Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Katesbooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Katesbooks (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Katesbooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) IN A DARK WOOD WANDERING
Haasse, Hella S

London: Hutchinson, 1990. 574pp,sunned dw spine, small chip out of top of dw spine,yellowed edges,revised and edited by Anita Miller .. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.99 ($4.91)
2) CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME
Haddon,Mark

New York: Vintage, 2003. 226pp, Whitbread Award Winner, 15 year old Christopher is autistic. He finds Wellington, a neighbours poodle, dead on the front lawn. He feels compelled to solve Wellington's murder.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.11)
3) MIGHTY HUNTER
Hader,Berta and Elmer

New York: Macmillan, 1945. Boards detached,webbing holding,corners bumped,winner of the Caldecott 1944,Previous owner "west Side First Grade May 1947",lovely illustrations. Reading copy. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Berta and Elmer Hader. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.29)
4) BOOK OF DELIGHTS
Hadfield,John

London: Hulton Press, 1954. 256pp,blue with gilt decoration boards,white cloth spine,anthology of words and pictures. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.57)
5) PICTURESQUE ROGUES
Hadfield, R L

London: H F and G Witherby, 1931. 207pp, ffep missing, "a chronicle of the lives and adventures of a diversity of rogues in which will be found something of the romantic,something of the picturesque, and occassionally something of the saving grace of humour". Rogues include,Captain Mission,Henry Plummer, William Bonney( Billie the Kid),Doctor Cook and others. A nice copy of a scarce book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.79)
6) ALPHABEARS
Hague,Kathleen

New York: Holt,Rinehart and Winston, 1984. inscription,small stain at base of dustjacket on front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Hague. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.50)
7) FEAR MAN
Halam, Ann

FEAR MAN
Stock photo.
London: Orion, 1995. 135pp ,edges are yellowed,o/w VG. "A dreadful secret hangs over the deserted house on Roman Road.". First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.86)
8) RICHARD BURDON HALDANE
Haldane, Richard Burdon

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1929. 368pp, illustrated, may have been in a private library, as spine has small mark where something has been ruubed away,blue boards with gilt coat of arms to front and gilt lettering to spine, prevous owners name at front. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.86)
9) STORY OF THE GREAT ARMADA
Hale,Richard

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. 478pp,frontipiece,hinge going on front and back,but all pages tight and clean,no date,but inscription dated 1923.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.57)
10) HONG KONG
Hall,Elvajean

New York: Rand McNally, 1968. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paula Hutchinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.29)
11) FLESH AND BLOOD
Hamill,Peter

London: Macmillan, 1978. 276pp, spine sunned. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.57)
12) A MAP OF THE WORLD
Hamilton, Jane

London: Doubleday/Transworld Pub, 1995. 390pp, few small creases to front cover, o/w VG copy.. First Uk Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.57)
13) BONE-PEDLAR
Hamilton,Sylvian

London: BCA, 2000. 264pp. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.11)
14) GLEEMAIDEN
Hamilton, Sylvian

GLEEMAIDEN
Stock photo.
London: Review, 2004. 275pp, SIGNED by author on title page, First Edition, First Impression.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.14)
15) WARD LOCK RED GUIDE:SOUTH DEVON
Hammond, Reginald J W, Edited By

London: Ward Lock, 1974. 160pp, price on back cover has ink line through, o/w VG+. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.21)
16) WARD LOCK RED GUIDE: NORTH CORNWALL
Hammond, Reginald J W, Edited By

London: Ward Lock, 1978. 160pp, illustrated. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.21)
17) WARD LOCK'S RED GUIDE: SOUTH-EAST DEVON
Hammond, Reginald J W, Edited By

Ward Lock, 1966. 160pp, dw has few tears, illustrated and maps, yellowed pages.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.57)
18) DRAGON'S CLAWS
Hampshire, A Cecil

London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1954. SIGNED by author on title page,256pp,DW has small chips and tears, o/w G+, price clipped, exciting adventure story set around the port of Canton. jacket and frontispiece by C S Gould. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.64)
19) LUCY JANE AT THE BALLET
Hampshire,Susan

London: Collins, 1985. 127pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Vanessa Julian-Ottie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.21)
20) WITHOUT LOVE
Hanley,Gerald

London: Collins, 1957. 256pp,some foxing,dustwrapper has been sunned on spine and top edge ,o/w Very Good/ Good +. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.75)


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: