Authors starting with H from Discovery Bay Old Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Evening News
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990. The Evening News by Arthur Hailey. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, New York, (1990). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $21.95 on the flap. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 564 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0385237081. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Man Without A Country
|
|
|
Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1865. The Man Without A Country by E.E. Hale. First edition in wrappers. Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1865. In salmon wrappers in near fine condition. Minor wear to top and bottom of the spine. Small tear (1/8 inch) at bottom front near spine. Crease down the center where to document was folded. With publishers yellow prefatory slip tipped in. 23 pages. In custom hinged full leather case with title, author and descriptive information on cover in gold type. 4 x 6 ½... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wolf At The Door
|
|
|
Robert's Brothers, 1877. No Name Series. The Wolf At The Door by (Lucretia Hale). First edition in original dark brown cloth with red lettering. First edition. Publisher; Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1877. Binding in excellent condition, some dulling, and with minor wear to top and bottom of spine. Book contents clean throughout. Missing one leaf (pages 239/240. Wear to last few pages. 242 pages plus ads in back. Roberts Brothers produced a 3 series set of books totaling 37 volumes from 1876 to 1887. The a... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Emma Chizzit and The Queen Anne Killer
|
|
|
Walker and Company, 1989. Emma Chizzit and The Queen Anne Killer written by Mary Bowen Hall. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the first free endpaper. Publisher: Walker and Company, New York, (1989). First edition with correct number sequence 1-10 on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $17.95 . Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 178 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Seven League Boots
|
|
|
Garden City Publishing, 1937. Seven League Boots (Exploration) by Richard halliburton. 1937 edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Garden City, (1937). Dust jacket in very good condition with wear. Dust jacket is not price clipped, but without price. Book in excellent condition, clean throughout. Blue cloth binding in excellent condition. 417 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
New Worlds to Conquer
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1929. New Worlds to Conquer by Richard Halliburton. Signed by the author. Signed the first free endpaper. First edition, later issue with publishing date on copyright page. Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, (1929). Hardcopy in fine condition. Binding with minor edge wear to top and bottom of spine. Contents clean throughout. 368 pages. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Glass Key
|
|
|
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1931. The Glass Key By Dashiell Hammett. First edition in original orange cloth. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1931. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page with the phrases on the copyright page: Publisher April, 1931, First and second printings before publication. Binding tight, some minor soiling. Book contents clean throughout. 282 pages. Nice copy of a scarce book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Queen of the Pirate Isle
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London, 1886. The Queen of the Pirate Isle by Brett Harte. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London, no date [1886]. First edition, First printing. Squarish octavo, hardcover, beige pictorial cloth stamped in colors, lettered in gilt and black, page edges brown, white endpapers, printed on laid paper. 58 pp. with 28 color illustrations by Kate Greenaway in text, plus front and rear cover illustrations. Minor soiling to covers. This copy is in a secondary bindi... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Wonder Book for Boys and Girls
|
|
|
Ticknor, Reed and Fields, Boston, 1852. The Wonder Book for Boys and Girls by Nathaniel Hawthorne. First edition, 2nd printing (with the typo on pg 21 corrected), one of 1,600 copies printed on December 4, 1851. Publisher: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, Boston, 1852. Small 8vo, original blue-gray cloth, spine gilt lettered. Frontispiece and six plates. Signature and date on verso of the frontispiece. 256 pages. Nickel size stain on the lower front cover, wear to the bottom of the spine. Triangle book plate on p... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 10) |
Marble Faun
|
|
|
Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1860. Marble Faun by Nathaniel Hawthorne. In two volumes. First edition, Clarks third printing (no priority) as the first 3 printings were issued simultaneously. (total of 8,000 volumes). Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1860. A near fine set with minor wear to the top and bottom of the spine and corners. Owners signature on the second free endpaper in volume one. 283, 284 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 11) |
Our Old Home
|
|
|
Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1863. Our Old Home by Nathaniel Hawthorne. First edition, first issue in original brown embossed cloth. Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1863. Minor foxing to first few pages front and back. Binding solid and tight. A very good plus copy. 398 pages. Ads in back. Inventory #09-122.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 12) |
Every Secret Thing
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981. Every Secret Thing by Patricia Campbell Hearst with Alvin Moscow. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, 1982. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $17.95 on the flap. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 466 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0385170564. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 13) |
Mister Roberts
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1946. Mister Roberts by Thomas Heggen. In dust jacket. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, (1946). Dust jacket in excellent condition. Dust jacket is price clipped. Scarce book. Book in fine condition, clean throughout. Owners name on first free endpaper.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mister Roberts
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946. Mr. Roberts by Thomas Heggan. In dust jacket. Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, (1946). Dust jacket in near fine condition. Dust jacket is price clipped. Book contents clean throughout. Front free endpaper with owners name, city and date on it. 221 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Stranger In A Strange Land
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1961. Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein. First pirated edition in dust jacket. Publisher: G.P. Putnams Sons, New York, (1961). First pirated with Chinese characters on the verso of the half-title page. Dust jacket in near fine condition, small tears along top of front. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $6.95. Binding is in fine condition. Contents clean, browning streak down middle of front and back ffep. 414 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 16) |
We Bombed In New Haven
|
|
|
Alfred Knopf, 1968. We Bombed in New Haven by Joseph Heller. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1968. First edition so stated on copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $4.50. Book binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Small library stamp on front and back pastedown. Glue residue on back pastedown from library envelope. 196 pages. Very nice copy. Protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
Catch-22
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1961. Catch-22 by Joseph Heller. First edition, 2nd printing in first issue dust jacket. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1961. 2nd printing so stated on the copyright page. First issue dust jacket with no endorsement blurbs and picture of Heller on the back. The dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $5.95. Dust jacket is in near fine condition, minor fading to the spine, Minute tears at the head and tail of the spine. Binding is in fine condition, contents a... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Old Man and the Sea
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway. First edition, first issue in dust jacket. Publisher: New York, Charles Scribners Sons, 1952. First issue book with Scribners A and publishers imprint on the copyright page. Binding is in mint condition. First issue dust jacket with blue hue picture of Hemingway on the back panel. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $3.00. Dust jacket is in fine plus condition. Very minor wear at the bo... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 19) |
For Whom The Bells Toll
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1940. For Whom the Bell Tolls by Ernest Hemingway. First edition in original beige cloth. Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York, 1940. First edition with Scribners A on the copyright page. Binding in fine condition. Spine with flaking to the red background to the title and publisher printing, no loss of lettering. Book contents clean throughout. Book plate to front paste down and residual of small owners address label to first free e... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Old Man and the Sea
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1952. The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway. Later edition in first issue in dust jacket. Publisher: New York, Charles Scribners Sons, 1952. Later issue book without Scribners A and publishers imprint on the copyright page (has code U-2.62[H]. Binding is in mint condition. First issue dust jacket with blue hue picture of Hemingway on the back panel. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $3.00. Dust jacket is in fine plus c... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
