Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Aurora's Motives FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hackl, Erich

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Vintage Books, 1990. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Very Fine, 1st(1990). ". an electrifying novel of Feminism gone Mad, based on the True story of Aurora Rodriguez. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
2) Signs, Letters, Words: Archaeology Discovers Writing FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hackwell, W. John

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1987. F. Hardcover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good, 1st, 1987. ex-lib. barcode cover, spine sticker. date page on fly, and clipped section. Lib. stamp title page. Hi-lights & marks to 3 pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
3) The World's Greatest Secret FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haffert, John M

AMI Press, 2001. Revised ed. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine-, Spine crease and binding flaw. minor bumps.". written as the result of a Vision to a Carmelite Brother which resulted in an Apostolate of millions of members all over the World. " The final of a trilogy written over 25 years. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
4) Anton Karas FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hagen, Hans (Conductor)

Tuxedo Music, 1990. First edition. states 1990; Music CD. New. No dust jacket as issued. CD is Pristine; booklet nice; scratched case. 4 p. Includes illustrations. 4 page folded booklet; Music CD. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
5) Life Sentences FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe(Signed)

NY: Delacorte Press, 1982. Reprint. 2nd Print(1982). Hard cover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Near Fine/VG-: some fade/wear to boards; some dust soil; speckled red color bottom pg. edge; edge curl to DJ; some tiny tears; dings, scratches; flap crease 279 p. Audience: General/trade. Sewn binding. Black cloth over Tan boards apparent Author SIGNED on FeP( "Best Wishes..."). "...about a strong woman in a liberated time ask... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
6) The Day I Became Autodidact FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hailey, Kendall

NY: Delta, 1989. Reprint. feb. 1989. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ slight wear signs edges, corners (tiny bumps), dings; Clean Interior. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 278 pages. And the advice, adventures, and acrimonies that befell me thereafter. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
7) The Power Tactics of Jesus Christ, and Other Essays FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haley, Jay

La Jolla, CA, U.S.A. : Triangle Press, The, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included 2nd Edition(1986), Fine/Very Good, Mild fading at boards edges. slight tears at both spine ends. edges have slight folds, random tears & bumps, and color flakes. "One of the most creative and stimulating psychologists in the Western World. a combination of acute intelligence and delightful humor,... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.27
8) Less Than Entirely Sanctified FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hall, Doug

Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. : Intervarsity Pr, 1992. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine, 1st(1992). ". Hall's cartoons illustrate what Real Life is like for those of us who are 'earthly saints'. " oblong Trade paperback. Cover curls. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.83
9) Linux for Dummies FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hall, Jon, And Witherspoon, Craig, And Witherspoon, Coletta

CA: For Dummies, 1999. 2nd ed. Illustrated. apparent 4th print. Trade paperback. Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine condition, Clean pages; with line @ spine Fc & Bc; creases spine face; scattered dimples For Dummies (Computers). Audience: General/trade. Includes CD. Over-Size Book CD is Included. "The Best user-level LINUX guide available. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.52
10) The Grand Original: Portraits of Randolph Churchill By His Friends FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halle, Kay

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin, 1971. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good, 1st Print (1971). "There was everything in His Favor except His STARS which He could not Defy. " Nice grey boards, silver letters. DJ has edge rubs with minor tears, except a 1" tear at front right. Price sticker blakened on flap. Pages Clean. Binding Sound. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.77
11) Eagle to the Sky, the True Story of a Naturalist & Her 2 Golden Eagles FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hamerstrom, Frances

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Lyons Pr, 1988. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine, reprint of 1988. Intro. by Konrad Lorenz: "We need such People urgently today if the Noble Creatures of the Wild are to be Rescued. " Lite bumps and shelf wear. larger trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.34
12) Downtown: My Manhattan FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hamill, Pete, Mr

Downtown: My Manhattan
Stock photo.
Pete Hamill is a New York native who has never stopped loving his city. In this memoir of his life there, he begins with his ... read more

NY: Little Brown and Company, 2004. First edition. States 1st(Dec. 2004). Hard cover. New in New jacket. New in New jacket New in new dust jacket. As New/As New: Smells New! Lite shelf scratches, scuffs Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. "...the pulse of (Author's) brilliant voice melds with the pulse that drives New York... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
13) The Revengers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hamilton, Donald

NY: Fawcett Books, 1982. First edition. States 1st(Nov. 1982). Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Graded due to several spine creases, slight angle; interior tanning, clean pages; some dimples, scratches; moderate edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.345 pages. Mean but Honest, Tough but Fair...Back in an all-New Super adventure! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
14) Basic Integrated Circuit Engineering FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hamilton, Douglas J

NY: McGraw-Hill Companies, 1975. Reprint. apparent 10th print. Hard cover. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG: Immaculate pages; spine face crease; rubs, scuffs to covers, corners, spine ends 587 p. McGraw-Hill Series in Population Biology. Audience: General/trade. "...an introductory treatment...of the four basic aspects of Integrated-circuit engineering... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
15) The Lion and the Cross FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hamilton, Joan L

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Doubleday, 1979. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good++, 1st, 1979. "This is a powerful, Magical tale of Britain & Ireland in the Dark Ages, " small wrinkle, tear front DJ. Some bumps & dimples. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
16) Other People's Rules FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hamilton, Julia

Other People's Rules
Stock photo.
Lucy Diamond is visiting her boarding-school friend Sarah Gatehouse, daughter of an earl, at the family's palatial home when ... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : St Martins Pr, 2000. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Near Fine, 1st(Nov.2000). "Hamilton has a subtle pen & a Belief in the Affirmation of Love. "lite scuffs and bumps. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
17) Practical Woodworking FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hamlyn (? , Author Not Listed)

Hamlyn pub. Group(1973/1974). Hardcover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Very good/very good, 1974 RePrint from great Britain. expert contributors to this Lavishly Illustrated Volume, with over 570 fully detailed drawings & photographs. For the 1970s, at least, "an Ideal Guide to Modern "(20th century)"woodWorking practice. " The Lavishly Illustrated pages are clean & bright as if UnUsed or UnRead. the Dust ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
18) Ships FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hamlyn, Paul

Hamlyn, Paul. F. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine-, owner signed inside front cover. Grey cover with 5x8 inch Blue sailing ship design. fading around edges of front, back and spine. slight top spine bump. No damage to corners. The allure and the Romance of the Sea thru History around the world. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.77
19) Bows & Arrows of the Native Americans FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hamm, Jim(Signed)

Bows & Arrows of the Native Americans
Stock photo.
NY: Lyons Press, 1991. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Mild, lite, scattered edge wear, slight scuffs; PoN on FeP; otherwise, Immaculate interior; Pristine spine; lite indent of PoN (erased) top Fc. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Signed on Title/FeP: "Jim Hamm, Fall 1994"; no inscription. States: "First Lyons & Burford edition, Feb. 1991...In cooperation with Bois d'Arc Pre... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.77
20) Secrets of an Irresistible Woman, Smart Rules for Capturing His Heart FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hammond, Michelle McKinney(Signed)

OR: Harvest House Publishers, 1998. no edition stated; 3-lines show "03" and "13. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Near Fine with mild wear, dimple, tiny corner bumps Fc; tiny corner bumps Bc, with some edge bumps; Pristine spine; Immaculate Interior. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed, Not Inscribed. "...discover your own value, see what true love looks like... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.33


Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (32)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (108)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: