Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.

Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 995
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
1) A Century of Dishonor, a Sketch of the United States Government's Dealings with Some of the Indian Tribes
H. H

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881. [NA]. 457 pp. Hardcover, bound in brown cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges rubbed with one small tear mid-spine. Lacks the front free endpaper and the initial blank severed.. Fair.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Bits of Travel at Home
H. H

Boston: Roberts Brothers , 1886. 413 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth. Moderate shelf-wear with prior owner's names on an initial blank and the title page, the edges rubbed.. Hard Cover. Good.. 12mo - 4" x 6". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Little Squirrelie Squirreliekin: a Tale for Wee Folks (Altemus' Little Bunnie Bunniekin series)
M. C. H

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1921. [CH]. 58 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth-backed illustrated boards. The boards are rubbed, especially along the edges and the cover illustration is flaked. The text has a few smudges.. Good.. 16mo - 4" x 5.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Atlas and Epitome of Ophthalmoscopy and Ophthalmoscopic Diagnosis
Haab, O.; De Schweinitz, G.E

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders , 1906. With 152 colored illustrations. Hardcover, bound in green cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the cover edge-worn with a dampstain on the front right corner, moderate tanning throughout.. Fair.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The First One Hundred Years, an Index of Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society (1891-1990), Including the Yearbooks of the Pennsylvania German Folklore Society (1939-1966)
Haag, Earl C

Kutztown, PA: The Pennsylvania German Society, 1998. [Gen]. 140 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) La France protestante; ou, Vies des protestants francais qui se sont fait un nom dans l'histoire depuis les premiers temps de la Reformation jusqu'a la reconnaissance du principe de la liberte des cultes par l'Assemblee nationale
Haag, Eugene & Emile

Geneve: Slatkine Reprints, 1966. Ten volume set. Reprint of the 1846-59 edition. Hardcover, bound in green cloth. Light shelf-wear, the text unmarked. From the reference library of pre-eminent bookseller Madeleine B. Stern.. Near Fine.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00
7) Famous Men of Rome
Haaren, John H. & A. B. Poland

New York: American Book Company, 1904. [Anc]. 269 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, bound in beige cloth. The binding is soiled and edge-worn with the head of the spine frayed. Lacks the initial blank. Occasional small ink marks and finger smudges within the text.. Fair.. Octavo 5.5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Prints of Richard Haas, a Catalogue Raisonne 1970-2004
Haas, Richard; Kushner, Marilyn S

New York: John Szoke Graphics, 2005. [Art-4]. 158 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Small Folio - 9.5" x 13". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
9) Helen's Babies, Some Account of Their Ways, Innocent, Crafty, Angelic, Impish, Witching and Repulsive
Habberton, John

Chicago: Alexander Belford, 1899. [CH]. 170 pp. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges rubbed, the inside back paper hinge split with the rear endpaper loose, light scattered foxing early.. Fair.. Illus. by Miss Sara Crosby. Quarto - 7" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
10) Absolutism and Its Consequentialist Critics
Haber, Joram Graf (editor)

Lanham, Maryland: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 1994. 280 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue boards. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Princely Treasures
Habsburg-Lothringen, Geza Von

Princely Treasures
Stock photo.
New York: Vendome Press, 1997. [Art-5]. 224 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - 10" x 12.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Kurpfalzische Auswanderer Vom Unteren Neckar: Rechtsrheinische Gebiete Der Kurpfalz
Hacker, Werner

Stuttgart Und Aalen: Konrad Theiss Verlag, 1983. [Gen]. 208 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth. Light shelf-wear. Text in German. . Very Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) Shakespeare and Elizabeth, the Meeting of Two Myths
Hackett, Helen

Shakespeare and Elizabeth, the Meeting of Two Myths
Stock photo.
New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 2009. [Disp-Dr-S]. 295 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. An unmarked copy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Among the Barons
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Among the Barons
Stock photo.
This is the fourth book in Margaret Peterson Haddix's Shadow Children series which follows the story of Luke Garner--the thir... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. [CH]. 182 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Inscribed amd signed by the author.. Signed.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Permanent Magnets and Magnetism: Theory, Materials, Design, Manufacture and Applications
Hadfield, D. (editor)

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1962. [Disp]. 556 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear. The dustwrapper is faed and chipped. Prior owner's name on the inside cover. Age-toning.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 10". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Railroad Transportation, Its History and Its Laws
Hadley, Arthur Twining

New York: Putnam's, 1903. [TR]. 16th impression. 269 pp. Hardcover, bound in brown cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine ends a bit frayed.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Economic Problems of Democracy
Hadley, Arthur Twining

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1923. [D-Econ]. 162 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards. Moderate shelf-wear with some spotting on the cover and prior owner's name on the front free endpaper.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Introduction to Government and Binding Theory
Haegeman, Liliane M.M

Cambridge, MA: Blackwell Publishers, 1991. 618 pp. Hardcover, bound in gray boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear with occasional marginal notations.. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo 7" x 10". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The Public Finance of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Haensel, Paul

1938. Offprint from The Tax Magazine 1938. 39 pp. Softcover, bound in simple hand-lettered cards. Ex-library copy with the usual markings.. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Topock Maze: Commercial or Aboriginal?
Haenszel, Arda M

San Bernardino County Museum, 1978. [NA]. 56 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 995
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (504)
Fine or New (42)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (505)
$25-50 (270)
$50-100 (115)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (470)
Paperback (227)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (703)
Signed (120)

Filter by country:
United States (995)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: