Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Country Breakfasts
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1994. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean unmarked pgs. throughout, cover has a reader's creasing and library stamps inside, has some edge/coverwear, and a stain on back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 2) |
Painting in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1965. Trade pb. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. lots of underlining, plastic film peeling off cover, cover scuffs, semi creases, edgewear, foxing on top edges, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Later printing. [English, German]. Illustrated by. 418 p. ; index; Volume Two: A pictorial Survey 1. An analysis of the artists and their work. Translated by R. Manheim. 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall 1976 seventh printing, A pictorial survey with 1011 reproduction incl... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Story of Flight: Early Flying Machines, Balloons, Blimps, Gliders, Warplanes, and Jets
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic c1995. 1st American ed.. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. some scratches to the laminated boards, a creasing on 1 pg, and a tiny scuff, spine lightly bumped on corner, cover and all pgs. are clean and crisp. Stickers included were previously placed proficiently into book. First printing. Illustrated by. 45 p. ; illus. ; 45 p. : full color illustrated, Printed in Italy, spiral bound w/hardcover overlay, Stated First/First printing Title from cov... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mayo Clinic Guide to Self-Care: Answers for Everyday Health Problems
|
|
|
Mayo Clinic, 2001. 4th ed.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, glossy pictorial softcopy, cover and all pgs. are well maintained, clean and bright, with just a hint of edgewear to cover, slight coverwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Reference guide for the home, with valuable and potentially life-saving information on how to diagnose and treat bites, burns, shock, minor wounds, toothache... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 5) |
Old Farmer's Almanac (Special Millennium Collector's Edition)
|
|
|
This updated version of THE OLD FARMER'S ALMANAC, published since 1792, provides farming tips, recipes, home remedies, weathe... read more
Yankee Publishing Inc., 1999. 2000 ed.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. fine in very good jacket, jacket has very minimal shelf-wear, book is blue cloth bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Old Farmer's Almanac (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Weather forecasts for 16 regions of the U.S. planting tables, zodiac secrets, more. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 6) |
A Different Kind of Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1988. 1st ed.. Hard cover. Good/Very Good. Good in Very Good dust jacket. spine leans a bit, a little foxing to board edges & top pg edges, all pgs clean and unmarked, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. 101 p. ; 20 cm. 12mo-over 6 "-7 " tall. Alex Haley (the author of Roots) writes about a white southerner and a black slave who work toward a mutual goal. This intense drama will inspire readersw of all agesand faiths ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Wester World
|
|
|
Penguin Custom Editions, 2002. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 4 or 5 pgs. have underlining of text, pgs. are clean and bright, cover has a light curl. 140 p. glossy pictorial softcopy text, 140p. 21cm. x13.5cm. x 1cm. Honors 2, Foundations of knowledge and Understanding, Stetson University spring 2005 ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Island of Refuge
|
|
|
Multnomah Publishers, 1999. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, well maintained glossy pictorial softcopy, cover has minor surface scratches, has a hint of a spine crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 9) |
Organizations: Structures, Processes, and Outcomes
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1996. 6th edition.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. stamped used, light highlighting/underlining, 343 p.; 9.02" x 0.67" x 6.01". glossy softcopy text. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Encounters with the Self
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1978. 2nd edition.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. mild edge/wear, light scuff to spine edges, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked, 284 p. includes index ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 11) |
Childhood Speech, Language, and Listening Problems: What Every Parent Should Know
|
|
|
Advice for parents as they help their children cope with speech, language, and listening problems. Topics covered include fin... read more
John Wiley & Sons, 1995. Hard cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. a solid fine copy, appears unread, crisp and bright copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 213 p. Audience: General/trade. for parents of children who may have trouble speaking or listening, this revised guide explains what they can do to help their child. glossary, bibliog, index edition 2rev ed (paperback) ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 12) |
Cats, a Celebration
|
|
|
Scribner Book Company, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. would display nicely, has a minor stain along foredge, square corners tight binding clean interior, has previous owners stickers attached to end pg. plus name written in. 160 p. Audience general, root beer colored cloth over boards, gilt lettering along the spine, dj has been clipped, and shows minor shelf/edgecoverwear. "A humorous and intriguing account of wonderful cats past and present. " With rather nice h... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Book of Ruth
|
|
|
A big-hearted, small-town girl must cope with poverty and a crazy alcoholic husband, but overcomes her troubles with uncommon... read more
New York: Anchor Books 1990, c1988. 1st Anchor Books ed.. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. book and pgs all clean and unmarked Unknown printing. 328 p.; 21 cm. Stated first edition, ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Map of the World
|
|
|
A farmer's wife who is also a school nurse has possibly been responsible for the drowning death of a child--and then, in a se... read more
NY.: Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1995. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. mini-edge wear, a small corner cover creasing and a 1" cover creasing, slight creasing along spine edge, cover and pgs. are unmarked. 400 p.; 0.88" x 8.01" x 5.17". Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 15) |
The House of Dies Drear
|
|
|
McDougal Littell, 1997. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine glossy pictorial laminated boards and all pgs. are clean and bright with only the previous owners name on inside. binding is tight, corners square, very well maintained copy. Audience: General/hardcover text. 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall Later printing. 254 p.; Part of the Literature Connections Series. 97th printing. An African American family tries to unravel the secrets of their new home, w... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 16) |
Hunter's Moon
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2005. Mass-market paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. lilke new, unread copy, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, has book store stampings Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 17) |
Bread Machine Baker
|
|
|
NY: Wings Book, 1996. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in fine dust jacket. dj and book are clean and bright, different graphics on dj. 156p. offwhite cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering, 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4'' tall. enjoy the tantalizing taste and aroma of homemade bread from your own kitchen with easy bread machine recipes, including Sally Lunn Bread, Challah, Chili Corn and Cheese bread, Brioche, Mint and Yogurt bread, Oregano Parmesan Cheese bread, Bagels, Tomato Basil Pizza bread, Pina colada Bre... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Built, the Unbuilt, and the Unbuildable: in Pursuit of Architectural Meaning
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: MIT Press, 1994. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. cover has light curl, some light creasings to back cover, pgs clean and unmarked, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 192 p. ; 192 p. : ill. Explores the means by which buildings-real or imagined-evade or surpass functional necessities while sometimes satisfyin Includes bibliographical references (p. 179-188) and index. Third printing 1994 of First MIT Edition c19... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Two Over One Game Force
|
|
|
M. Hardy, 1989. Wraps. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a well maintained pictorial softcopy, 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall, appears unread, binding tight. light creasings to spine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 323 p. Audience: General/trade. Text on contract Bridge: bidding, opening bids and responding to bids. 324 pages including index., yellow wraps, yellow and pink spine with white lettering. Almost As New. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Beginning Filmmaker's Business Guide: Financial, Legal, Marketing, and Distribution Basics of Making Movies
|
|
|
Walker & Company, 1994. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, has 2 single corner pg. folds, glossy pictorial softcopy, cover and all pgs. are bright, with no markings whatsoever. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches The basic needed business primer to get your movie beyond the cutting room floor and into theaters and video stores, financial basics for the beginner, practical and proven advice on ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)Fine or New (25)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (84)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (127)
Filter by country:
United States (130)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









