Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) THE WADSWORTHS OF THE GENESEE
HATCH, ALDEN

COWARD-MCCANN 1959.. vg w/bumped corners. Binding is brown cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
2) PACIFIC SWEEP : The 5th and 13th Fighter Commands in World War II
HESS, WILLIAM N

DOUBLEDAY 1972.. vg in vg dj w/minor wear. 1st ed. Binding is blue cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
3) The Soul Hit (Harper Novel of Suspense Ser.)
Haas, Charlie; Hunter, Tim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1977. 186 pages. Very faint foxing on half-title page; light tanning on page-edges.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) HEARING VOICES: Reflections of a Psychology Intern
Haas, Scott

U.S.A.: Dutton, 1990. 196 pages. 1st Edition. Green Paper Coverd Bds.. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) LEGITIMATION CRISIS
Habermas, Jurgen; Translated By Thomas McCarthy

Boston: Beacon Press, 1975 xxiv, 166 pages. Marginalia & underlining throughout; a hint of very light rubbing at corners of cover; Dust jackret has a tiny closed tear at one corner; very light rubbing at edges. A landmark in critical social analysis.. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
6) LITERARY NEWSMAKERS FOR STUDENTS: Presenting Analysis, Context, and Criticism on Newsmaking Novels, Nonfiction, and Poetry VOLUME 2
Hacht, Anne Marie (Editor); Foreword By Margaret Brantley

LITERARY NEWSMAKERS FOR STUDENTS: Presenting Analysis, Context, and Criticism on Newsmaking Novels, Nonfiction, and Poetry VOLUME 2
Stock photo.
Farmington Hills, MIchigan: Thomson Gale, 2006 ONLY VOLUME 2--407 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
7) INSIGHT AND ILLUSION: Wittgenstein on Philosophy and the Metaphysics of Experience
Hacker, P.M.S

London: Oxford University Press, 1975 321 pages.. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
8) AN INTRODUCTION TO AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING: VOL. III, PROPERTIES AND STRENGH OF MATERIALS (METALS)
Haddon, J. D

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1942. x, 192 pages. Minor sunnning at spine; light soiling on cover; light tanning on endpapers and all-edges; previous owner's name (Laurence Lofin, former Director of Aeronautical Research at NASA Langley) & date written on front free endpaper.. Fourth Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
9) AN INTRODUCTION TO AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING: VOL. II, STRUCTURES
Haddon, J. D

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1942. x, 189 pages. Minor sunnning at spine; light rubbing on cover; light tanning on endpapers and all-edges; a hint of very faint foxing on endpapers; previous owner's name (Laurence Lofin, former Director of Aeronautical Research at NASA Langley) & date written on front free endpaper.. Fifth Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
10) NEPAL: THE KINGDOM IN THE HIMALAYAS
Hagen, Toni, Friedrich Traugott Wahlen, and Walter Robert Corti

Berne: Kummerly & Frey Geographical Publishers, 1961. Near very good with tanning at spine & edges, minor rubbing on cover. 117 pages and 70 plates.. First Edition. White Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
11) ADVANCED TURBOPROP PROJECT
Hager, Roy D. And Deborah Vrabel

Washington D. C.: NASA, 1988. x, 120 pages. SIGNED & dated and address embossed on title page by previous owner, LAURENCE LOFTIN, former Director of Aeronautical Research at NASA Langley. NASA presentation letter tipped-in on front endpaper.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) BAROCK: SKULPTUR UND MALEREI
Hager, Werner

Baden-Baden: Holle Verlag, 1974. Text is in German. 256 pages.. Reprint. Fine. Illus. by Many b&w and Color Photos of Baroque Sculpture and Painting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
13) SELECTED AMERICAN GAME BIRDS
Hagerbaumer, David and Sam Lehman

Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1972. Jacket has several small tears on edges and 1 tiny missing piece at front bottom edge. Unpaginated.. 2nd Printing. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
14) SELECTED AMERICAN GAME BIRDS
Hagerbaumer, David with Sam Lehman

Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1973. 26 color plates. Near fine except for a very faint rubbing at bottom edge of spine. Jacket is good with a few small tears at edges. Tiny piece missing from bottom edge. Unpaginated.. 2nd Printing. Brown Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
15) ALLAN'S WIFE
Haggard, H. Rider

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 2005 190 pages. Nicely bound edition of this novel in the Allan Quartermain series. Full brown leather binding that is highly decorated in gilt; satin endpapers; all edges gilt. Beautiful example of the fine quality leather used by Easton Press. Virtually as new condition.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) THE YELLOW GOD: An Idol of Africa
Haggard, H. Rider

New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1908 320 pages. Binding is red cloth with gilt lettering. This first edition was published three months before the British Edition. A nice tight copy. Spine is a bit sunned; corners are just rubbed to board at a tiny spot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Merrill, Frank T.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) LARRY AND THE FREEDOM MAN
Hagler, Margaret

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1959. 175 pages. Previous owner's name & address is whited out on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has 3 tiny tears, light soiling, and minor rubbing.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Harold Berson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
18) A COMMENTARY ON THE ANATHEMATA OF DAVID JONES
Hague, Rene

Wellingborough, England: Christopher Skelton, 1977 264 pages. Some foxing to top and fore edges, also to a very few pages in the beginning. A nice tight copy in mylar. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
19) THE RAPE OF LABELLE
Hahn, Harry (With an Introduction By Thomas Hart Benton)

Kansas City, Missouri: Frank Glenn Publishing Co., Inc., 1946. Very good condition with minor soiling on cover, minor bumped corners, previous owner's address stamp on front paste-down, and page-edges are lightly tanned.xxviii, 274 pages.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) Mrs. Kimble : A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Mrs. Kimble : A Novel
Stock photo.
Ken Kimble is married three times: first, to Southern belle Birdie who becomes an alcoholic when he leaves her, then to a New... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 2003. 394 pages.. Advance Reading Copy. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50


Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (283)
Fine or New (42)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (243)
$25-50 (136)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (333)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)
With dust jacket (295)
Signed (51)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (495)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: