cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Bizarre Books & Music

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music x


Results 1 - 20 of 370
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Sex, Violence and the Media ."
H. J. Eysenck, D. K. B. Nias

Harper & Row, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very good. No spine creases & tiny sticker tear on cover. Moderately tanning pages, small stamp on top edge. ISBN: 0060906847.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
2) Modern Stories in English
H. J. Rosengarten, W. H. New

Crowell, 1975. Paperback. Like New. Never read, slight edge wear to top of cover, no spine creases. ISBN: 0690007655.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
3) Buzz Monkey: A Novel of Crime
Sam HIll

Buzz Monkey: A Novel of Crime
Stock photo.
Top Kiernan runs a successful research firm as a cover for his true career--that of mercenary. Top can't get enough of the ad... read more

Carroll & Graf, 2003. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Very mild wear on dj, library stamps on edge. From Publishers Weekly In this fun, fast-paced first novel set in Athens, Ga., Top Kiernan has two jobs: he's head of Polymath, an Internet research company run from his home-a former elementary school building where his bedroom is located in the old gym ISBN: 0786712619.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
4) Eat to Succeed: The Haas Maximum Performance Program
Dr. Robert Haas

Rawson Associates, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! FIRST EDITION WITH MILD WEAR ON WHITE DUSTJACKET, LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. ISBN: 0892562935.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) The Tinnitus Handbook: A Self-Help Guide
Bill Habets

The Tinnitus Handbook: A Self-Help Guide
Stock photo.
United Research Publishers, 2002. Trade Paperback. Like New. NICE BOOK! NO MARKINGS, NO SPINE CREASES & VERY MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. ISBN: 1887053069.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.89
6) Friends are Where you Find Them
Tina Hacker

Hallmark, 1972. Hardcover. Very good. Mild shelf wear on dj, price clipped inside. Small inscription on endpage & lightly tanned pages. ISBN: 0875292720.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) Pockets of Craziness: Examining Suspected Incest
Kathryn B. Hagans

Pockets of Craziness: Examining Suspected Incest
Stock photo.
D C Heath, 1991. Hardcover. Like New. In excellent condition, never read. Shiny, clean, tight. Book Description\nNo descriptive material is available for this title. ISBN: 066924483X.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.61
8) Cahier d'Exercices: Theme et Variations: A Practical Introduction to French
Michio P. Hagiwara

John Wiley & Sons, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very good. WORKBOOK ONLY. No spine creases & moderate shelf wear on green cover. Lightly aged pages, no writing or markings in text. ISBN: 0471338818.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
9) Fusion 3 Bible
David Hague

IDG Books, 1998. Paperback. Good. FACTORY SEALED CD-ROM! NICE COVER, HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT. Book Description Transform yourself from a Web surfer to a Web designer in no time with Fusion 3, the easy-to-use program that lets you create sites from scratch without knowing a bit of scripting. Fusion 3 Bible, the complete guide to this hot new progr ISBN: 0764531328.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
10) A Woman of Independent Means
Elizabeth F. Hailey

Avon Books, June, 1979. Paperback. Very good. A few spine creases, light wear, clean pages. Review ""A portrait of a woman with all her  frailties, strengths, failures and victories combining to  prove that living a life is an accomplishment.""  -- The Christina Science  Monitor. ""Nothing about it is ordinary"" --  Los Angeles Times. ""Wonde ISBN: 0380423901.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
11) Fear No More: A Psychotherapist's Guide for Overcoming Your Anxieties and Phobias
Hailparn, Diane F

St Martins Pr, March, 1989. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. Very mild shelf wear on dustjacket, library stamp on edge. Slightly aged pages with no marks in text. ISBN: 0312026226.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
12) Living the Dream: My Life & Basketball
Hakeem Olajuwon, Peter Knobler

Hakeem "The Dream" Olajuwon, the African NBA star who never touched a basketball until he was 17, relates his own story. Begi... read more

Little Brown & Co, December, 1995. First edition/Ex-library. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket protected with clear plastic slipcover. A few small spots on outer edge of pages, clean reading text. Amazon: He grew up in Nigeria and didn't even pick up a basketball until he was seventeen. Two years later, Hakeem Olajuwon powered his American college team, the University of Houston, to the NCAA Final Four -- and that was only the beginning. One of ISBN: 0316094277.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.93
13) Psycholinguistics: An Introduction to the Psychology of Language
Donald J. Foss. David T. Hakes

Prentice Hall Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good. Used but usable! Shelf wear on cover, underlining & highlighting in text. ISBN: 0137324464.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
14) Embracing Our Selves: The Voice Dialogue Manual
Hal Stone, Sidra Stone

New World Library, 1989. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice book! Mild shelf wear & a couple very faint spine creases on cover. Lightly aged pages, no writing or markings in text. Description: In a simple, yet informative style, Lotterhand shares what he has learned during his 78 years as a student and practitioner of the Ageless Wisdom. ISBN: 0931432847.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
15) The Next Century
David Halberstam

David Halberstam, whose well-researched books on power have become bestsellers, casts his eyes toward a future America and se... read more

William Morrow and Co, 1991. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Glossy dj, clean & bright pages, library stamps on edges. From Library Journal As the century winds to a close, many observers are wondering whether the United States can remain competitive. Essentially this book is an analysis of America's declining world position and how its economic dominance has been eroded ISBN: 068810391X.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) War in a Time of Peace: Bush, Clinton, and the Generals
David Halberstam

War in a Time of Peace: Bush, Clinton, and the Generals
Stock photo.
Through a deep analysis of the War in the Gulf, and through studies of operations in Haiti, Somalia, and Bosnia, Halberstam ... read more

Simon & Schuster, 2002. Trade Paperback. Like New. NICE BOOK! CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS. NO SPINE CREASES & VERY MILD WEAR ON COVER. Description: With penetrating insight, legendary author and historian Halberstam profiles the key figures of the last two administrations. Drawing on research and his own experience as a reporter, Halberstam explores the dichotomy in the Clinton administration." ISBN: 0743223233.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) Schmoozing: The Private Conversations of American Jews
Joshua Halberstam

Penguin Group , Oct-97. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MODERATE WEAR & A FEW BENDS ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKING IN TEXT. From the Publisher: Jews talk about sex and money, intermarriage and Israel, gender and gentiles" . . . like having a funny, intimate, and intelligent conversation with one of the most astute observers of the American-Jewish scene." (Alan Dershowitz, author of Chutzpah). ISBN: 0399521577.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
18) Small Miracles of Love & Friendship: Remarkable Coincidences of Warmth and Devotion
Halberstam, Yitta

Adams Media Corporation, September, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, small mark on corner, no marks in text. Newsday ""A special little book, an antidote to the stress, fury, and unfeelingness of many people's hurried, everyday lives."" ISBN: 1580621805.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) Global Warming (Opposing Viewpoints Series)
James Haley

Global Warming (Opposing Viewpoints Series)
Stock photo.
Greenhaven Press, 2002. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR ON PICTORIAL COVER, A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, NO MARKING IN TEXT. Description: The authors in this anthology debate the theory of global warming, examining its causes and effects, and present their arguments for limiting its consequences. Chapters include: Does Global Warming Pose a Serious Threat? What Causes Global Warming? What Will Be the Effects of Global Warming? Should Measures Be Taken to Combat Global Warming?"... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.98
20) Date Rape (At Issue Series)
Haley, James (Editor)

Greenhaven Press, September, 2003. Ex-Library. Paperback. Good. Laminated cover, library stamps on edges, light wave to pages. Review\nBooklist : "The topic is intriguing, and the generally vehement tome of the selections provides much for students to ponder and debate." \n-- Booklist (Febraury 2003)\n\nSchool Library Journal : "This book is great for debate material or as a writing prompt for persuasive essays. This collection is for mature readers with the critical-thinking skills needed ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99


Results 1 - 20 of 370
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (299)
Fine or New (65)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (207)
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)
Paperback (254)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)
With dust jacket (130)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (370)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: