Authors starting with H from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
She
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1887. First English edition (preceded by the Harper's edition by several days), first issue (with 'godness me' on p. 269). Octavo. 317 + [2, ads] pp. Two colored frontispiece leaves of the Shield of Amenartas. Publisher's blue cloth, stamped in gilt, over bevelled boards, patterned endpapers. A lovely and bright copy.McKay 5a. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,100.00
($1100.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Handbook of Yosemite National Park: A Compendium of Articles on the Yosemite Region by the Leading Scientifil Authorities
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. First edition. Small octavo, xiii, [1], 347, [1] pp. With numerous full page illustrations and folding map of the Valley. Publisher's pictorial green cloth stamped in white and black. Very minor rubbing to extremities but overall a lovely copy.Inscribed by Hall on the front endpaper and dated July, 12, 1923. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Schloss Hainfeld or, A Winter in Lower Styria
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1836. First edition. Octavo. [iv], 348, 4 [publisher's ads] pp, Publisher's quarter plum linen over drab boards, printed paper spine label. Some overall light toning to binding but altogether an excellent copy; extremely clean and in the original binding.An account of a visit to Hainfeld castle, near Gratz, and of the author's hostess, the Countess Purgstall. The final chapter concerns Sir Walter Scott."Basil Hall and his family are staying in ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Boston Port Bill as Pictured By a Contemporary London Cartoonist
|
|
|
New York: Grolier Club, 1904. First edition. One of 325 copies printed on American handmade paper. Thick octavo with twelve full page engravings (one of which is in color). Publisher's full tan calf with gilt stamped panels on covers and spine, gilt spine lettering, gilt turn-ins. Small morocco bookplate of John Camp Williams. Upper tips a bit exposed and spine a bit dry and sunned. Overall, a very attractive and sturdy copy.From laid-in prospectus - "In this volume ten cartoons engraved... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
Les Jardins de Versailles; Six Estampes
|
|
|
[Paris]: N.P., [ca. 1960]. First edition. A series of six signed and numbered prints of Versailles and environs by A. Hambourg. Set number 56 of 75 made. Each color print is 16 x 7 1/8 inches, signed and numbered on the lower margin and each has been tipped onto a larger sheet of embossed paper. The whole is housed in a portfolio of blue boards with a cloth spine and printed paper cover label. Aside from a very small bump to a corner, a beautiful set of these lovely guoache prints singed by Hambourg. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Messiah
|
|
|
London: Printed by Messrs. Randall & Abell, [c. 1773]. First edition, fifth issue (Smith's fifth edition -- see below). Folio (13 5/8 x 9 inches; 346 x 228 mm). [2, title], [2, A List of the Subscribers], [2, index], 188, 35, [1, blank] pp. All leaves engraved except for the letterpress subscriber list and index.Full red morocco, single-fillet gilt border around a smaller single-fillet gilt border rolled to a panel design, elongated gilt fleurs de lis stamps at central panel midpoints and... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20,000.00
($20000.00)
|
|
| 7) |
The Spirit of the Ghetto
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1902. First edition of the author's first book. Octavo. 311, [1] pp., with three leaves of publisher's ads at the end. Frontispiece. Illustrated with drawings from life by Jacob Epstein.Original green pictorial cloth printed in black, white, and red on front cover (portrait of a Talmudic scholar) and spine. Extremities a bit rubbed, otherwise a very good and bright copy.Hapgood's writings were based on sociological and psychological exp... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 8) |
Satellite-Sized Planetesimals and Lunar Origin
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1975. First edition of this modern classic in the field on selenology. Pp. 504-515. Four issues, all with front wrappers present. Orange buckram with black spine lettering. California Institute of Technology copy with their 'Withdrawn' slip on front endpaper. Fresh and clean.The prevailing hypothesis today is that the EarthÐMoon system formed as a result of a giant impact. A Mars-sized body (labelled "Theia") is believed to have hit the proto-Earth,... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 9) |
Japan and Her People
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1902. First edition. Two small octavo volumes with fifty photoengraved views of Japan. Publisher's red cloth, covers highly gilt in a Japanese motif (cranes on covers, chrysanthemums on spines, etc.), gilt spine lettering, top edges gilt. Publisher's red cloth chemises and original red cloth slipcase with paper spine label (label faded). Some offsetting from chemise flaps to front pastedowns (as always), but a truly beautiful copy and rare with the box and t... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Automobile. The A Pracical Treatise on the Construction of Modern Motor Cars, Steam, Petrol, Electric and Petrol-Electric
|
|
|
London: Casell & Co., [1909]. Special enlarged edition with numerous additional plates. Three octavo volumes. Profusely illustrated. Publisher's burgundy faux-alligator cloth with gilt spine lettering and repeating gilt designs of flying wheels, all edges sprinkled red. Two of the flaps on the dissectional have been reattached, else a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,750.00
($1750.00)
|
|
| 11) |
Texas Rangers Sesquicentennial Anniversary 1823-1973
|
|
|
San Antionio: Heritage Publications Inc., 1973. First edition. Quarto. 178 pp. With numerous biographies of Rangers and densely illustrated with half-tone photographic illustrations. Publisher's brown faux-leather with gilt cover and spine lettering, endpapers with facsimile signatures of Rangers. Minor bit of wear to lower spine and bookplate, else a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Complete Works [Riverside Edition]
|
|
|
Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1883. The Riverside Edition. One of 250 numbered large paper copies. Thirteen octavo volumes. [With:]HAWTHORNE, Julian. Nathaniel Hawthorne and His Wife. A Biography. Cambridge: Printed at the University Press, 1884. Two octavo volumes. One of 350 numbered large paper copies. Together fifteen octavo volumes. Contemporary three-quarter crimson morocco over marbled boards. Spines stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, ot... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,000.00
($5000.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Portfolio of Twelve Water Color Views, Yellowstone National Park
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: F. J. Haynes & Bro. , [1900]. First Edition. In original publisher's burgundy cloth covered box. Twelve mounted color photographs of Yellowstone. 30 cm x 22 cm. Box with some splitting to the hinge, scattered soiling, plates fine.Quite scarce, OCLC locates only one copy held. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Conversations of James Northcote, ESQ., R.A
|
|
|
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830. Early edition, Octavo. With portrait frontispiece. Quarter green morocco. Spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, minimal foxing throughout. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 15) |
John Held Jr.'s Dog Stories
|
|
|
New York: Vangard Press, 1930. First edition. One of 210 numbered copies, signed by Held. Tall octavo. 124 pp. with numerous Held dog illustrations (many full page). Partially unopened. Publisher's gold buckram with gilt spine lettering and gilt-stamped oval on the front bearing a likeness of a dog, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers. Original salmon and gold slipcase (some wear but sturdy still). A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 16) |
Travels Through The Canadas,
|
|
|
London: Richard Phillips, 1807. First edition. Quarto (10 1/8 x 8 1/8 inches). xii, 602 pp. Complete with all twenty-seven aquatint engravings and a large fold-out map of Canada in contemporary color. Antique-style full speckled calf with gilt rolled borders to covers, spine richly gilt in compartments and with red and green morocco gilt lettering labels. Some offsetting from plates to text. A very handsome copy."The Scotsman Heriot was postmaster-general of British North America (Upper Cana... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,000.00
($5000.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Porgy' A Play in Four Acts. The Theatre Guild Acting Version. With an Introduction on the American Negro in Art
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928. Charleston edition. Octavo. xxi, [1], [2], 201, [1] pp. Publisher's black cloth with red cover and spine lettering, decorative endpapers. In the original dust jacket with a charcoal portait of an African-American man on the front. Price clipped. A very good and clean copy in a handsome dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
["Hyde Attacks Sir Danvers Carew"]
|
|
|
New Jersey: [N.p., n.d.]. Original acrylic painting on wood (26 3/4 x 18 inches; 680 x 452 mm).Professionally mounted in an appropriate silver-painted wooden frame (31 x 23 1/8 inches; 788 x 588 mm).Although best known for their paintings of comic book superheroes and scenes from the Star Wars films and the works of J.R.R. Tolkien, Greg and Tim Hildebrandt also have painted many illustrations of scenes and characters from classic works of literature. This painting of the fearsome Mr. H... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
| 19) |
Oeuvres Completes
|
|
|
Paris: Societe d'Editions Litteraires et Artistiques, [ca. 1900]. Complete in nineteen very tall octavo volumes. Text in French in two columns. Numerous full page illustrations. Publisher's quarter green morocco over morocco-grain green cloth with blind-stamped panels, spines very densely gilt in compartments and with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers. Very good both inside and out. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 20) |
Poems by Dobson, Locker and Praed,
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1892. First edition. Quarto. Seventy-two pages. Six chromolithographs by Maud Humphrey plus black and white inter-textual illustrations throughout. Original floral paper-covered boards backed with white cloth spine decoratively lettered and stamped in gilt and foil. Usual soiling to the white cloth though gilt and foil are bright, flecking to cloth, some wear to covers and corners, small abrasion to rear board, ink name on front pastedown, else a very attractive and n... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![["Hyde Attacks Sir Danvers Carew"] ["Hyde Attacks Sir Danvers Carew"]](http://i.biblio.com/b/965s/157288965-0-s.jpg)