tracts on Physics and Astronomy #5
Haar, D. Ter & Marshak, R.E. (Edited)

New York, NY: Interscience Publ. Fine. 1958. 1st Ed. (U.S.) Size=5.5"x8" Paperback 127pgs(Index) Trade Size Paperback. Fore-edge crease on 2 text pages, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, foxing etc. Keywords: Physics, Field Theories, Sound Waves, Plasma Oscillators, Liquid Helium. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) The Black Journey Across Central Africa with the Citroen Expedition
Haardt, Georges-Marie and Louis Audouin-Dubreuil

New York, NY: Cosmopolitan Book Corp VG+. 1927. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 316pgs Some cloth mottling on spine (mostly on bottom half), o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Travel, Exploration, Central Africa, Citroen Expedition. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
13) The Doctor and the Damned
Haas, Albert, M.D

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press Fine/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 333pgs DJ nicked head/foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: World War II, French Resistance, Nazi Death Camps, Autobiography, French Jews, Espionage. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
14) Eat To Win, The Sports Nutrition Bible
Haas, Dr. Robert

New York, NY: Rawson Associates VG+/VG-. 1984(c 1983). 1st Edition 4th Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 267 pp(INDEX) A 1"(tapemended) & 1/2" DJ tear on top edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. Keywords: Health, How-to. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Eat To Win, The Sports Nutrition Bible
Haas, Dr. Robert

New York, NY: Rawson Associates VG+/VG. 1984(c 1983). 1st Edition 11th Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 267 pp(INDEX) A 1/2" DJ tear on top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. Keywords: Health, How-to. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) Eat To Win, The Sports Nutrition Bible
Haas, Dr. Robert

New York, NY: Rawson Associates Near Fine/VG+. 1984(c 1983). 1st Edition 8th Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 267 pp(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Health, How-to. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
17) Eat To Win, The Sports Nutrition Bible
Haas, Dr. Robert

New York, NY: Rawson Associates VG+/VG. 1984(c 1983). 1st Edition 8th Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 267 pp(INDEX) A 3/4" & 1/2" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. Keywords: Health, How-to. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Tangle of Hopes American commitments and world order
Haas, Ernst B

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Fine-/VG. 1969. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Size=6.5"x9.5" . Hard Cover. w/Dust Jacket 306pgs(Index) 1/2" DJ tear top front fore-edge corner, DJ rubbed at spine edges, top page ends just a little dirty, o.w. clean, bright & . tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. . ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
19) Scientists and World Order The Uses of Technical Knowledge in International Organizations
Haas, Ernst B.;Williams, Mary Pat & Babai, Don

Berkeley, CA: U of California Press Fine/VG-. 1977. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 368pp(Index) A 2" tapemended(on inside) DJ tear at top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. Keywords: World Order, University Press. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
20) Tracking the Holocaust
Haas, Gerda

Minneapolis, MN: Runestone Press Fine/Fine. 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 176pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: WWII-Europe, Holocaust, WWII-Jews, Jews. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50


Results 1 - 20 of 6282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 314 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (580)
Fine or New (205)
New (65)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (222)
$10-25 (4314)
$25-50 (1263)
$50-100 (358)
$100-250 (98)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5878)
Paperback (385)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (490)
With dust jacket (4559)
Signed (230)

Filter by country:
United States (6282)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: