cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x


Results 1 - 20 of 295
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) A History of Pornography
HYDE, H. Montgomery

NY: Dell, 1966. (1st thus) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A fascinating look at the changing fashions in erotic literature...filled with lively excerpts of erotica, accounts of skirmishes with censors, and stories of legal battles." Small chip bottom rear cover. Bump on bottom front cover. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.72
2) The Plays of Thornton Wilder: A Critical Study
Haberman, Donald

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1969. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread but has light age soil and fading to exterior. "the first thorough treatment of Thornton Wilder's work to be published in book form...arranged according to the intellectual interests and concerns of Wilder...detailed examinations of Wilder's relationships with current ideas and those of other writers..." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
3) Die nachholende Revolution:Kleine Politische Schriften VII
Habermas, Jürgen 

Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Suhrkamp , 1990. Paperback. FINE. "Die revolutionaren Vorgange in der DDR, in Mittel-und Osteuropa halten uns in Atem, wahrend anfangliche Enthusiasmus aher Furcht und Skepsis gewichen ust." Has inscription on 1st page. Text in German. As new-gift quality! ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.72
4) TriQuarterly 112, fall - winter 2002
Hahn, Susan Firestone (Ed.)

Evanston, IL: Northwestern University, 2002. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Ex-library with expected markings. "An international journal of writing, art and cultural inquiry" New Irish Poetry; New American Poetry ; Art; Prose Poetics; Fiction. 256 pages, 9-3/8x6-1/8" (23.8x15.5cm) ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) A Pictorial Biography of Sakyamuni Buddha in colour (Chinese/English)
Hai, Bhiksu Jan (trans.)

A Pictorial Biography of Sakyamuni Buddha in colour (Chinese/English)
Flushing, NY: Amitabha Buddist Society of NY, 1997. (reprint). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light bump to top back corner. Dual language edition (Chinese/English) with a color illustration on each page. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
6) Mama Flora's Family
Hailey, Alex

Simon & Schuster. Audio Book. VERY GOOD. 4 cassettes in clean, square slipcase. Running time: approx. 5.5 hours. "a sweeping epic of contemporary American history...the poignant story of three generations of an African-American family who start out as destitute sharecroppers in Tennessee...read by Debbi Morgan." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
7) Strong Medicine
Hailey, Arthur

Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press, 1985. Large Print. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. Ex-library. As new except for library markings. "An insider's story of the pharmaceutical industry, where new drugs can mean big dollars." ISBN: 0896216241.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) The Press Photographer: 1968 Annual
Halberman, Irving (Ed)

NY: New York Press Photographers Association, 1968. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+/Very Good-. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Covers are rubbed with edgewear. Pictures from the 32nd Annual Exhibit of the New York Press Photographers 176 pages(11x8.5") Oversize & heavy - may require additional postage. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
9) Sun Valley
Hale, Gina

Sun Valley
Stock photo.
NY: Onyx, 2002. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for reading creases on spine and slightly off square. "Nonstop adventure, gnarly intrigue, lots of laughs...and a hunk. What more could you ask?" 3rd in the trilogy with Paradise Island and Dream Mountain. ISBN: 0451410394.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.46
10) L'Abbe Constantin
Halevy, Ludovic

Paris, France: Nelson Editeurs/Calmann-Levy, 1882. (Stated - Premiere edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean interior, age soil to exterior, cover corners curled inward. Sunned spine with softened ends. Tanned endpapers. White cloth covers with green lettering and green and tan scrollwork. 285 pages (6-3/8x4-3/8") Probably 1933 printing. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
11) The Impossible Country: A Journey Through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
Hall, Brian

Boston: David R. Godine, 1994. (1st American edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. Book and DJ, as new. DJ is unpriced. Hall, a freelance American journalist, was one of the last outsiders permitted to travel freely in Yugoslavia during the final days of its existence. From early May to mid-September 1991 he questioned members of the various Balkan "tribes" in Zagreb, Belgrade, Sarajevo and points in between, listening to comments on their history, prejudices, superstitions, fears, aspirations and opi... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) Stitched and Stuffed Art: contemporary Designs for Quits, Toys, Pillows, Soft Sculpture, and Wall hangings
Hall, Carol Vosburg

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1974. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Ex library with expected markings. Tight, bright, clean, square. Although DJ has been in a protective cover there is still wear to edges. Black and white photos with descriptions of each piece. "Hundreds of soft art designs presented...that will inspire you to create your own unique impressions within the realm of soft art..." ISBN: 0385071884.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) Science and Immortality
Hall, Manly Palmer

LA, CA: Philosophical Research Society, 1963. (Stated 1st edition, 1st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, faintest of age soil to exterior, faint curl. Crease on title page. "Reprinted from PRS Journal" Staple bound. 32 pages. "Scientific Objections to Immortality; The Mystery of the Human Soul; Reconciliation of Conflicting Beliefs" ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) Astrology and Reincarnation
Hall, Manly Palmer

LA,CA: Philosophical Research Society, ©1945. (3rd Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing , clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. Spine has slight rubbing and tiny chips at ends. Sections on :How to Read Your Past and Future Lives; Astrology and Reincarnation; Astrology and Karma. 48 page, staple-bound booklet, 6.75x4.5" (17.1x11.4cm). ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
15) Rescue: A Handbook of Classroom Ideas to Motivate the Teaching of Remedial Reading
Hall, Nancy

Stevensville, MI: Educational Service, 1969. (1st edition). Spiral Bound. FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl to cover corners. Specific exercises for individual differences. "the 'nitty-gritty' of teaching. "the SPICE Series" ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.06
16) Tall, Dark & Dead
Hallaway, Tate

NY: Berkley, 2006. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight wear to corners. "the line between magic and sanity is very thin. That's part of why I, Garnet Lacey, quit cold turkey. Never touch the stuff. No exceptions." "contains graphic sexual content meant for mature readers" ISBN: 0425209725.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) The Musician's Business & Legal Guide(Revised 2nd Edition)
Halloran, Mark

The Musician's Business & Legal Guide(Revised 2nd Edition)
Stock photo.
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1996. 2nd Edition(1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 013237322x.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
18) Writing Great Characters: The Psychology of Character Development in Screenplays
Halperin, Michael

Writing Great Characters: The Psychology of Character Development in Screenplays
Stock photo.
LA, CA: Lone Eagle Publishing, 1996. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint stain on bottom edge of first 3 pages. "Writers must know their characters' pasts in order to place the present in proper perspective providing the audience with a sense of the future…" 196 pages, 9x6" (22.7x15mm). ISBN: 0943728797.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
19) The Existential Imagination
Karl & Hamalian

Fawcett Premier (#M456), 1963. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for yellowed pages and worn exterior edges. Cover price - 95 cents. Representative pieces by Shakespeare, de Sade, Dostoyevsky, Tolstoy, Pirandello, Proust, Kafka, Brecht, Malraux, Sartre, Becket & Moravia. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20) Handbook of Wildflower Cultivation
Taylor & Hamblin

NY: MacMillan, 1973. (5th printing). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. "A guide to wildflower cultivation in the home garden." For the nature lover who wishes to help preserve native wildflowers and who appreciates the fact that native plants tend to be the most successful with the least care. The book is as new except for a faint amount of age soil to the edges and the owners name(-) and a markup of Appendix D for the next edition (+) by the Society Horticulturalist. DJ is unclipped but age y... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.46


Results 1 - 20 of 295
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (268)
Fine or New (96)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (136)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (228)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)
With dust jacket (36)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (295)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: